I had known about this story from listening to a podcast on RTE and it actually interviewed Sam Miller, where he doesn't feature in this documentary. However it's still very good and most of the other main players are involved. You get a good feel for how things where in New York back in the 80's/90's in regards to the IRA and how IRA members were smuggled into America and integrated into society with the help of local Cops and Judges. It also shines light on how the IRA fundraised on the East Coast of America. A must see if recent Irish history interests you.
Reviews
14 Reviews
Shutter
(II) (2004)
Highly Recommended
8 April 2022
I had seen the American remake and didn't think much of it. I watched this a few days ago and couldn't believe I'm only getting around to watch it now. You kind of know where the movie is going if you've seen the remake however this is still a great movie and a good few scares along the way.
Scream
(I) (2022)
Why a the good reviews
19 February 2022
Honestly the scariest thing in this movie was the amount of work Courtney Cox has done to her face. The movie itself was not scary at all and we had to wait nearly two hours to find out the ridiculous reason for all the killings. When I seen it had good reviews and ratings I thought we were in for a change from the previous movie instalments but this was bad, not scary and very boring.?
Inside Man
(2006)
Too Unbelievable
17 January 2022
Warning: Spoilers
While the bank robbery and back story with the banks owner were well thought out, the actual response from the Police was a joke. On numerous occasions the bank robbers stepped outside of the bank collecting food and would have been easy for the police to shoot or arrest them. Even on one occasion the leader of the robbery was standing next to the head detective and he was allowed walk back inside. Even the false wall they made was ridiculous. The bank has just been robbed and the police made look like fools, are you saying they wouldn't have gone through that storage area with a fine tooth comb.
Fracture
(2007)
Ending bit of a letdown
12 January 2022
Warning: Spoilers
Really enjoyable movie and well acted, but I have to say the ending was a big letdown. I don't know who would plan the perfect murder and then spill the beans like he did at the end knowing his wife since died and he could be charged again.
Antlers
(2021)
X-Files
30 December 2021
This would have made a great X-Files episode, but I thought it was a bit too drawn out for a movie. I know the director was in an X-Files episode so that's maybe where he got the inspiration but I just don't think it worked as a movie. It was beautifully shot but it fell short in a few places, most notably the ending for me..
Click & Collect
(2018 TV Movie)
Short and very Silly.
14 December 2021
Warning: Spoilers
Have to say even though this was supposed to be a Christmas film it didn't seem very Christmassy. Two good leads, but the story was ridiculous. It was also obviously filmed during the summer and except for the two houses owned by the Neighbours none of the houses on the street had as much as a fairy light up. The timeline also didn't make any sense as the journey was supposed to take 9 hours but they got lost, broke down for nearly four hours and made numerous journeys in a golf cart that went 5 mph.
The Lie
(2018)
Don't listen to the critics
26 October 2021
Going by the score on some of the review sites I was going to give this a miss but I'm really glad I didn't. First of all the it was shot really well, in the winter and very atmospheric. A really good story and acted very well. A good movie to stick on when you're browsing through Prime and don't know what to watch. Highly recommended.
The Accountant
(2016)
How have I not seen this Movie
8 April 2021
What can I say, absolutely brilliant from start to finish. Watched this in 2021 and can't believe I haven't seen this movie before now. It came up on Amazon Prime and I said I'd give it a go and how glad I am I did. Honestly one of the best movies I've seen in four or five years. A definite must watch..
Just Terrible
6 March 2021
Warning: Spoilers
They drop in the Wife's affair the second last episode and then hardly even mention it here. The Adam character was just awful from day one and you could never take to him, especially the direction he went in the end with the Sister. Could you imagine A.J. in the Sopranos been killed in a hit and run and Tony letting it go like Baxter did in this. The storylines were a disaster and unbelievable and I'm glad there's no season two
Vasha chest
(2007– )
Leave your Brain at the door
6 March 2021
First of all the 10 episodes are entertaining and the acting from the main characters outstanding however the storylines were ridiculous. Started off brilliantly and each episode had a cliffhanger and you always looked forward to the next. However the storylines were quite frankly unbelievable. It all got very muddled near the end and they even dropped in a major storyline the second last episode and never resolved it in the end. It's a good watch but will be easily forgotten about..
Tell Your Friends