Change Your Image
Fielga
Reviews
Predators (2010)
Really fun action flick
I let movies stand on their own merit without holding them to their predecessors for reference on the value of a particular movie. In that aspect, I thought this was really fun!
Rather than focusing on the Predators coming to Earth to hunt, this places our heroes on an alien game preserve where the Predators seem to train and to study their prey of all sorts from across the universe. I thought this was a clever and refreshing way to put something new out there.
The plot unfolds as we watch a group of seemingly random people slowly figure out that they've been kidnapped and brought to some distant planet to be used as prey. The action scenes are magnificent, watching the humans struggle to outwit their captors is just the right amount of tense, and the end payoff is absolutely great. I hope those showing an interest will go ahead and give it a shot.
Jesus Christ Superstar (1973)
Superstar authenticity
I'm reviewing this from it's place as a piece of musical theater brought to film, not from a historical or Biblical perspective.
In doing so, I thought it was very well done. It's a creation of the 70's and everything in this movie is reflective of that. Some of the performers did compromise a bit of their vocal talent for passionate acting and some compromised passionate acting to show off their vocal talents, but I thought it managed to balance out and make for an enjoyable film experience.
Needless to say, the music is wonderful, the lyrics timeless, it's doubtlessly retro but it's a good kind of retro.
The Count of Monte Cristo (2002)
Strays far from the book, manages to be a phenomenal movie
Like the vast majority of films based on books, this one certainly takes advantage of it's creative license and creates something very unlike what Dumas had intended when he penned his story. Regardless, this movie is absolutely wonderful and tragically underrated.
This is a lengthy movie that takes full advantage of every minute to create atmosphere, character development, and the delightful intricacies of a dark tale of revenge and justice.
I won't say that all of the performances were top-notch necessarily, but the performances of the lead protagonist and antagonist are almost sublime in their grim determination and passion for their respective character's roles and many of the other characters are portrayed with excellent skill and, in some cases, flawless comedic timing.
Visually, it's a breathtaking movie. The costumes, the sets, it's all flawlessly composed to be one of the most appealing movies out there. Absolutely give this a try! Excellent, excellent example of attentive film making.
The Passion of the Christ (2004)
A divisive movie but in the end, still just a movie
First, I want to say that the casting in the lead role could not possibly have been better. I had major doubts, having been familiar with him only from Count of Monte Cristo, and I was pleasantly surprised. He did an enviable job, kudos.
I thought that the attempt at authenticity which provided us with the language of the film was admirable. Although I'm really not much of a Mel Gibson fan in any regard, I have to give him credit for his passion (no pun intended, naturally) and attention to detail in many parts of this film.
The cinematography was fantastic, the character portrayals, although some aspects I found difficult because of my personal beliefs, were still very skillfully done for the intent of this film. It definitely managed to portray a range of cautious fears and uncertainties in the face of brutality, I respect that about the movie very much.
I will disagree with those who call it a snuff film merely because the violence it portrays is historically accurate to its time and it is indeed that sort of violence that the Bible speaks rather clearly about. And since this is a movie about a part of the Bible, let's face it, it's merely accurate to it's source material.
I will also say that I cannot see how this is a life-altering or faith- affirming experience. It's just a movie, really! No matter your faith, these are actors playing roles. Skillfully, yes. But nonetheless, still actors.
I really didn't find it as heart-crushing as so many others did although I am a Christian, admittedly with beliefs that may vary greatly from other Christians. You want to see something that will really affect you in a gut-wrenching sort of way? Get yourself some tickets to Jesus Christ Superstar (only live will do) and watch the 39 lashes, for some reason this movie pales in comparison to me.
Nonetheless, it's a good, solid piece of film making and if you're ever inclined (and don't mind subtitles), it's worth giving a watch.
Arsenic and Old Lace (1944)
Over the top dark comedy classic
I know that this movie has been reviewed endless times by so many people with opinions nearly identical to my own, but it's too beloved to me, I can't pass up the chance to echo the sentiments of so many.
A little flamboyant, a little twisted, but so much fun! The performances are genuine and memorable, particularly as Mr. Grant gradually loses his mind through the movie, the acting is absolute genius.
