Change Your Image
sbfraser3
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againPlease add films that you think fit this category in the "Comments" section, so that I can try them out.
These are in no particular order except that the ones at the bottom of the list are horror/parody films - more fun than fright.
Reviews
The Block Island Sound (2020)
Much Better Than I Expected - With A Really Good Ending (For A Change)
Was it GREAT! ? No. Was it pretty good? Yes it was. A very cool concept for a ultra low budget flick. While the ending DID spoon feed you the conclusion, it was still a good one. Much much better than your average SF fare. Oh, spoiler alert - no blood, no gore - not really a "horror" flick by slasher standards.
La trêve (2016)
Season 1 - Yes, Season 2 - No
So, since you can't break out your ratings by season (this should be corrected), I gave this a 7. 8 for Season 1 & 5.5 for Season 2 (and that includes a 1/2 star for the great theme song on the opening credits).
I really liked Season 1. Interesting, sometimes frustrating, but solid for the "flawed foreign detective" genre. A little too obvious that you were constantly being sent down the wrong rabbit holes, but still good all the way through to the end.
Season 2. Totally different. Everything was just too contrived. Characters constantly did things that didn't fit their personalities from Season 1, and the free reign that the Peeters got right from the start was not believable - so the whole thing felt like a house of cards from the beginning. And the Karim & Tino characters were so out of place for such a dark, serious series that you just wanted to give it up whenever they were on-screen.