Change Your Image
Chottue
Anime: https://myanimelist.net/profile/Chottue
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Rebel Moon - Part Two: The Scargiver (2024)
Blank continuation
Since I defended Part One in my review of it, I feel obliged to also write a review of this. I even rewatched A Child of Fire to assure myself I still like it. And I do, which I can also say the same about Part Two.
It's a direct continuation of Part One, picking up from where it ended. As a standalone film of course it won't make anyone go "wow I just watched a really decently fun movie". It's pretty much all action because that's what A Child of Fire led to. Hard to squeeze in some nice scenery shots on a battlefield, that's why it is lacking those compared to the prequel, understandably.
Another thing this lacks are further exploration of the Rebel Moon world and characters development. I thought we'd get those in sequel if not in the first part. Because of it the movie feels blank. A no-brainer, just science fiction fighting.
I'm not even gonna bother watching the making of (Creating a Universe: The Making of Rebel Moon), because they haven't created anything out of ordinary (hopefully YET) to see a documentary about it.
Whole movie (both parts) feels like it's too long and also too short to get a sense of development and depth in many parts of new Zack Snyder's world.
Giving it a 3/5 but only as a continuation of Part One: A Child of Fire. Alone it's surely a lower ranking but still fun.
The Quiet Earth (1985)
Bible analogy
It's for sure pretty nice to see a different approach to this kind of film than to what we're used to today with modern standards and thinking.
I like to think of this as a "God's world creation story retold". There's a lot of analogies to the Bible.
After all humans disappear and our cast shows up it's a similar situation as creating first people. They're trying to find out what it's all about (new life), if they're alone, what to do and so on. Zac and Joanne after meeting for the first time and getting comfortable in their presence start living like on paradise but as soon as they meet a new character - Api (the tempting snake of this story), everything goes downhill. Respectively: not getting along, having secrets, figuring out what's going on and finally leading to awaiting their judgement day which in this case is the movie's ending along with rebirth with no sins to their name.
The ending sequence indicates however that our characters are stuck in purgatory which makes a lot of sense because in their past lives they've commited very bad sins like murder or suicide.
Very interesting title.
Rush (2013)
Great spectacle
This is how you make a racing movie! Take notes.
It's such an amazing biography of one of the greatest rivalries in sport history.
"Rush" delivers justice greatly to this story. I can't imagine a better piece of media to capture so well the rivalry of Niki Lauda and James Hunt who were portrayed flawlessly by Daniel Brühl and Chris Hemsworth with their impeccable acting. The interactions between those two were absolutely electric. Hats off for them. Truly the stars of this movie shining bright on every occasion.
Three biggest things this title has to offer are: main characters (obviously), amazing real-life story, brilliant sound making you feel like you're there inside the movie or even in the 1970s where it took place. Audio is really on the highest possible pedestal.
This film doesn't make you pick sides but cheer for both characters. Hunt is a talented cocky a**hole but he's an underdog trying to become the world champion. Meanwhile Lauda is a perfectionist, focused on staying victorious, centering all of his thoughts on racing. As similar, so different personas with the same goal in minds. I can't believe "Rush" made me actually care about Formula 1 and even cheer for Ferrari.
This movie's story is a definition of overcoming all obstacles life's got waiting for you.
Cherry (2021)
Requiem for a Dream with war
With war but not for very long. I expected majority of "Cherry" (2021) to take place on war. To my surprise the main character came back home and still there was so much movie left I started wondering if this is "you can leave war but it will never leave you" type of movie. It somewhat was that but it changed. Changed like life of Tom Holland's character multiple times throughout the film. In my opinion it was all about how life can make a person question their choices and force someone to make life-changing decisions. To put it simply - your everyday life may turn upside down at any moment in most unexpected ways.
I don't like how the PTSD aspect of "Cherry" was kind of forgotten as the movie went by or how drug addiction surpassed it in meaningfulness of the army story. I wasn't ready for "Requiem for a Dream" (2000) type of film. What happenned in Part Five was very uneasy and unpleasant to watch for me. And so was the performance of Tom Holland - I tried my best to give him a chance and change my opinion on him of not liking him but instead of not only seeing him as a very meh Spider-Man I started seeing him as a meh Spidey AND ALSO a junkie who makes very questionable life decisions for himself and his partner putting many people he cares about in danger (don't get me wrong Holland played good but his role was not very likable for a viewer). But ironically that's good because it made me feel emotions towards the characters so the movie did it's job. In my opinion casting of Tom Holland was a mistake because there is no way someone will simply forget for over 2 hours that he's not the friendly neighbourhood MCU Spider-Man saying "hey hi good morning" and "have a wonderful evening ma'am". He played well but the casting hurt the movie. He's too known.
Film is very well put-together. I enjoyed the way it was edited and the overall style of it. It's pretty, nice and artistic. I'm not sure about parts with breaking the fourth wall. Not a fan of those. I guess it helps the movie stand out.
For the record I don't know the original story on which "Cherry" was based on but to me the bank robbing sequences looked really stupid. Almost parody-like. It each time put me out of the experience.
After doing some research: the real guy stole $40,000 in 10 heists and wasn't caught. I'm guessing it's the same numbers in the movie and the way Tom Holland did rob those banks is just absurd. I find it really hard to believe how it was portrayed. It was shown to be so effortless, carefree, a walk in a park. It's plain comedy. Hands down the worst part of "Cherry". Almost like they didn't care about this installment of story or felt it wasn't meaningful enough to show it in a serious way.
Despite all these arguments it's a very great showing of interesting views on many topics of life, time spent watching with no regrets, artistic vision of Russo brothers, fantastic performance of actors, great editing, story that keeps you entertained and glued to the screen. Don't listen to people giving this low ratings. They're the definition of "hater". It really puts you inside the head of main character which is an experience and makes viewers think about this movie after finishing watching and long after. Recommended.