The plot is delightfully dark with a couple simple twists along the way to make it all the more amusing. The result is that it has become a rare comedy film that holds it's charm across the years, one my children laugh at as hard as I did back in the 80s when I was a child. Don't miss the chance to watch this!
The Last Temptation of Christ (1988)
Imaginative twist on a story we all know
I tend to go into movies with a hope that they can stand on their own merits and without concerning myself over the source material and looking at it from that perspective, this was really an excellent movie.
It was longer and darker than I'd anticipated, but the time flew by. Truly top notch performances from the entire cast, I was pleasantly surprised by how they were so well in touch with their respective characters that I was able to forget who they were, what movies they've made since, and what ridiculous story the tabloids are shouting about them this week.
Rarely are movies once considered controversial able to keep up that controversy through the decades, but I can see very easily how this can still ruffle feathers and cause heated debates. And a film that can bring out such passionate emotions in people is definitely well worth familiarizing yourself with.
Champions (1997)
I'll be in the minority here and tell you...
I actually kind of enjoyed it.
I haven't seen it since it was brand new, mind you, and I was a teenager back then, but I recall finding it a somewhat chaotic but otherwise reasonably enjoyable film. I thought the fighting was very well choreographed and alright I admit that's all I remember in decent detail about the movie, the characters and plot have long since faded and been taken over by better films.
I'm definitely not advising anybody to run out and buy this or even to rent it (and I'm a Ken Shamrock fan sooooo)but if you catch it on TV (which happens every great, great once in awhile), what harm can it do to at least give it a bit of a try? You might just find something in it that amuses you for a bit of your evening.
I would buy it (again, Shamrock fan here) if given the chance, but I'm going to go ahead and guess that I'm one of maybe a dozen or so people in the world who can say that.
Cirque du Freak: The Vampire's Assistant (2009)
A tragedy that it flew under the radar
I was admittedly wary about this movie, having been a big fan of the book series and knowing that some of the significant plot details were going to be changed. But I had to see for myself how it ended up, of course. And yes, it's different from the books I loved. But it stands very well on it's own merits and it still keeps true enough to the books to make fans happy.
Clever, witty, lovely cinematography and phenomenal casting, this is a movie not to be missed. It's a shame it came out around the same time as that other vampire movie, this was greatly overshadowed...I blame it on the unnatural sparkling going on in the other (vastly inferior) film.
I genuinely hope people are willing to go ahead and give this one a look. It is such a fun movie!
Cloverfield (2008)
Fun throw-back to the monster movies of old
I will begin by saying that, unfortunately, I'm going to have to agree with the many others who declare a distaste for the camera usage in this film. But in a good enough movie, I can often look past that. This is one of those movies for me.
Looking beyond the shaky cam issues, the plot isn't particularly complex, but it is lots of fun. It's a good, old-fashioned action/horror with the special effects of today and the traditional ambiguous ending that these genres are known for, a winning combination for monster movie fanatics.
It's a shame that the camera work has ruined an otherwise solid film for so many viewers and I can sympathize with those who experience head aches and/or nausea. But if you are someone who can tolerate the camera, go ahead and give it a try. You might even find yourself not noticing it by the end of the movie.
Altered (2006)
Pleasant surprise
I fired this one up on Netflix while I was busy with some writing. It looked and sounded like it would be something good for background noise while I tried to focus on more important things. Surprisingly, it ended up being a decently fun movie!
The acting is mediocre, as one can imagine. There isn't much to be noted as particularly memorable in most regards (with the exception of the scene that I won't spoil, but anyone who's seen this will know what it is *shiver* soooo creepy!), but it definitely has a "cheap sci-fi" charm to it.
While not my favorite movie of all time, I made my husband watch it and I've watched it a few times since that first afternoon. If I ever happen to come across it in a store, you can bet I'll be grabbing it up without a second thought. It won't hurt you to check it out as long as your primary preference isn't "big budget" or "witty and clever." Go ahead, give it a try.
Brokeback Mountain (2005)
I was absolutely positive that I would LOVE this movie!
