Change Your Image
Benflix
Reviews
Uncut Gems (2019)
Uncut gems? More like rough pebbles.
An absolute mess! Picture a boring script getting torn to shreds and neglectfully taped back together while missing key elements. Boring and dull portions seem to have been emphasized. Plot felt like it was deprived of everything that could have made it decent. Despite headaches from his constant screaming, Sandler delivers a fair performance and depicts his character quite well. He is not to be blamed for this disasterpiece.
Red Dawn (1984)
The Brady Bunch Meets Stripes
An after school special crew of kids suddenly become elite guerrilla warfare soldiers and the centre of attention in a war against the Soviet and Cuban invaders. The story line is less than mediocre but the special effects make up for it and are done in accordance with any decent 80's action movie.
Manufactured Landscapes (2006)
Good depiction of early 2000s China
Documentary does a good job a depicting post 21st century China who was well on it's way to become the globalization leader it is today. The movie focuses on the harsh realities of industrialization and urbanization in the country. The workers are seen in deplorable environments. Beautiful cinematography even if at times the slide shows took a lot of space.
Mystery of the Nile (2005)
Not enough about the Nile
The movie tells us very little about the Nile, the focus is aimed towards the expedition crew and their experience. Not really what the title suggested. Imagery is still somewhat pleasant.