Change Your Image
thedivinewingsoftragedy
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Kaleidoscope (2023)
A bunch of gimmicks that end not with a bang but a whimper.
I wish I had checked the reviews before watching. Hard pass.
The "any order order will do" gimmick doesn't work. If you see "White" first, you're done. If you see "Pink" or even "Red" and you have an IQ higher than two digits, you'll understand what the twist was.
Actually, you'd have to be utterly clueless to watch the FedEx boxes being hauled out of the building and go "oh yeah, nothing to see there!".
The series doesn't go lower than 6/10 because Esposito and Sewell have good performances despite their characters having a ton of over the top scenes.
The team behind this series is going in my blacklist.
Trainwreck (2015)
How this was nominated for a golden globe is beyond me
This was unoriginal and only saved by the characters that are actually funny people in real life. Written by Amy Schumer, she manages to have the worst character and performance in the film. And herein lies the ultimate irony: the worst performance in this film was also nominated for a golden globe. A collection of clichés and stolen one liners from Sex and the City... a really poor effort that is only worth watching for Bill Hader's performance and the supporting cast. John Cena's and Lebron's performances might be a sort of surprise but anyone who had watched interviews in laid back settings knew they had potential. Adding brilliant comedians to the cast who can ad lib and improvise is a smart move but doesn't add value to Schumer's work. I have been noticing in the last few years an effort to hype Amy and turn her into a sort of new Tina Fey or Amy Poehler, but nominating this disaster for golden globes is a disgrace and steals credibility to the awards.