I desperately wanted to adore this film and defend it against the haters. A huge fan of both leading actors and an LGBT advocate, I thought that absolutely nothing could stop this from becoming my all time favorite film. I'm in awe by how wrong I was.
I really don't see the appeal, as much as it pains me to say it. The cinematography is stunning, but that's about as far as it goes. The plot was surprisingly thin and I didn't see anything remarkable in any of the performances. Not that they were bad necessarily (except Ledger's. I adore him, but he was just awful this time, I had to turn on the captions to understand what he was saying), but everything was underwhelming and the majority of the characters were hard to tolerate at all, like nails on a chalk board, to speak nothing of trying to actually care about them.
I do understand this movie's social relevance of course, but as unpopular as this is to say, it's just not really that great of a movie. I think they had a great thing going, but somewhere between the concept and the premier, it all collapsed and left something actually sadly forgettable in its wake.
But such is merely my own personal opinion. And although I do have strange taste, I really feel like this is a fair summary of a (sorry) pretty dull movie.
World Trade Center (2006)
Movie a 3, special features a 6
Just to get the full disclosure out of the way, I cannot think of one Nicolas Cage performance that I can stand. For whatever reason, everything he does is counter to what I enjoy seeing. Whether or not that has an impact on my rating of this film, I'm really not sure. Just wanted to get that out of the way for honesty's sake.
Now on to the movie itself! The beginning seemed to hold promise for a few minutes, but there's just something unpleasant about the way it was filmed that makes watching it a painful experience. And for me, it wasn't painful in a sympathetic or patriotic way, just painful in a "wow this movie isn't any good" kind of way. It has very few redeeming points to it for me. The acting wasn't awful (Cage being the exception, but refer to my opening disclaimer for that one), the script was passable enough, the camera work was mediocre, it just left me with an overall feeling of "meh."
If there's anything good that I can say for the movie, I did enjoy how it focused on the interaction of these two men and how they managed to survive rather than focusing on the source of their predicament. In many ways it can be called more of a personal drama film than a film about September eleventh.
However, I strongly suggest watching the movie with the commentary on. One of those who narrates through it is Will Jimeno and it was really an enriching and touching experience to hear all that he had to say about his experiences. The special features are significantly more valuable than the movie itself.
Return to Oz (1985)
One for fans of the original Oz books
A far cry from the colorful, fun world that audiences fell in love with in Wizard of Oz, Return to Oz is a sudden (and eerily delightful) throwback to the mood and feel of the original Oz novels that Baum penned. What it lacks in the magnificence of the first Oz film, it makes up for in authenticity.
This was a favorite film as a child and now that I'm grown and have my own children, I assumed I wouldn't care for it as much when I decided to pick it up so my husband could watch it. Much to my surprise, I found that I enjoyed the journey even more now than I did back then.
No doubt, this isn't something that every audience member will like. But if you're daring, go ahead and give it a try. It's odd but it has it's own special charms.
The Phantom of the Opera at the Royal Albert Hall (2011)
This is what the film should have been
If you can't go see it live, this DVD is an excellent substitute. Though nothing compares to the live experience, this is a life saver for people like me who live in places where traveling productions of this caliber are few and far between. Little else can be said in it's favor simply because this is the genuine Lloyd Webber Phantom in all it's phantomy goodness, that alone ought to sell the product.
The special ending is almost tear-jerking for longtime fans of the show. It was unreal to see the epic guest appearances, albeit mildly somber by the obvious lack of Mr. Barton, may the generous and kind gentleman rest in peace.
As for the quality of the performances specifically, the vast majority were as wonderful and memorable as fans have come to expect from this show. Lovely, witty, perfectly pitched. I have only two complaints and bear in mind that these are merely my personal opinion and I hope that you go out and grab this DVD and judge for yourself.
I thought the character of Raoul seemed more pushy and abrasive, more like the Love Never Dies version, less like the romantic "hero" of Phantom. And as for the title role, although Ramin is a phenomenal singer who has played this role so successfully for so long, I found this particular performance of his to be more shouting and less singing, unwittingly conjuring up horrible visions of Gerard Butler's teeny bopper Phantom, much to my distaste. With significantly more emotion to his acting, of course.
