Change Your Image
redsox-62548
Reviews
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
A brutal revisit
Should have never been made. The original mad max movies weren't great but this film makes them seem incredible. I love Hardy but this film he just couldn't save. Hopefully they decide against the 2 others they plan to make with it.
American Pie Presents: Girls' Rules (2020)
This is not American Pie but not a bad movie
This movie could get a 6/10 if it didn't say American Pie in the title because it just isn't an American Pie. No Jims Dad, No "Stifler" backstory, no nudity, just not what American Pie was made of. Because it says American Pie I give it a 4/10 and the worst of the 9 American Pie movies. Overall though it isn't a bad movie. Could even lean to a 7 but that American Pie title just kills it for me. Worth a watch but just know it isn't " American Pie"
Dr. Dolittle 3 (2006)
Holy fat shaming
This movie says over 10-15 fat jokes. It is supposed to be a kids movie but all it teaches kids is that its okay to make fun of people for their looks. Would not recommend. 5/10 without the fat jokes.
Blade Runner (1982)
Yawn
Yawning, that is what this movie will make you do. It's slow, it's boring, and I don't understand how it got an 8/10 because it is just bad. I would of had more fun counting sheep.
Pixels (2015)
Just a great family movie especially if your family loves video games
Just a great movie for all ages and there just isn't really any movies like this one. Sandler plays the part great, Kevin James is alright, and Dinklage is funny. Just overall a great family friendly video game movie.
Deep Blue Sea (1999)
Underrated Horror Movie
Even 23 years after being made I still find this movie underrated. Amazing cast, good humor, unexpected deaths and some scientific engineered sharks. Overall a solid 8/10.
The Unholy (2021)
JDM saves this movie from being average
Without JDM this movie is around 6. His acting saves it. Overall an okay movie worth the watch. Storytelling was decent but great acting especially by JDM.
Hawkeye (2021)
Great Show, up there with Wandavision & Loki
Funny show, made Hawkeye more likeable. Hoping the MCU adds more shows but would love more then 6 episodes. Great for the family, plus its a Christmas show in a way.
The New Mutants (2020)
Dont listen to most these snowflakes.
I watched this movie expecting a horror/sci-fi and yes I didnt really get a horror but fell in love with the characters and their journey. The plot has been used before but almost every plot has been so I dont know why so many are hating on it. I would reccomend watching it and giving it a try for yourself before going off most reviews.
Stargirl (2020)
Just never hit the point
I get it, girl helps boy to become who he should be and to be open and who he wants but the whole movie just seemed pointless and bland
Supernatural (2005)
You've found It, The Best Show Ever Made!
I've been a fan of the show since the start and there's been seasons better then others but the emotions this show will give you is like no other. Sam & Dean are just fantastic characters played by incredible actors. This show is perfect in every way. Even in its flaws its incredible. I would reccomend for anyone over the age of 10. You won't be disappointed!!!
In the Tall Grass (2019)
Not the worst movie but not far from it
This movie was just... Bad. I love horror/thriller movies but it was just.... Dumb
The Snowman (2017)
Just fell Flat
The trailer for the movie looked so great, I went in with high expectations but wow was I let down. So Boring with just a terrible script.
Dexter (2006)
One of a kind with unexpected turns
This series is in my top 10 for TV shows for a good reason. From the great acting, the thriller aspect, the roller coaster events where you never know where you'll end up. Just a great show. Would highly recommend
All the Bright Places (2020)
Wow... Just disappointed
I've never read the books but heard great things about this movie. I went into it thinking a sweet love story about a boy saving a girl then falling in love. Instead it was a boring story I had trouble staying focused for the movie. I didn't feel sad at the end and it seemed rushed and just bland. I love the actors in this but they've done much better work, this was just... Average at best
The 5th Wave (2016)
Not sure why this flopped, liked it much more the 2nd time watching it
When I saw this film in theaters I felt it was just an average movie. It didn't hit me in any sort of way but watching it a few years later I liked it much more. Was actually really good and would of loved to see a sequal.
What a Girl Wants (2003)
Cheesy 2000s Film but still good
This movie isn't the greatest movie but also isn't bad. It's exactly what you expect of a teenage 2000s movie. Cheesy but funny with a touch of drama
Avengers: Endgame (2019)
The Best Series Ever Made!
I've watched close to 10,000 movies in my 28 year lifetime, and this series had me in every emotion in this long journey. From Iron Man 1 to Spiderman Far From Home was just fantastic. Some movies were worse then others but Avengers End Game and Avengers Infinite War were by far the best. Incredible film
Insidious (2010)
One of the best horrors out there!!!
I've seen hundreds maybe thousands of horrors. I love the feeling of getting scared but most horrors just don't do it. There's the odd jump scare in a movie and that's about it. But this movie has you on edge from start to finish. Right when you think nothing is going to happen, BAM it happens. I love it! It's in my top 5 horrors of all time
Ender's Game (2013)
One of the best Sci fi movies I've ever seen
I went into this movie not knowing what it truly was, but it was great In every way. Everything felt needed and required all leading to the crazy ending. Fantastic movie!