Oh yeah, I almost forgot, very cool trailer!
Gran Turismo (2023)
Inspirational for kids
- real story tweaked for movie's purposes predictably overkilled in very cliché ways making the story harder to believe in
- I'm a Forza fan
- cringe scenes
- it's not a real driving simulator
- weird impossible overtakes
- it screams "GT/Sony/PlayStation ad"
- on the track it's all about the main character
- explains everything to viewers (stuff obvious for racing enthusiasts)
+ explains everything to viewers (good for non-car people) + amazing sound of cars + fun watch if taken not seriously or if you're the target audience + good performance by actors + cool innovative real-digital sequences + helped me kill time on a train ride + really nice drone shots + good editing + couple of memorable quotes.
Nimona (2023)
Not perfect at all
There is more than enough praise for this movie on the Internet so I'm going to focus on the not good aspects of it.
My biggest problem is the main character - Nimona, who is making my feel the same irritation as Sonic (kind of random, I know). Yeah, I really don't like that stupid hedgehog. They're very alike unfortunately. Too smug, too perfect, narcissistic, self-assured, egoistic, thinking they're the best at everything, always succeeding no matter how dumb their plan was (that is if there was a plan in the first place). That's so annoying. Both characters make me wonder why people are fond of them if their traits are nearly impossible to like.
Second thing that annoyed me was the setting. Setting of the movie in a futuristic medieval world which... they did nothing interesting with? Why even do that? To make "Nimona" stand out amongst other similar titles (not many and not nearly as popular)? To make an excuse for Bal to have a robot arm which played a factor twice in the whole movie: 1 - getting his arm chopped off, 2 - "I gotta hand it to you" joke. There is just so much that could've been done with this world and nothing cool came of it except for the flying carriage and motorbikes. Those were neat.
Following things mentioned are not real problems, rather me being picky because this movie is very overrated, but I still wanted to point them out.
Not saying Chloë Grace Moretz did bad. Far from that! She carried the character as the voice actor. All I'm saying is that there could be a better casting. Her voice didn't hit the spot for me. Took me quite long to get used to Nimona sounding like this.
I get that Nimona is supposed to be different than other character but why make her this weird rounded thin pizza slice posture? She just looks weird compared to others. Her "haha funny psycho faces!" are not helping either. I guess I'm not a fan of her design.
Whole movie is very cliché (especially the motive of Nimona to side with Bal) and predictable but I get it, it was made for younger audience than me. Even for a young me it'd be too much though. It's a tiny bit too stupid. It also features the most unfunny death scene in all of animation.
I only focused on things I didn't like in the movie because there's plenty reviews discussing how "Nimona" reinvented animation and so little critical approach. For me it's a 6/10 film. If there's nothing better to watch it's fine.
Infinity Pool (2023)
Wasted potential
The movie started okay. I even started to like it because of pretty nice scenery and an uneasy tone it aimed for. Got intrigued by the main twist, it being able to get from the government a double to get killed instead of yourself if you commited a serious crime. Interesting, right? Well, it only went downhill from there. There's so many things you could do with such idea for a movie but too bad creators of the movie chose to do nothing interesting with it. They went easy mode and it almost seems like they didn't even try to exploit opportunities the doubles offered. Instead the movie went all-in to "all over the place" zone. So many missed meaningful plot twist possibilities to be something more than just goofiness galore for 2/3 of the movie. I'm really disappointed. Characters were dumb and their only traits were "Woohoo, we can do whatever we want without consequences!" which was really boring. I'd much rather see the main character putting actual resistance to not becoming like what his new friends were instead of jumping aboard and fastening seat belts for a ride filled with drugs, crimes, 3-minute sex scenes and close to no feeling of remorse.
Teenage Mutant Ninja Turtles: Mutant Mayhem (2023)
Not only nice-looking
Really great and very pretty animation is not the only thing this movie has got to offer.
The story definitely shines the brightest. It truly is a modern take on the franchise, and it's good! Turtles trying to get into their teens part of the story is really helped a lot by the setting of the world. I don't think it would be this meaningful if it was all in 2000s. Modern setting goes pair in pair with how the story progresses. TMNT really trive and show their true potential using all the silliness of 2020s.
I'm very happy Turtles got to show audience there is more to it than just Shredder as the villain. I loved the new characters just as I did enjoy seeing classic ones. Many characters had their own twists keeping viewers wanting to know more about them or seeing what's different to classic ways.
In short: different approach to the story makes it all a lot more interesting than a classic that everyone knows.
One thing this movie doesn't do well is targetting new audience. It is PACKED with references. Pop culture references, yes, but still it's mainly references to old TMNT media, trying to send a wink to the viewer every few minutes.
Also cast is crazy crazy.
It's still a great movie, worthy of recommendation!
Rebel Moon - Part One: A Child of Fire (2023)
Better modern Star Wars
This movie got so much unnecessary hate I can't even comprehend it. I've received what I expected - a very Star Wars-like clichy story. It won't take long for anyone to see the clear inspiration, especially if Rebel Moon was originally a project pitched for Lucasfilm. Watching this open-minded will do you good.
I liked the movie thanks to it's good visuals ( both special effects and cinematography were on point), real Star Wars pacing (it fits, what can I say), original characters which we all have yet to get to know. So far they've been just introduced, because that was the task of this movie - to introduce a new world to the audience. In my opinion it did a great job of setting a base to build upon.
It's definitely a decent entry for a new franchise that's why I'm giving it 8/10 even though it's more like a 7 or 7,5 maximum. You can call my score an incentive. It's just an important introduction, very much needed, for next parts.
Waiting for the sequel.