All in all, those little complaints do very little to bring down the quality of this DVD. If you don't already own this, why in the world are you still reading reviews in IMDb? Go buy it!
Dr. Horrible's Sing-Along Blog (2008)
Not necessarily for everyone
The odd humor is an unusual mixture of childish and dry, I can see where a lot of people wouldn't find this entertaining. But for me and apparently many, many others out there, this is a winning combination.
It's campy and fun, silly and packed with one-liners that somehow work their way into your regular vocabulary. The music is addictive and the lyrics are, in many cases, comedy gold. If you enjoy things that are a little "off", a little strange, then this is well worth a look.
Strangely, though, while this little movie is witty and hilarious all the way through, it somehow makes you unwittingly care about the characters so that the very last moment of the movie, the words "a thing" being sung, will crush all the laughter out of you and leave you with a bleak, confused sort of sensation. How can something that offered nothing but giggles and bouncing music make you so sad at the end? I love it! That feeling is so rare, that actual emotion that it gives you, it takes skill to write and perform something like that.
Cannot wait for the sequel!!
The Phantom of the Opera (2004)
Curse you, Joel Schumacher!
Oh, this film had so much promise! What happened in the end is pure tragedy.
I give it a six primarily for stunning cinematography, elaborate costumes, extraordinary music and some very nice vocals. But oh my, what a disaster this little movie is! I hardly know where to begin.
Well despite many complaints that I've read, I had no problem at all with Emmy's Christine. Her voice is certainly not Sarah Brightman's voice, but it definitely has it's charm, a little innocence and uncertainty, I thought she was wonderfully cast. And the same goes for Patrick Wilson, who so many seem to want to complain about, I thought he did a very nice job. The managers were cast decently, too.
I have a problem with the casting of Carlotta. I've seen probably every Phantom movie ever released in the US and I've come to the conclusion that the best Carlottas are plump and loud and laughable. This casting was atrocious. A thin Carlotta who did not even do her own singing and provided no comic relief...how is this a Carlotta at all? Terrible failure.
Madame Giry casting was another wreck. It reminded me of the Kevin Costner syndrome in reverse. Whereas he is incapable of speaking consistently with an accent, Ms. Richardson is incapable of acting in this role without a French accent so thick and terrible that it's genuinely cringe-worthy. I blame this on bad directing over bad acting, as she's a very talented performer in all of her other roles.
I can barely touch on the casting of Gerard Butler in the title role without feeling nauseous. I understand Schumacher's intention to get a "sexy" cast to draw a younger crowd, but when the character's whole point is that he's a disfigured madman, maybe "sexy" isn't the way to go! And maybe a mild sunburn over a couple inches of his face isn't really fitting with the whole "disfigured" aspect, ugh! Oh and since he's supposed to be this amazing, genius musician, maybe he should actually be able to sing...? I do like Mr. Butler very much in many roles, but he and Schumacher absolutely ruined this musical for me in every possible way. Horrendous is a compliment.
To spare you from having to read more complaints, I won't touch on everything else that's just wrong about the movie. I will say, however, that despite my complaints, I do still own a copy of it. Again, it's stunning visually (with the exception of the disappointingly toned down Masquerade scene - way to demolish the best known visual in the whole show, wow) and not all of the performances are bad. I'm a huge Phantom fan, admittedly something of a Leroux fangirl from time to time, and chances are I can find something of value in anything related to my favorite book. But unless you're an obsessive phan like I am, I'd really suggest passing on this version. There are far superior ones out there.
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
I was extremely nervous about this movie
A fan of Burton films and a fan of Broadway and West End, I really was wary about the two coming together like this. Just because two things are good, doesn't mean they mix well.
So going into the viewing of this movie and attempting to have no expectations and simply let it stand on it's own merits, I was pleasantly surprised by what it is.
The voices are not beautiful, but anybody familiar with Sweeney Todd knows that the voices aren't supposed to be operatic and flawless, this is a gritty, bleak show and the voices and melodies are thus expected to match the atmosphere.
Classic Burton feel, look, costumes, everything. Really a movie to be tried even if you aren't a huge fan of musicals.
