Change Your Image
bastienpphiansa_contediluna
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Psycho-Pass (2012)
Psycho-Pass (2012-)
....especially Van Gogh, of many sorts (as maybe exaggerating the indication of "suffering with out complaining (is the only reason to be learn in this life there is)"), and many more, are being transcendent so well-also including the design of the exhibition itself, is a masterwork-and many should I say no more but only a question of that everything is expressed truly and perfectly already in the palette that is used in Psycho-Pass, and also this exact question itself is a revolting, an admonish statement toward the society, and unto a being of humanity: "what colours?".
Rizu to aoi tori (2018)
Rizu to aoi tori (2018)
Liz and the blue bird is so impressionistic, with a sense of adjourning, but fully indicate everything that is needed to be understand - intimately - without a need to say anything.
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Tenkû no shiro Rapyuta (1986)
Laputa: Castle in the sky exhibits itself as a symbolist of "speranza" amid the turmoil, and also being an masterwork example of detailed sincerity, of impressionistic moving-frame pictures of its kind.
Tenki no ko (2019)
Tenki no ko (2019)
Weathering with you exhibits, and being, a message that coloured with a truly beautiful enthusiasm-at the same time being revolting and rêverie, lively and calm.
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014)
Shigatsu wa kimi no uso (2014-2015)
Our lie in April is like an answer to the different between "playing with music" and "playing from memory". Of course sometime we know what is going to happen next, but Shigatsu wa kimi no uso has that very melancholy touch while trying to tell us to "enjoy the moment" and "while it lasts".
Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru (2007)
Byôsoku 5 senchimêtoru (2007)
The launch scene of the space rocket, yearningly upward distantly to the faraway skies of the unknown multitude, is such a powerful climax that simply put 5 centimetres per second to a masterpiece of work depicting the human "underlying desire of being separated", and such longing in amidst the world where our distance has become seemingly endless. After all, 5 centimetres per second is a speed of which "the cherry blossom falls".
Sangatsu no Lion (2016)
Sangatsu no Lion (2016-)
March comes in like a lion pacing and developing carefully, every move leads to a new consequence. One of the most beautiful exhibition in Sangatsu is a conflict between the security of the sensation of being home, and the personality of Rai himself of going forward endlessly.
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
Mimi wo sumaseba (1995)
To blink the eyes is so possible to miss a whole thing in Whisper of the heart-amid this so detailed sincerity lies a whole world of fantasy. Whisper of the heart and Mononoke hime are two last works of Yoshifumi Kondô (Kondô was the super majority of Mononoke's animation).
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
Kaze no tani no Naushika (1984)
Nausicaä is certainly one of its kind, with almost the fantastic-planet-esque but yet kept in the verge of not going too far at the surreality. And Nausicaä herself is also among the best character ever created by Ghibli (to the sort that the support character in Nausicaä could be seen as flawed).
Paprika (2006)
Papurika (2006)
Papurika is like a symphony-vague and able to exhibit a certain pleasure(/displeasure) of the uneasiness, developing, and able to grant a resolution at the end.
Toki o kakeru shôjo (2006)
Toki o kakeru shôjo (2006)
Despite leaping through time and time, Toki o kakeru shôjo has an adeptness to keep us at the very moment of the present.
Eve no jikan (2010)
Eve no jikan (2010)
Time of eve has followed the nostalgia of the highschool art class as in Pale cocoon. Both films have succeed raising my question that are we long to be distanced under the ongoing of technology? _And Time of eve has a perfect question underlying between time and wanting of human "are you enjoying the time if eve?".
Gedo senki (2006)
Gedo senki (2006)
Gedo senki exhibits the many ideas of Gorô Miyazaki.
Umi ga kikoeru (1993)
Umi ga kikoeru(1993)
There is something so pleasurably mundane and nostalgic about Ocean waves.
Hoshi no koe (2002)
Hoshi no koe (2002)
The more distance = more time the message will be received for the other faraway side and the fact that it is being composed on the period phone is intriguing.
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Hence a witty one, a certain sadness and longing there is.
Definitely Wes Anderson's masterpiece for me, reckoning the screenwriting, cinematography technique, and all. I myself have the favouritism of Chaplin, Iñárritu, Kubrick, Tarkovsky and Bertolucci. But after I've finished Grand Budapest Hotel, I immediately know what the missing piece of my life is!
And what an amusing film! There is a tremendous flairs, a unique one, of what I call "life" there; a spectrum of time that you could feel the absolutely of pleasure out of it, a conundrum and a tear shed for humanity, and a momentary of a certain sadness. From time to time, I usually have a different word to describe those feeling of life passing by, the romanticism... and a vast, indescribable longing of something far, far away...
After the end roll in which I was clapping my hands along, it's good too know that The Grand Budapest Hotel gave me those beautiful feeling... and at least I'm contented by that fact.