Change Your Image
shannonlee1956
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
The Great Gatsby (2013)
Stylish
This film is very stylish and artsy. I'm pretty sure I know what they were trying to do with the modern music, making the era seem more relatable to the younger generation. The actors do a decent job for the most part, however I would recommend the 1974 adaptation as I think it is much better in most every respect!
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982)
Some pros and cons
This film was beautifully done and very cleaver. It is a good looking movie and the clips from the old noir films blend nearly seamlessly. To cap it off this was the last film Edith Head did wardrobe for. However I feel the fancy theatrics of this film were given so much attention that the plot and humor fell flat in comparison to the other Martin/Reiner collaborations. This is definitely worth a look but if you expect the knee slapping comedy of such films as The Jerk, The Man With Two Brains or even All Of Me you might be disappointed.
Gunsmoke: Trip West (1964)
A+ to Herbert Anderson!
I will spare you the episode summery and just give my thoughts on it. This is a lighter episode and refreshingly so! In spite of one reviewer's opinion I was delighted to see the terribly underrated actor Herbert Anderson in such a large role since Dennis the Menace.
40 Pounds of Trouble (1962)
A fun, pretty little film
I really enjoyed this film! Came across this just by chance and I honestly did not expect too much. This is a light, sweet little comedy featuring the stunning Suzanne Pleshette and Tony Curtis. The era and filming locations are as attractive as the two leads in the cast. It was also fun to see Disneyland in the early 1960's. I highly recommend this if you are feeling a little down, it's a nice pick me up!