Change Your Image
scouts1998
IMDb member since April 2014
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try again
Directors and their films ranked, Master List
26 people |
Public
DVDs I need to watch
80 titles |
Public
Darren Aronofsky (Ranking of His Films - That I've Seen)
5 titles |
Public
Favorite Movies for Each Year
90 titles |
Public
Missing Years -1938, 33-35, 30, 29, 23
Also, check out my other lists
2015 Watchlist http://www.imdb.com/list/ls073123748/
2016 Watchlist http://www.imdb.com/list/ls079102075/
Also, check out my other lists
2015 Watchlist http://www.imdb.com/list/ls073123748/
2016 Watchlist http://www.imdb.com/list/ls079102075/
Michael Haneke (Ranking of his Films - That I've Seen)
6 titles |
Public
Robert Bresson (Ranking of his Films - That I've Seen)
5 titles |
Public
Directors I Need to Watch More Of
59 people |
Public
For every director listed there are a number of films by that director that I haven't seen. If a big film from a certain director isn't listed it's probably because I have seen it (E.G. Pshyco, Annie Hall, Seven Samurai)
Martin Scorsese (Ranking of his Films - That I've Seen)
10 titles |
Public
2018 Watchlist
17 titles |
Public
2017 Watchlist
42 titles |
Public
Rough ranking of what I've seen so far.
mother! I am Not Your Negro Dunkirk Good Time Song to Song Call me by Your Name The Big Sick Happy End Logan Lucky John Wick 2 Okja Graduation Spider-Man: Homecoming Wind River It Comes at Night Baby Driver Free Fire A Ghost Story Lost City of Z Lego Batman Raw Get Out Roller Dreams Cars 3 T2 Trainspotting The Beguiled Logan In the Fade Kingsman: The Golden Circle
mother! I am Not Your Negro Dunkirk Good Time Song to Song Call me by Your Name The Big Sick Happy End Logan Lucky John Wick 2 Okja Graduation Spider-Man: Homecoming Wind River It Comes at Night Baby Driver Free Fire A Ghost Story Lost City of Z Lego Batman Raw Get Out Roller Dreams Cars 3 T2 Trainspotting The Beguiled Logan In the Fade Kingsman: The Golden Circle
See more »
Reviews
Boyhood (2014)
One of the Best of the Decade
6 November 2014 - 4 out of 8 users found this review helpful.
This movie is undoubtedly one of the best of the decade. It's like No Country for Old Men, Lord of the Rings, Gladiator, The Departed, There will be Blood and The Dark Knight. All of them considered the best of the 2000s.
It's the first of it's kind and it doesn't turn out to be a money grab but instead a must see. Because it takes place over 12 years the acting changes and so does writing, directing and the overall environment. Simply, it matures.
If this isn't up there for best pic at the Oscars someone will have to answer for there crimes.
PS not a family movie (more details in parents guide).
See more▼See less▲