Change Your Image
dancinqueen-38603
Reviews
True Detective: Night Country: Part 6 (2024)
Disappointing ending
So it was a bunch of women who got revenge for Annie? How anti climatic. Out of all the endings that it could have been that's it? And they just took of their clothes and then died frozen naked in the snow? How frustrating. The entire first part of this episode was so boring as well. It would have been a better twist if it was Annie maybe possessing Navarro and she was doing it maybe unknowingly because she keeps blacking out. Or maybe someone else. Any body can else ... instead it was such a boring ending. What else can I say. Just bring us back Matthew and woody. Know one asked for these 3 seasons without them.
They Called Him Mostly Harmless (2024)
Where did they find these people
The group of people they interviewed were all so random... the entire film is speculation... no answers are given at the end. They only find the name of the guy "mostly harmless" and apparently he beat up girls before he kills himself on the trail by starving himself... that's basically summed up what happened in 90 minutes. No one they interviewed really
Knew him but they all were obsessed with him which was weird ... they all seemed like they were just doing it for attention. It was a boring documentary. I don't know it didn't need to be as long as it was so I'd just good an article and read about it instead of wasting time.
Evil Dead Rise (2023)
This is it
The violence the gore the summoning of pure evil ....... Chefs Kiss.... In a day and age of marvel movies boringness comes this refreshing evil graphic violent movie. I don't get squirmish often and I don't usually get creeped out, Infact I'm one of the rare few scary movie lovers that can't stand the movie hereditary. I just didn't find it scary and thought collette missed the mark. But this ... wow no famous people sisters 2 daughters and a son trapped in a high rise apartment while satan possesses each of them? Jeez this was a masterpiece of a movie. Not for the faint of heart. When mom daughter and son become one physical body in the end my mind was blown. In a fabulously dark way. Enjoy and hey I don't do trigger warnings cause I think that's pansy but go into this knowing it's dark ... really dark.
Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
People expecting Shakespeare
Reading some of the other reviews was ridiculous lol like what are people expecting when they go watch a movie about cars that transforms into huge mechanical creatures? Les miserables?!? Dead poets society? I mean come on guys . It's a Michael bay movie if you're going to see a movie for it's plot go see another movie . Yes does this have a not so organized plot? Sure but I mean if you've seen all the past movies you know the main plot. It's been the same one in every transformer movie. There are decepticons and autobots and there's a main character who helps them. Like seriously it's not rocket science people. Just sit back and enjoy the wonderful cgi and get a life people.
Daisy Jones & The Six (2023)
Wow this was a beautiful love story
Wow. Where do I start. What a beautiful love story this was! It really shows the struggles they all went through. The love Story between the brother and the keyboard play was also so sad but beautiful to watch. I loved the music and they did a great job and showing their chemistry when they are playing. It's the only time he is calm and not stressed out. Daisy is a hot mess. She is so selfish and keeps letting her adopted family down but they keep routing for her and loving her. It was so sweet. I'm sad it's over. The ending was just perfect. I really thought they weren't going to end up either in the end but I'm so glad they did.
The Noel Diary (2022)
Very sweet movie
The bad reviews of this movie crack me up ... saying there are plot holes and bad script so hilarious. Obviously none of these people have ever seen or grown up with hallmark movies... which this one is actually much better than a hallmark movie with some great acting. Feel good Christmas movies are perfect for this time of year to spread cheer and happiness. Hartley is so sweet and relaxing to watch in this movie and I loved the love interest as well! And don't get me started on the cute dog Ava! She was so cute! I appreciate the sweet neighbor and him taking the step to visit his father. If you're looking for a sweet movie that will leave you feeling good and getting you into the Christmas mood watch this!
Lady Bird (2017)
Mother daughter dynamic
I didn't read one review that addresses the complicated relationship a daughter has with her mother. Sometimes a mother can have these expectations for their daughter and the daughter thinks it's becUse their mother is never proud of her. This was the relationship I had with my mother forever. Until I realized where she came from and what the meaning was behind it!!! Everyone is really good in this and I liked seeing the interaction between the lovers. I love soriase movies they all are so diverse. This is definitely a movie that needs to be seen more than once. It's cool to see the mother in a movie like this rather than a comedy like rosanne.
Made of Honor (2008)
Double standard
This movie is fun and Patrick is wonderful. The people getting all butthurt about this movie are the same people who are all about womens rights and say it's ok for woman to sleep around but call this character a sleeze because he is doing the same thing. People have become to woke and it's annoying. Move on!
The Black Phone (2021)
Now this is how you make a movie
Woke holleywood take note of the movies doing well at the theatre! Top gun maverick (no politics no gays no trans ) just good ole fashion entertainment. Just like our horror flick right here. It has good jump scenes , downright scary scenes and you got attached to the characters you rooted for them! And you love the sister who is trying to help her brother which is so wonderful nowadays to see in movies rather than them arguing. Great film, scary entertainment and a good ending! Thank you!
