Change Your Image
nahor88
Reviews
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
An overall improvement!
Although the the general approach of this movie is quite similar to the others, like getting the story out in a short a time as possible, the outcome is quite different. The problem with the others is that it was very obvious where things had been removed, at least for fans of the books. But while watching this installment of the series, the plot sucks you in so much that you're hardly thinking about that. The direction was far better than the previous ones, a credit to Yates, who fully deserves to take a crack at the next movie. However, the greatest improvement is that of the acting! Finally all the main actors have fully embraced their roles, making you believe that they are none other than the actual characters themselves. In addition, the special effects were superb and the choreography of the fight scenes well mastered. While you may walk out of the theater, thinking about what things may have been left out, you'll have no such thoughts during the movie itself!
Shrek the Third (2007)
Amazingly, these just keep getting better...
After seeing the second Shrek, I figured there was nothing else that could possibly top it, but I was wrong. While the third installment explores many of the themes of the first two, it still manages to explore some new creative themes. What this film however best accomplishes is not only making a parody of classic fairy tales, but also the lives of American teenagers! The act of Justin Timberlake meshed surprisingly well with the act of those who had been through the previous two. Besides that, the animation was as great as ever, and the action sequences as brilliantly choreographed as before. But beyond all this, the humor will have you rolling in your seat just as much as ever.
Snakes on a Plane (2006)
you'll be on the edge of your seat...
Lots of people have, and before they see this movie probably will make fun of the simple title. However, once you really get into the thick of it, you won't give the title another thought, because that's basically what this movie is all about. The surprisingly good acting, makeup and digital effects make up for the fact that there really isn't much of a plot. While you can pretty much guess who's gonna live till the end, there are some very suspenseful moments that keep you on the edge of your seat. Once the snakes are released, you keep thinking that at some point the action will die down or at least pause, but it just keeps getting more and more intense. In addition, the passenger aircraft guarantees there will be a good mix of personalities among the people which makes the movie more entertaining. Overall, if you don't mind a bit of gore and love getting goosebumps, I recommend this movie.
Star Wars: Bounty Hunter (2002)
Great for Fett fans and otherwise...
I personally feel that this game hasn't gotten the respect it deserves, maybe because in this day and age it's the first-person shooters that get the respect. This game has elements that a strategist and a lover of blasting things to death would enjoy. The fact that there is no map makes the game much more realistic than many other games, and has the better effect of making you feel like you are in Fett's shoes. You have almost every weapon that Jango possesses at your command, including his trade mark dual blasters as can be seen in Attack of the Clones, flamethrower, whipcord, missiles, zam wessel's sniper rifle, as well as the "mysterious" toxic darts (though not the kaminoan kind). You also don't have to go very far before you meet enemies that give you a run for your money, which makes the game all the more fun. On top of that, it explains in a clear way the background of how Jango was selected to be the host of the clone army. All that's missing now is a game for Jango's son. My score, 10/10.
Hide and Seek (2005)
Don't listen to horror bashing critics!
It's official, no critic knows how to properly enjoy a horror or sci-fi action movie anymore! They just refuse to get scared and nitpick like surgeons. In my opinion, this horror movie is right on caliber with a movie like The Ring. Rather than just the basic humdrum horror movie plot line, the plot had a satisfying twist with a sort of Gollum/Smeagol kind of thing. De Niro was a great as ever, displaying that he can effective be goofy in a comedy role, but dead serious in a horror film role such as this. As for Dakota Fanning, her acting job was right on par with Haley Joel Osment in The Sixth Sense. It's one of those things that make you amazed that she's only 11 years old. In addition, the movie effectively adds throw back to old horror movies by giving childhood songs like "Mockingbird" a sinister feeling. As for the ending, those who decide to critique this movie right after walking out of the theater need to rent the DVD, because there are 5 different alternate endings! 3 of which will make your spine tingle! My only complaint might be how the movie at times could get repetitive in ideas, such as dead bodies in a bathtub. However, the reasoning behind it all makes all the more exciting! Overall, I recommend this movie to anyone looking for a good thrill!
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
A fun packed underrated movie.
This movie is definitely WAY underrated. Most of the people who have anything bad to say about it don't really have a good reason. The main derision that I have heard is that the stunts are too unrealistic, but honestly, all of the Indy stunts are like that. In Raiders of the Lost Ark, when Indy climbs under the truck, the stunts there were more unrealistic than any other. The storyline was fairly solid as was the acting. As for the villains, many of the antagonists minions were pretty weak I agree, but no less weak than the minions of the other Indy movies. As for the antagonist Mola Ram, he was definitely one of the best villains of the three movies. The only thing I really didn't like is how narrow-minded some of the Indian Culture was portrayed to be. I myself have been to India numerous times, and I can guarantee that no one there eats live snakes or monkey brains. Other than that, I highly recommend this movie.
Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
An exclamation point on the end of the saga.
I personally have always been a fan of the prequels much more than others, but this movie put a nice exclamation point on the saga. The acting was considerably better than the first two prequels, and what acting and dialogue problems there were were more than made up for by superbly coordinated CGI sequences. The five different lightsaber duels were better than any duels ever shown, though the duels with Dooku and Grievous were shorter than I expected. There were also some discrepancies between what is written about the Mustafar duel versus what actually happens, such as the fact that in the movie, Anakin does not actually fall into the lava, while the books say he does. As a suggestion to everyone, I would not recommend watching the saga in chronological order. The disappointing lack of special effects and CGI in the Original Trilogy would only be more obvious. To sum things up, anyone interested in laying back and seeing some intense action should see this movie.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Sit back, relax, and enjoy the action
Pretty much all race for survival movies like this don't have that deep of a plot line, so I don't know why critics and movie reviewers keep nit-picking at it. I also notice that a lot of critics and movie reviewers have made bad comments about the acting, but I found absolutely nothing wrong with it. Particularly in the dramatic scenes, actors like Samuel L. Jackson did a wonderful job. In addition, it was not like all aspects of this movie were fake. Sure the idea of increasing the shark's brain mass to make it smarter was a tad out there, but the way the sharks act, their attack patterns, and their coordination were all incredibly accurate. When I first saw this film 5 years ago, I was just stunned by the quality, suspense, and impact of scenes. The graphics and CGI were well mastered, and the sharks DID look fairly realistic (unlike Jaws). Any person seeking an action packed film, this is the one. Too much nit-picking on a film like this could completely ruin it.