Change Your Image
brianjc-00142
Reviews
Kite (2014)
If you have seen the anime. This is not the same
The movie was okay. It fell short because I am used to movies having depth, each character has a back story and are relatable in thier roles. Also each scene gripping you into the movie so you forget its a movie. This movie follows the new trend were if you are sitting in a movie theater texting and constantly checking facebook with no attention span then this is perfect for you.
Could have gone places with this to bad.
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Fantastic film.
This movie was one of those that actually drew you in while watching it. It had fantastic acting, pacing, brilliant score and felt like a episode of TNG. Great job.
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
Fantastic addition to Star Trek.
It was very good. Each individual episode pulling you in and making you want more. Bravo to the cast and crew of this show for all their hard work each and every day. Thank you.
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
Fantastic show with a wonderful cast.
Very fluid casting in this. Some might complain about the story in selected episodes and how they are a bit over the top. But the series is based upon drama as it's driving force and it's important not to lose sight of that in criticism. Great special effects and the studio that remastered all the original footage to true HD did so with great loving care. No saturation or false blue, pink hues added like so many others. I recommend you buy yhe complete Blu-ray edition. It is worth every penny!
Live long and prosper.
Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
Film was sadly compromised by multiple directors
When you have a great and beloved franchise like this. You need to take the best care possible to create a great film. This unfortunately was not one of them.
The story was concept was spot on. It was rather brilliant actually but the execution of the film was not. If you see the wrath of Khan and the search for spock, the voyage home. You will see what I mean by this in retrospective. I felt they were trying to integrate 2001 a space odyssey into the franchise which didn't work very well.
Beautiful shots of the refitted enterprise!
Itsy Bitsy (2019)
Great film.
The work that went into this independent film was really amazing. The child actor's were so convincing it was surreal. Great preformances by Denise Crosby ( Star Trek: the next generation. ) as well as the other actor's. The pacing was terrific. The spider had character. This film had a lot of what Hollywood is missing in majore production films. It had heart.
The Orville (2017)
The Orville
This show stands apart from star trek discovery. As the Orville itself is what star trek used to be. Seth Mcfarlane gives up what the fans truly missed and loved about Star Trek.
The struggle of doing the right thing despite difficult circumstances, being true to yourself and so on. Telling a story arc in each individual episode that has not been done before.
All in a wonderful job with a likeable cast. I hope they can give us a season 03 and beyond.
Hacked (2016)
Harsh and surreal.
This film plays heavily upon the mindset that people enjoy watching others suffer. Not just suffering but in a extremely sick sadistic way.
This movie combines the purge, with hostel and gives you a dark film.
Now I have seen dark films in the top ten of the world such as I saw the devil and Coldfish. This film rates up there with those.
Alien³ (1992)
The egg that did not hatch?
As the title suggests this film was a utter disaster on many levels. Unfortunately the story was a real let down on many levels.
The very beginning of the film makes no sense as only a complete idiot would not check every single corner on the entire ship and hanger bay before going into cryogenic sleep.
As Ripley demonstrated to be intelligent the entire first act is unfortunately ridiculous.
V (1984)
Great sci-fi. Way ahead for it's time.
This was a great epic science fiction story that had an all star cast. Wonderful special effects.
*batteries not included (1987)
Fun family film for all ages
I enjoyed the film from childhood. It has top notch special effects. You should check it out if you need a feel good movie with a dash of comedy
The Meg (2018)
Jason vs. The Meg
I truly enjoyed the film. It to me had a good pacing and the characters interactions with each other was good. I loved how Jason was his usual bad a$$ self in the film. I understand that a lot of people are hard on films these days but it could have been way worse. You could have seen the last jedi. Ha
The Beastmaster (1982)
Childhood amazing film.
I really enjoyed the film. The characters, story and the cast, especially Dar's unique sword.
I had that sword professionally custom made since Albion made cheap softer steel high end replicas. Mines a real sword.
Summer of 84 (2018)
Brilliant
I really enjoyed this film. The pacing was a bit slow in some part's but that was more than fine.
Skyscraper (2018)
People....
People now a days are very sensitive and hyper critical when it comes to films. They literally bash films like they are professional movie critics.
Especially since a lot of people are going to say this is another Die Hard film. It's not another Die Hard film.
I don't get drawn into films very often anymore. But this one actually threatened to make me feel my fear of heights several times.
I enjoyed the story, the characters and Dwyane always gives his best.
The Transporter Refueled (2015)
Like so many already said. No.....
Avoidable. I normally would go further into depth with reasons why. However there is no need, due to the other reviews pointing out the exact same thoughts and feelings.
AVP: Alien vs. Predator (2004)
You just can't make a pg-13 film in this franchise.
A lot of the scenes from this movie were cut and edited from the original takes. This is why the movie gets so much hate from hardcore fans. There is no directors cut.
Secondly the women at the end is supposed to be given the option by the elder predator to go on the ship because of limited fuel in the mad cat she will never survive until rescue. Machiko was her name and she eventually was supposed to be a vad ass predator.
Rising through the ranks to the elites.
Kite (2014)
If you have seen the anime. This is not the same
The movie was okay. It fell short because I am used to movies having depth, each character has a back story and are relatable in thier roles. Also each scene gripping you into the movie so you forget its a movie. This movie follows the new trend were if you are sitting in a movie theater texting and constantly checking facebook with no attention span then this is perfect for you.
Could have gone places with this to bad.
Batman Ninja (2018)
I love both 80s and modern anime, but this.
Batman... acted for the most part like he had no idea what was going on, or who was around him.
The one part that sticks with me is he first first away from the bad guys and sits down. Alfred says some tea sir? He can see Alfred before he approached him and acts like a silly child... Ohhh Alfred! What are you doing here?
Like others mentioned the script was terrible but the visuals were amazing. I was disappointed but its the year for that I guess.
Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi (2017)
Gut wrenching depression.
The movie itself from the very start of the first scene which is a space battle, was completely and utterly illogical and technically incorrect. Watching this was like seeing a best friend die a horrible death that filled you with both gut wrenching depression as much as terror as it continues.
Because as it continues it gets worse and worse and worse and worse. Disney should pay people for psychiatric therapy after being before exposed to this visual and auditable garbage. Or we should at least make Star Wars the last jedi anonymous focus groups.
Thank you.