Change Your Image
Beastify
Ghostbusters
Star Wars Trilogy
Shawshank Redemption
Braveheart
7 samurai
City of God
Rear Window
Falling Down
Brotherhood
Clerks
Evil Dead 2
Full metal Jacket
JFK
LA Confidential
Princess mononoke
Zulu
T2
Matrix
Mary Poppins
Ghostbusters 2
The Killer
LOTR Trilogy
Reviews
Dragon Ball Z (1996)
Possibly the best all round cartoon ever
I think DBZ and its predecessor are the best all round cartoons ever.
Some of the plots are thick with chunky bits. The fantasy behind it makes the fans want to be the characters (ive always wanted to be a super saiyan preferably Gohan teenager). The characters are cool funny and slick. Some of the best are vegeta, Android 16 and Trunks. Its got comedy, tons of action cool stories and sub stories. What more can you ask for in 20 mins.
The only other sagas that can beat this would be the LOTR/Hobbit saga and Star Wars. The whole saga past to present kicks ass. Wish I had the cash to buy all the episodes and movies.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
Awesome!
From looking at the trailers I had a good idea that this film was going to be good. I had a distinct feeling that it would be better than the previous two movies but was not sure whether it could be in the same league as the original trilogy. However this instalment makes the cut.
I had seen the movie this afternoon and got stuck in traffic for a good while but the wait was well worth it. The visual effects had me in ecstasy, I've never had the same feeling since seeing T2 in the early 90s. The action is amazing although I would have like to see Grievous kick some butt (guess thats why the made the cartoon). The acting was more deeper and Hayden and Ian were awesome.
I thought I had seen the Millennium Falcon in the film in Courscant after the Dooku battle, did anyone else think so? Overall I give this a 9.5 out of 10, and it is Oscar worthy.
Seinfeld (1989)
best USA comedy
Living in the UK I have seen several American comedies come and go. You got some good ones likes MASH, friends and 3rd Rock from the sun, but then you get the mother of all American comedies SIENFELD.
Sienfeld is by far the most hilarious and best sitcom that America has to offer. Its a pity it finished cause I bet there's so much more they could do.
I think that British comedy is far better than American and I laugh a hell of a lot more at our stuff than American. Sienfeld however is an exception as I laughed as much to Seinfeld as I did to greats such as Alan Partridge, Bottom, Young Ones and Blackadder.
The characters in Sienfeld are fantastic and their dialect and action are great. I think Kramer and George steal the show but Jerry is still a good comedian and hands down to him.
There hasn't been an American comedy as good ever since Seinfeld left us, sure friends was big but it was 2nd class compared to Sienfeld. Overall i give it 10/10 just because of its sheer genius and originality.
The Thirty Nine Steps (1978)
Awesome
POSSSIBLE Spoilers This movie is awesome. Although I have not seen the original I have heard this one is better. This movie is very enthralling throughout. The best part is the cat & mouse which occupies most of the film. Another good part of the movie is when he comes down the stair drugged up on a wheelchair. I also liked setting of the movie. Seeing Powell ramble through the our countryside was awesome and adds quality to the movie.
The acting was very good. I thought Robert Powell was amazing and is one of the most underrated actors ever (cant believe hes down graded himself to Holby City). He was great in the detective's too with Jasper Carrot which is one of my fave shows ever.
Very good film and I recommend this for anyone.
Rear Window (1954)
Very good for what i can remember
I have only seen this film once and once only. I wish to see this film again and again because i was enthralled in it. The suspense was well written,well captured and well acted. These are one of those films that are really unique and should be left alone. I cant say much more because I'v only see it once. The more and more I watch classic cinema (i call classic cinema and thing from the 60s to elder decades)the more I like it. There are some movies that bore me, but most of which I seen are great. This is one of the greatest I have seen. a lot of kids find classic cinema not too grand, but i on the other hand find it excellent.
This is a must watch for any fan of cinema.
Rio Bravo (1959)
Very good fun
I have watched several movies from the 50-60s with my dad. We usually watch them on the weekend afternoons especially Sundays. A lot of them are kinda good or excellent whilst others were boring or did not interest me.
Anyways one late afternoon Rio bravo cam eon the box. My dad said it was a good one and so i watched it. And it was a damn good movie. The characters were great especially dean martin and IL stumpy, he do make me laugh. I also thought the song they sang in the sheriff building was pretty swell too. The action sequences were good especially at the end when they shoot the holy hell at the house. All in all an excellent film worth watching.
BTW I'm only 17!
Hot Wheels Highway 35 World Race: Ignition (2005)
Pretty good
This is shown on toonami out here in the UK.
I think its swell the graphics are pretty good (not so much the characters but props and background.
I enjoy the whole rivalry thing matched with the notion for the teams to work together. The best guy in this show is the music dude, he doesn't talk much just listen to his beats and nods his head. The cars are neat and the best thing about the show. They got awesome gadgets topped off by looking sweet.
I ain't sure if this is meant to be a show or film, so if someone could tell me it would be much appreciated.
Dip huet seung hung (1989)
A very engrossing and awesome film a must see!!!
This film is one of my faveorites of all time. It is a very good film. An excellent story and plot dubbed with excellent acting and directing. I think this was Chow Yun Fats action film debut. The actors were great in the film. Chow and John Woo proved their ability to act and direct a good action film. Truely amazing!!!