Shutter Island (2010)
The original was more exciting
I give this four stars because hey, the performances were well done and the cinematography was just lovely, I'm sure most fans of the film can agree on that.
Unfortunately, it was otherwise very disappointing. I read so many rave reviews and everybody told me that I had to see this movie, the ending was wild and I'd never ever guess what it was and all that. Sadly, within the first five minutes I realized it was just an updated version of The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari, announced that DiCaprio was insane and all that, and infuriated my friends.
I do understand and respect why many people adore Shutter Island. My opinion may be different because I saw Caligari first or it may be because I'm a fan of silent films, but whatever the reason, I find the original more exciting to view.
The Phantom of the Opera (1925)
Glut your soul!
I know that every movie in the silent era is often referred to as a classic and it gets old and often disappointing so I hesitate to use that word, but it's the only one that fits. A true classic horror masterpiece. Lon Chaney is hardcore, there has not been any actor since who can measure up to his level of devotion and obsession. The entire cast is very talented, but they're all overshadowed by Mr. Chaney's literally epic performance, for better or worse. Nothing is lost by the age of this movie, the atmosphere and energy transcend technology's advancements.
A word of warning, however. If you decide to check it out, spare yourself the misery of horrible, horrible music editing (I use the word "editing" very loosely) and don't get one of the random cheap copies. The Ultimate Edition is your best bet because seriously, some people out there slapped awful orchestrations onto this public domain film and utterly ruined it.
The only thing stopping this from being an easy 10 star movie is the ending, where a film that has otherwise stayed admirably true to the book suddenly slips into a parallel universe worthy of the internet's worst fan fiction. I understand that they had to do this because audiences of that day were enraged at the thought of this villain not getting his due justice and in defense of the film, Mr. Chaney plays through the horrid rewrites like the pro he was.
Strong 9 stars.
Good Burger (1997)
Silly fun
To state the obvious, I get a kick out of juvenile humor. I was a teenager when this came out and had never laughed so hard in my life. Now I'm far from those days with two children of my own and this movie still cracks me up like nothing else. Even when the jokes get old, the way the actors pull them off will always be hilarious. It's better than one would typically expect from something with a name like "Good Burger."
This being said now, I've never seen All That, although I'm aware of its existence. So my opinion is coming from the perspective of someone who knows only the movie, not the source material. Not sure what fans of the show would think of this movie, but it's harmless fun.
The Devil's Carnival (2012)
Well done for a work in progress
It's hard to remind myself that this is indeed a work in progress and that it's currently a short. I feel like there needs to be more. Yes, I'm well aware that there is more to come.
I will agree with the major complaint that I've found about it. There is so tragically little character development that it's kind of hard to care what happens to these people. I don't require much, just a little something, this would be an appropriate time to insert the amazing Mr. Zdunich's incomparable artwork as had been done in RTGO to illustrate what wasn't filmed. The carnies are a blast though, I'd much prefer things to be centered around them rather than the victims.
And that sums up the "cons" for me. Well aside from the ridiculous length I had to travel because they didn't come to MN (ahem for future reference lol).
The music, while for me not quite up to the expectations I formed years ago while falling in love with RTGO, is still very fun. It's a shame they cut the best song out of the film and stuffed it away in the end credits, but at least it exists, it's placement isn't worth complaining about necessarily, merely worth noting. Watch the credits!
Despite the lack of character development, the story is very fun, another wonderful original in a world where all the most clever minds in Hollywood can only come up with remakes and sequels. It makes me wonder what these people could do if they had the budget that a typical movie has. Maybe the world isn't ready for that awesomeness yet.
The environment is stunning and deep, at times chaotic but not in an unappealing way. The only way to accurately describe it is "something of a carnival atmosphere, but a malicious one, like in hell" so I guess the title is appropriate haha!
All in all, the film certainly doesn't disappoint. It's a shame that the tour is over, but this inevitably means that the DVD will be released soon, make sure you give it a try!
Repo! The Genetic Opera (2008)
Perhaps something of an acquired taste...
