Change Your Image
catharina19
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Normal People (2020)
Amazing adaptation
An amazing adaptation of the book. They did so well and made me like it even more. It's painful and heartbreaking and beautiful. I wish there were a few more conversations/thoughts included in the show, but other than that it was great. I feel like my heart has been ripped out of me after finishing.
The Green Knight (2021)
Worth the wait
It doesn't make sense until the end, but then it all comes together. At first I thought it was slow and confusing, but it really is an artistic and interesting experience about knighthood and honor. Also, Dev Patel is amazing.
Fleabag (2016)
Unique, dark humor
I really enjoyed it. It was easy to watch and the characters and their relationship with each other were hilarious. Season 1 was okay, but Season 2 was everything. It was funny and emotional.
The Trial of the Chicago 7 (2020)
Amazing and intense
Couldn't stop watching. An amazing way to tell this story. Learned a lot from this and it's still relevant to this day. Amazing writing, acting, and overall intense film. I hope it wins an Oscar!
Gi-eok-ui bam (2017)
Thrilling & full of twists
This movie was insane, pretty good and full of plot twists! A great drama/thriller!
Behind Her Eyes (2021)
I didn't hate it
I didn't hate it but it could've been shorter. It was slow but the ending was crazy and unexpected. A weird mix of genres and a little annoying at points, but wasn't terrible.
Nightcrawler (2014)
Intense
A great watch and compelling story. Jake Gyllenhaal is amazing.
Crime Scene: The Vanishing at the Cecil Hotel (2021)
Annoying & drawn out
Drawn out 4 hours when it could've just been one. Lots of irrelevant content and unnecessary shots. Do not recommend if you just want to know about Elisa Lam.
Shutter Island (2010)
Insane
This movie is extremely trippy, thrilling, but so beautiful and emotional. Amazing performances by every actor.
Million Dollar Baby (2004)
Emotional and thrilling
An emotional story about passion, an unbreakable bond, and giving all you got for what you want. It's tragic in a bittersweet way. It's full of action, but also emotional and raw. You instantly fall in love with the characters. Amazing performances by Swank, Eastwood, and Freeman.
Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
Trippy & Heartbreaking
More trippy than heartbreaking...but wow such a great film. It's all about letting go even though you can never really forget someone no matter how hard you try. The films perfectly portrays the ups and downs of a relationship and teaches you that no matter how hard it may be, there are memories you may have buried that will prove you wrong and that will show you there is still love and passion and beauty for that person. Wonderful performances by Jim Carrey and Kate Winslet. The set and the plot are amazing. It's a perfect story, from the beginning to the end.
The Sleepover (2020)
Cute
Cute family movie. My sister is the tea party guide you can see at 47 mins! Rip to her potential scenes though.