Change Your Image
hjgdaisuh
Reviews
Ascension (2021)
Capitalism at it's finest
A glimpse into a dystopian nightmare. It's also ironic how similar their situation is similar to that of America's, and sad that people cannot even comprehend it.
L'amica geniale (2018)
Beautiful
Such an incredible story that moves with effortless grace and elegance. The ingredients are few but rich and plentiful, every scene and interaction is just perfectly composed with moments of complete joy and others with quite haunting sadness. It really does just feel like a snapshot of time we are experiencing. It sometimes reminds me of scenes like the weddings from The Deer Hunter or The Godfather at times, how everything is just perfectly balanced and choreographed to the point of hyper-realism. I absolutely love this show and the journey it leads.
How to with John Wilson: How to Remember Your Dreams (2021)
"You a genius"
The guy at the end wasn't wrong. Another episode of pure magic. John Wilson IS a genius and a brilliant artist. I really loved this episode, the avatar meet-up was beautiful and touching. Each little segment in this show that's intricately sewn together makes me love the world and the people in it more with each episode and it's truly a gift that John Wilson is able to have this profound impact on people with his ideas.
How to with John Wilson: How to Invest in Real Estate (2021)
love it so much
Imagine my excitement when I came to IMDb to check if and when the second season would be here and then seen it was in 2 days. What are my chances.
The show is unique, thoughtful, clever and sometimes quite hilariously profound and sensitive. I can't imagine the hours put into filming this and how well the bizarre footage accompanies the commentary. I love all the different people we meet on the journeys we go on in each episode, the little stories here and there and the lessons learned.
Maid: M (2021)
Soap opera nonsense
The series started well and has now delved into complete rubbish. The birthday party and everything surrounding it didn't really make sense and was a frustrating and unrealistic watch. I feel like this is almost too similar with Netflix series now, hype and social media campaigns with quick and interesting starts that eventually fizzle out and lack any substance in the end. Reluctantly have to finish this series. Do yourself a favour and don't start it.
Scenes from a Marriage: Poli (2021)
Bloody hell
This is not an easy watch. I wanted to keep on watching it as much as I wish I hadn't bothered starting the series because of how uncomfortable it is. It is painfully relatable and torturous to go through but it was a masterful hour of television. I was on the fence in the first episode but this really drove it home for me.
I can't wait for the next episode but at the same time it almost feels wrong. I really can't describe how I feel after that.
Help (2021)
Exceptional
A side of the pandemic not seen. Brutal realism, intense but thorough in its delivery. Care workers are the overlooked and under-appreciated "heros" of our society, this word gets thrown about nonchalantly nowadays but I think this is justified. This is a chilling 90 mins of the sobering reality of the pandemic hitting a care home and one woman's journey through it. Jodie Comer is absolutely incredible, Stephen Graham is as good as he always is.
Pig (2021)
Ultimately disappointing
Was looking forward to this. The dialogue, characters and plot were just vapid. It was very "I am 14 and this is deep". Yes, rich people are out of touch with reality. Yes, man has moved to wilderness and makes pseudo-deep speech about how nothing matters (apart from his pig). I wanted to like this film but it is disappointing and really surface-level deep. It's a stereotypical and cliche view about how materialism etc is bad, I mean I agree with the premise but the execution is lacklustre, cliche and leaves you frustrated.
Mr Inbetween (2018)
AMAZING
This show is truly brilliant. Our protagonist is a great guy with a heart of gold but is just really good at killing people. He's got morals, is funny, a good dad and a good friend and is able to float "inbetween" this lifestyle and his job.
The dialogue is fantastic, it's sharp and quick-witted and not cheesy at all. The violence and action is again really not over the top and is realistic.
The pacing is also great and makes it so easily watchable, I was worried about the 30 min episodes but It's just a great show. Can't believe I've never heard about this until now. Hidden gem.
Nomadland (2020)
Beautiful
Tender, heartwarming and sad at times but full of joy in others. Captures the most beautiful and modest moments in life and takes pleasure and understands the importance of small things and also the profound impact that connecting with nature has on us as human beings. The people we meet in life have all lived full lives and sometimes we maybe take that for granted, it's nice to take a minute to really think about things in life we can maybe overlook. I think this film did a good job of that.
Night Stalker: The Hunt for a Serial Killer (2021)
Tacky
Bloated with tacky slow motion blood splatter and dropping hammers, night shots of cars driving and scary music. It's like something on a cheap reality TV channel, there isn't much substance to it other than going for cheap thrills and dramatising it.