The Mist (2007)
Dumb ending
Well... this was a 10 until the ending so dumb they just shoot themselves? So dumb. I really thought it was good until then. That's all I have to say.
Selling Sunset: The Reunion (2022)
Host was so insensitive
Ya I watched the first 5 minutes and turned it off. First of Christine and Amanza didn't show up so ya I came to see Christine's side and won't and second off you could tell Jason didn't want to be there so nah I'm good.
Deep Water (2022)
Good thriller
If the roles were reversed and she was killing all of his lovers people would love this. Us on the other hand we enjoyed that it was the way it was. Their daughter was an amazing actress in this movie and just as killer smart as her father. She knew what happened and still had his back. Really good writing and under-appreciated.
The Batman (2022)
White privilege and anti cop
Too bad. Could have been a good moved pretty slow and was very anti cop and white privilege was used I'm out. Unpopular opinion but I like the older Batman's better. Patterson did a great job and Colin Ferrell did great!
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit: Silent Night, Hateful Night (2022)
Hate crimes
Wow even this show is too political to handle. WhT does this episode even have to do with SVU?!? Absolutely nothing just trying to be PC and it's frustrating and exhausting and we all are over it.
The Unforgivable (2021)
Beautifully tragic movie
Just watch it. Don't listen to the critics they are biased and want only sex drugs and violence. This movie actually touches the heart strings and shows true sacrifice. Viola does an amazing job as a supporting actress and well sandra bullock shows one again she can do it all. Also shout to Hans Zimmer for the beautiful melancholy music, someone eerie and sad but hopeful at the same time. It's about time Netflix came out with a good movie it's been a bit.
Captain Fantastic (2016)
Surprised by high ratings
I guess if you're a bleeding liberal who believes it's ok to steal from hard working Americans while you do nothing to contribute to society this movie is for you. He complains about the capitalism that has taken over America but when his wife has a mental illness he has to rely on her daddy to pay her hospital bills. So her dad is a hard working American and can afford to take care of his daughter but hey. Capitalism sucks huge eye roll.
You (2018)
Had to change my rating from a 10 to a 1
Like all good shows .... They all end up getting PC and liberal undertones... killing an unvaccinated person? Calling an episode white almanac syndrome? I mean come on ... you ruined a good show that we watched to escape from reality from and turned it into trash.
The Last Letter from Your Lover (2021)
Why
Why she would cheat on hot Taylor Swift hubby with big ears poor guy is beyond me lol I mean love gets boring... she has a hot hubby and money ... also I don't understand why the other girl is famous is it cause of her teeth?
Army of the Dead (2021)
The code
How come the Japanesey (you'll get it if you watched the movie) dude didn't just give them the code to the safe ... it was his safe, I mean if that happened it wouldn't have made for a good movie with a funny German famous actor I guess right ? And why is it blurry a lot ? And Dave can't act lol but besides all that I LOVED IT.
The Chosen (2017)
The Bible came alive to me
This show brought the New Testament alive to me. The apostles and Jesus all sold to me on different levels. I loved getting lost in Jesus' teachings. The actors were amazing and definitely blessed in the making of this show!
The Private Life of a Modern Woman (2017)
Netflix is charging me more for this crap?
Netflix promised last year that the reason they would be raising their prices is to get better movies... Well this movie sucked big-time. I probably got maybe 5-10 minutes into it and I couldn't I couldn't do it. The opera music got so annoying.
The 2nd (2020)
Stupid political movie
The first minute of the movie has a Trump look-alike talking about the Second Amendment. And how the supreme court wants to repeal it. I just had politics for the last six months of my life, I don't need it in the movies Netflix keep your politics out of your movies you'll thank me later
The Undoing (2020)
Predictable ending
Predictable ending, What was frustrating is that the entire series led you to believe it may not of been Hugh Grant but in the end it was him. It would've been a greater ending if it had been Nicole Kidman or even Nicole Kidman's father or someone else who is less suspicious but in the end it was Hugh Grant. Boring ending could've had such a better ending.
Survive the Night (2020)
Acting was horrible
I don't think even Bruce Willis liked being in this movie lol even his acting was horrible ...
The Wrong Missy (2020)
I love David spade
I love David spade and I think he's hilarious ! So I really wanted to like this movie . First off I don't know why they cast a girl 20 years younger than spade to play opposite him in the leading role ... there are plenty of other hilarious woman who are older who could have done this .
Second of all ... her humor just isn't my cup of tea ... I just don't find her funny . I know some people do ... I just found her annoying in this character ... which I know that was the point but it's got to be a like able annoying right?