Change Your Image
boblockhart
Reviews
The Queen's Gambit (2020)
Great series
A really great series. I think it's the first time I've seen a story about a character succeding in a sport/skill, which is at all believable. Usually, the back story works but the skill part doesn't at all. Whereas, in this one, the skill part is the best bit. She's totally believable as a grandmaster and the action is very realistic. Compare that to any film about a footballer, racing driver, whatever. Usually, a recipe for disaster, but this is definitely worth a watch. What's this requirement for 600 words for now though. Jeez, this will definitely be my last review. Twenty words to go ... done!
Medieval (2022)
Another Stinker - Don't Waste Your Time
Another stinker of a film. Filmed mainly in semi darkness and involving a cast of appalling characters that all look similarly filthy and generate zero respect, sympathy or empathy. I don't believe that everyone from that era was routinely filthy and murderous. I think it lasted about 2 hours and, if so, it was 2 hours too long. Think 300, but without the humour or romance (joke - that was almost as bad). Don't waste your time with this nonsense: I saw nothing good about this, whatsoever. And now I'm being forced to add words, pointlessly, to reach a 600 character maximum but there's nothing left to say. It's horrible.
The King (2019)
Arrant Nonsense
I like historical dramas, but I didn't like this one. There should be a law against fake news like this.
Where do I start here? The ridiculously miscast Henry V? The rewriting of important events in history? The fact that more time was given to alledged family drama than to the main battle?
Those responsible for this farce should be in jail.
I don't recommend anyone watch it.
Alias Jesse James (1959)
Brilliant western, with Bob Hope
I always liked old school westerns, and still do. As a kid, Bob Hope was my favourite, in comedies, but I was wary of watching this as I thought I mightn't like it as an adult. I needn't have worried, it was absolutely brilliant and Bob was as funny as I remembered. I'll definitely watch it again too.
Passenger 57 (1992)
Appalling
Another bad one. This type of 80s/90s action film is, generally, a great watch for me. I like Steven Seagal, Jean-Claude Van Damme, etc, but Wesley Snipes makes Steven Seagal's poorer offerings look like oscar winners. Everything about this film was bad, story, acting, the lot. Don't waste your time.
One Royal Holiday (2020)
Great Christmas Royal Romcom
Great scenery, great story, great cast, great Christmas film. I'd to mull a possible 10/10 and I'll look forward to watching it again one day. Recommended 👍
Wild Rose (2018)
Unbelievable Rubbish
This story asks us to believe that a complete horror show transforms, virtually overnight, into an angel. The lead female is a foul mouthed, drug taking, aggressive, compulsive liar with two kids, whom she treats appallingly. I, for one, didn't care whether on not she achieved fame as a singer. It would've been far more realistic if she'd unded up back in jail at the end. Surely, we've all met people like this and they don't have hearts of gold.
Help for the Holidays (2012)
Winter Glow from Summer Glau
A really good Christmas film and a great performance from Summer Glau. There's a bit of an irony though that a film, specifically about Christmas and involving Santa and elves should leave Christmas out of the tile, in favour of "holidays".
The Fighting Kentuckian (1949)
John Wayne and Ollie Hardie
I'd never heard of this one before and didn't know John Wayne had acted alongside Ollie Hardy until today. I like both though and I do enjoy a Western and this was a very enjoyable Western.
Christmas Eve (2015)
Ignore the reviews and ride out the begining
Most of the characters were pretty hard to like in the beginning. They grow on you though and soon you find yourself rooting for the ones you hated earlier. An odd, quirky film that's well worth watching. Patrick Stewart is brilliant, as usual, too.
Once Upon a Christmas Miracle (2018)
Fantastic Romcom
Stands out like a beacon among romcoms. Great, believable, story and fantastic performance by Aimee Teegarden and the rest of the cast. Nice to see the real couple too. Get the tea on!
The Christmas Train (2017)
Great
A great Christmas film, from Hallmark. Ignore the negative reviews here - they obviously don't like romcoms, as this is a good one. Good cast and a storyline that's a bit different. Recommended.
Paris, Wine & Romance (2019)
Great Romcom 👍
Ignore the naysayers. If you like a good romcom, I don't see why you wouldn't like this. Some people are fixating on baby bumps and pronunciation but watching a film isn't like sitting an exam. Great, escapist, romcom and Jen Lilley is perfect, pregnant or not.
Man on Fire (2004)
Great film!
One of the best films I've seen in a while and I'd never even heard of it before. Great acting too.
Beneath Loch Ness (2001)
A cinema classic!
This film is awful on every level but I still managed to enjoy it. The 3.2 rating gave me low expectations and they were fully realised. But a horrifically made horror that's also a feel good movie has to be worth a watch
Plebs (2013)
Great up to S3 👍; S4👎
Seasons 1 to 3 are brilliant but season 4 is best avoided. The funniest character is replaced with a seriously unfunny character and the writing goes down the pan too. What a shame.
Murder on the Orient Express (2017)
What a stinker!
I was looking forward to this. I'd high hopes for it but my hopes were dashed from the start. I absolutely hated this steaming pile of arrant nonsense. I can't think of single good thing to say about it and I'm actually too annoyed to list all the disappointments.
Red Eye (2005)
Excellent entertainment 👌
I knew nothing of this film but just watched it tonight. I liked everything about it and don't doubt I'll watch it again at some point.
Ghostbusters (2016)
What a mess!
I saw a trailer which appealed and I noted the 6.6 rating, so I watched it. What a mistake. I cannot, immediately, think of a worse film. Not funny and not worth watching
Christmas in Palm Springs (2014)
Dreadful
Possibly, the worst film I've seen. Zero chemistry between the two of them and zero charisma from the lead male. The lead man and kids were unbelievably annoying and it was impossible to root for them or even empathise with them.
Terminator Genisys (2015)
A rotter!
This film was atrocious in every respect. What a rotter.
Little Italy (2018)
My new worst ever film
Now I do like a good romcom. I even like the predictable romcoms from Channel 24. But I hated this. It spends its time working through the tick list of things a romcom must have these days and forgets to make the characters even slightly appealing. It's not funny either.
Shaft (2019)
Just awfull
Utter rubbish. Lame story, terrible acting. The absolute pits and one of the worst films I ever saw. Actually, I fell asleep and missed the end.