Change Your Image
davelawson24
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
"I think they really want to get in!"
This movie, is hands down, hilarious. Not only that, its an amazing movie simply because, although it is categorized as a comedy, it cuts across several other genres and collaborates them beautifully. A comedy, a horror/zombie flick, an action movie, a drama, a brit-flick, and finally, believe it or not, a romantic comedy. (yes to everyone in the UK, a lot of us here actually consider a "brit-flick" a genre.) To put it this way: my girlfriend, who doesn't like bloody horror flicks, action flicks, or British movies, actually admitted she liked it, after I "put her through it." It incorporates all the elements of these categories and knows exactly when to bring out each. I agree with what another poster has said, that it is amazingly "realistic" for the kind of movie that it is. Meaning, the characters react to the situations the way normal people do, for the most part. There are no real "heroes;" Shaun himself does nothing truly amazing, except for be himself, and try his best to keep his loved ones alive. I could watch this movie again and again, and for me its rare to say that about a comedy.
The Stepford Wives (2004)
Different...
Definitely not the kind of movie I am used to seeing. I have to admit that I did not have to pay to see this movie, being that I snuck into it after going to see Mean Girls, but at the same time I think it is fair that I give my two cents. Although I have not seen the "original" work, I would have to say that this film did not live up to its full potential. And here's why. It had what you would call an A-List cast, Nicole Kidman, Christopher Walken, and Ferris--I mean Matthew Broderick. And Jon Lovitz and a few other familiar faces. So the potential was there for a memorable film. The problem was, the theme of the movie shifted too much, and it seemed to me like the film could not decide what it wanted to be, a thriller, a comedy, a mystery, a sci-fi, or what. There was not enough emphasis on any one genre to define itself. There wasn't enough laughs to be a comedy. There wasn't enough science to be a sci-fi. It wasn't intense enough to be a thriller. There wasn't enough mystery to be, well... a mystery!! I guess maybe this wasn't my type of film, but it seems to me that if The Stepford Wives had excelled in any of these areas, it would have been a better film for it. Instead, it seems to have fallen dead in the middle. It did have its moments, though, several laughs that nearly had me out of my seat... But with a remake, you expect a little more!! Jeez, aren't today's audiences demanding?! Yes we are.
The Mexican (2001)
Can't help but like this movie.
I have heard a lot of criticism (sp?) on this movie for various reasons. I have to say that I agree to pretty much every one. The plot is sketchy and incoherent at times, it crosses too many genres, etc. etc. The characters don't fit together right, but that's alright. For me all the flaws are what makes me want to watch The Mexican. For some reason I love this flick, even though I don't really know anyone else who cares for it! Why do I like this movie? I haven't figured that out yet, but I believe it's because I never tried to read that much into it, just sat back and took the trip. It will never make my top 10, but that doesn't mean its not worth repeated viewings. If you haven't seen it, give it a shot.
Shrek 2 (2004)
An Excellent Sequel
Shrek 2, as far as sequels go, is definitely superior to most. The reason it succeeds is because it keeps the same mood, humor, and other elements that made the original so great in the first place, yet introduces an entirely new plot idea, new characters, and fresh material. It used its soundtrack to enhance the humor, much like the original, which I liked. Two major differences, both positive, are that the animation seems to be, and this could just be my imagination, much more detailed and realistic, especially with the [human] faces and gestures. The other improvement, at least in my standpoint, it introduces much more "adult oriented" humor into the story. Almost as if the producers realized after making the first Shrek that their audience extended past the 10-and-under range. This film definitely had its toe to the kids' film "line." All in all, an excellent sequel. "But it's not as good as the first one..." Of course it isn't, nobody expected it to be. But then the first one didn't have Puss...
Man on Fire (2004)
Better Than Expected
I went to this film not expected much, so I was surprised to find out how much I found myself enjoying it. I went to see it on the reccomendation of some of my closest friends, all of whom have completely different tastes. The movie is basically a revenge film, but unlike most others of its genre, focuses most intently on the psychology of the man doing the avenging. The film does an excellent job of showing the hero agonized and haunted by an unknown past, and developing a slow but meaningful relationship between him and his young client. To my surprise, almost half of the film takes place before the kidnapping, thereby increasing the emotional impact later on when the abduction takes place. Denzel Washington does an amazing and believable job, as does Dakota Fanning. Christopher Walken is, as usual, Christopher Walken. Although a bit under-used. The only downfall of this film is the editing, as the story goes on, it employs these strange cuts, flashbacks, grainy images, enhanced by strange music that sounds like someone spinning a radio dial. It gets worse, and at times it was downright annoying, like someone messing with your tv cable while you are watching it. It interrupted the flow of the movie. I suppose it's supposed to show the viewer the hero's state of mind, but it only served as an annoyance. Other than the editing, it's a great film, I give it 7 out of 10.