Change Your Image
JesusChristTheSecond
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
La route de Corinthe (1967)
Might not be the finest, but still .
This is not a typical Chabrol film. It's a dull spy-comedy filmed at Greece. So I am going to spare these lines commenting on the positive aspects of the film. Jean Seberg is sexy as hell. There are parts that are funny. There are two Greek actors who in Greece have special respects (Artemis Matsas, Vasilis Diamantopoulos). Finally, Chabrol seems to like the Greek landscapes and the Greek way of living, at least the one during the 70ies. He presents the most graphical side of Athens and of the Greek Country at its best. It's a 6/10 because of these few good additions, if you are not interested in them, don't even bother watching the movie.
Mikaela, o glykos peirasmos (1975)
Mikaella, the phantom movie
Nudity and soft sex scenes at the Greek landscapes. Lesbian action and marital dead ends. The whole movie makes no sense, but it is notorious in Greece because of its cast. Mimi Denisi (now a snob theatre and quality only actress) is involved in a production whose main goal was to show naked flesh and shock. Giorgos Christodoulou is also an actor famous enough, so he also makes you laugh as you watch him taking part in this film. The plot, a married rich couple, the husband cheats on the wife and the wife gets bored. So she is looking for alternatives ("Sappho Poetry" as they put it). Mimi is not showing enough flesh, but non the less, is close to. Finally, note that all cast and crew has denied the existence of the film.
Gynaikes dilitirio (1993)
A must see movie of the Greek Cinema
Unfortunately there aren't a lot of good comedies in Greek Cinema or television. It was quite awkward that this one made the difference. Neither the music or the cinematography are good, but the script! What a script! Hilarious! The thing is that Haris Romas, the writer, who I met in person and talk about this script, has never done something similar. All his other attempts to write comedy are very successful financial but really poor and uninspired.
Nonetheless this movie is an exception to the modern Greek cinema, as far as comedies are concerned.
It is a story of a normal, everyday Greek family that each member turns out to be wacko or gets wacko by the other members. The father is the stoic figure that accepts everything. The mother has a middle age crisis and takes advantage of her husbands inability. The older brother is a doctor of psychology and has everything under control (or believe so) and the younger brother does nothing with his life acclaiming that he is a filmmaker. There are plenty of other side characters that are hilarious. The atmosphere of the movie is close to Almodovars movies. Women are getting hysterical and produce laughs!
A must see movie of the Greek Cinema, even if not a comedy fan
Ruang rak noi nid mahasan (2003)
great potential but...
I am a fan of European and Asian films. I taped this movie on my video to enjoy it during my day off. I was excited and maybe expecting a lot out of it. But, it turn out to be 2 hours of dullness.
It starts and the expectations are high. It gives you a pick when the main character experience a murder in his on house and makes another one tho save his life. This is the part where I was expecting the character to change dramatically. The plot up to that point is great, but then the character can not remain the same and start a "love" story! The character should have start feeling things like guilt maybe or whatever to change his view of things, his philosophy of the world, his ego and so on.
The movie had great potential and manage to spoil it by showing us the last "love" in the universe. Even this could have been done in a better way. How the hell someone murder and then goes on with his life and get happy because he gets a new "old car" and on and on...
Unfortunately the movie is 3 out of 10 And my afternoon was destroyed...
Tideland (2005)
Welcome back Mr Gilliam!
An amazing movie, certainly one of the tops for 2006. Gilliam did two movies within one year. The first of them was Bros Grimm. As I saw Gilliam interview for this movie, he wasn't excited about it, but he was excited in general, now I can understand why. He was excited about his second movie, Tideland.
If you enjoyed Bros Grimm, Tideland is not the best choice for you. But if you had enjoy Brazil or Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas...well, you shouldn't miss that.
In the movie there are 5 or 6 characters, each one of them is so special that a whole different movie could be based on him/her. The story is close to Alice in Wonderland and Gilliam tries to make this clear from the early start of the movie. One of the most impressive things is the way that Gilliam is presenting each character as to be similar to the Characters of Alice in Wonderland. The creativity is amazing!
Last thing to be impressed by is the fact that Gilliam don't give a damn about social perceptions. He brakes them all. Certainly the movie is going to be heavily criticized if not censorised. Gilliam is walking on the edge and he is doing great!
Before the Bros Grimm, Gilliam was filming a very expensive project about Don Quijote. Due to "bad luck" this project never came to fruition. A lot of money and dignity were thrown on the bin. I guess the Grimms film was an attempt to make some money and to satisfy the studios so that he could move on to his next project. If this is the case, then the Bros Grimm will easily be forgotten, especially cause Tideland is paying back for all these years of waiting and disappointment.
Thanks again for this trip, "Daddy is going on vacation"
Sentinels of Darkness (2002)
B-movies
I am really sorry but this movie does not deserves the honour of being a b-movie. The essence of b-movies is concentrated on Kill Bill. "The sentinels" is just a poor production.But, because it is a poor production we can not assume that its a b-movie.In this case every cheap production has to became a classic as time goes by... No sir. This is a movie,if I can call it one, that has poor script,poor acting, poor directing, poor photography etc. I am Greek and this movie is a shame for my country. And believe me, I like b-movies,I like European productions, I like a directors try to make a movie without money...but but but... I am sorry,I already think I am wasting my time commenting on this movie. I would have rate it with a 0 if there was one.
Le mari de la coiffeuse (1990)
the cinema community salutes you
french movies... is it my impression or each one of them is better than the other?
i loved it when a 75 minute film can create such strong feelings to you what more can you say...
the pictures were so full you had to fall in love with the hairdresser... i am going for a haircut,next thing tomorrow morning!
what a movie!
if somebody wants to make a movie for the never-ending love,this is it and believe me, i have seen(and love) plenty of other films too
i think i am getting too sentimental...well, its not my fault...
Mr Leconte, thank you so much
xXx (2002)
very funny!!!
The whole movie is pleasure to the eyes! It is unbelievable how many laughs i had. xXx is super cartoonish, Vin Diesel is excellent playing this role even his kisses are "violent" yes of course the script is following the classic bond films scripts,but thats the whole idea!
When he is in the restaurant with Asia,and he just finds out that there is a sniper outside the building waiting to kill him,oh,what an escape!he used the serving disc for a skateboard and flick through the stair bars! Incredible laughs!
What? Vin Diesel is not a good actor? Well what do you need to be a good actor? You have to create feelings to the ones watching you. According to this opinion,Vin is a really good actor,he wanted to make you feel super-excited and have fun and he achieved it!
The movie is so beautiful you can even watch it mute,especially when Asia Argento is inside the frame.
And all you people who found magnolia and interesting movie,well,please stay away from this diamond. How can you people think that a three-hour movie with a "frog rain" climax can be interesting? Especially when you can watch instead xxx snowboarding a down the hill with 1000 tonnes of snow chasing him!
Every time a bring a scene of this movie in my mind i am laughing alone!
Best after The big Lebowski