RTGO is such a mishmash of the incredibly excellent with the confusingly awful and in the end, it all mixes together in an eerily beautiful way to create a genuinely wonderful film.
The plot is refreshingly original (yes, the Repo Men movie was indeed a rip-off of RTGO for those unfamiliar with the timing and order) and in a time where everything that Hollywood vomits up is a remake or a sequel, this is desperately needed. It's remarkably well balanced, the mixture of creepy, camp and fun. While it's certainly not a "serious drama" in any form whatsoever, it throws these very grim things at you from time to time and kind of shocks your system and in some ways it can really make you think.
The cinematography, while done on a tight budget, is haunting and rich and full of depth. Visually one of my favorite movies of the last ten years easily, it's astounding what pure creativity and dedication can do.
The costumes are almost amusingly reflective of the characters who wear them, from Nathan's dreary grays to Shilo's mourning garb to Mag's elegant "diva wear" (as we've since dubbed it) and Rotti's beautifully tailored suits.
I won't go so far as to say that the acting is top-notch, but it's far from a lamentable disaster as some reviews would have you believe. I can't think of anyone whose performance I would call "bad" even. I am a passionate Paris Hilton hater and I'm forced to sit here and admit that she pulled off the spoiled, self-obsessed Amber like no one else could. And as a huge Broadway fan, I have to say that it was priceless and amazing to see the gorgeous Sarah Brightman in a role so unlike what most of us are accustomed to.
The music really spreads across many different genres, there's something in the soundtrack for everyone to enjoy not just in regards to music and lyrics, but in regards to vocal qualities as well. From the raw to the perfected, I can't see how anyone can fail to find a voice or a song that they somehow connect with.
Unfortunately, the down side of being a cult classic is that this movie is simply not for everyone. I give it glowing praise in sincere admiration for this film, but for every person like me out there, there are doubtlessly two or more who won't see any redeeming qualities to it. Nonetheless, I hope that anyone who's mildly curious about this movie will give it a chance. It's an underdog for sure, but who better to root for?
Little Shop of Horrors (1986)
It's all already been said, but anyhow...
This is classic 80's camp at it's absolute best. Not a movie to be taken seriously at all, the performances are pure fun and the musical numbers are addictive. It's one of those rare movies that I loved as a child as much as I love it as an adult and that my own children now enjoy watching with me.
Rick Moranis is in his ideal element as the unfortunate "born loser" Seymour, he has a perfect helpless sadness about him that almost makes the sincerity of his character seem out of place in this world of other, more wild and colorful characters.
Speaking of which, this is my all time favorite of Steve Martin's performances, his evil dentist is so hilarious and well played that it's effortless to forget that the role is being played by such a famous and well known comedian.
Throw in the giant puppet plant with an insatiable blood lust and really, what's not to love?
The Rocky Horror Picture Show (1975)
The original cult classic
For those who "don't understand why people like this movie," remember its earliest days and remember that this is more than just something to sit back and watch, it's become an interactive experience, it's a common ground where the outcasts of society can meet and feel as if they belong.
That being said, this is low budget cheese at its finest! I love looking back and seeing all these huge stars back when they were young at the beginning of their careers. The music is fun and often just outright ridiculous (in a good way, of course), the plot is hilariously so bad it's good, this is the ideal movie to pop in when you have friends over.
I wasn't born yet when this movie was made, but I understand it's significance in social cinematic history and I've grown to love it as one of the best classics out there. You need to approach it with a fun attitude and no specific expectations, but once you give it a try, most people I know have been hooked for life. Happy viewing!
Robin Hood: Men in Tights (1993)
This is why I never listen to the critics
Despite being almost universally despised by critics everywhere, I think that this is one of the most beloved comedies of all time. Mel Brooks is a genius, but all comedy fans know that already. His humor shines brighter than ever in Men In Tights. Fans of his work will recognize a few "inside jokes" that are dropped occasionally and dropped with such comedic skill that even those unfamiliar with his other works will laugh out loud at the jokes. The actors pull it off effortlessly, this is a great team of well-timed performers and I can't believe they haven't made another film together, they're excellent. Junk food for the brain, but great for the spirit, don't pass up a chance to check this one out!