Best Romance Movie in last 20 years
by Mahasamut | created - 10 Jun 2011 | updated - 10 Jun 2011 | PublicHere is Pure Romance Less Comedy List that make me cry and give me a lot of feeling about something called "LOVE".
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Indecent Proposal (1993)
R | 117 min | Drama, Romance
A billionaire offers $1,000,000 to a young married couple for one night with the wife.
Director: Adrian Lyne | Stars: Robert Redford, Demi Moore, Woody Harrelson, Seymour Cassel
Votes: 78,102 | Gross: $106.61M
Good Question and Situation for any lover. Can you challenge these when you face with yours?
2. Sleepless in Seattle (1993)
PG | 105 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A recently widowed man's son calls a radio talk-show in an attempt to find his father a partner.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Ross Malinger, Rita Wilson
Votes: 190,825 | Gross: $126.53M
Warm, Sweet and Exciting!!
3. Love Letter (1995)
PG | 117 min | Drama, Romance
When exchanging letters two women discover new things about a man they knew.
Director: Shunji Iwai | Stars: Miho Nakayama, Etsushi Toyokawa, Bunjaku Han, Katsuyuki Shinohara
Votes: 10,994
Best one for the stroy that drive by "Letter"
4. Before Sunrise (1995)
R | 101 min | Drama, Romance
A young man and woman meet on a train in Europe, and wind up spending one evening together in Vienna. Unfortunately, both know that this will probably be their only night together.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Andrea Eckert, Hanno Pöschl
Votes: 339,216 | Gross: $5.54M
Simple, Romance, Pure and Deep..... One of Best dialogue driven romance movie.
5. The Bridges of Madison County (1995)
PG-13 | 135 min | Drama, Romance
Photographer Robert Kincaid wanders into the life of housewife Francesca Johnson for four days in the 1960s.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Meryl Streep, Annie Corley, Victor Slezak
Votes: 88,898 | Gross: $71.52M
I understand... but I don't know what I will close it if it happen to me...
6. Comrades: Almost a Love Story (1996)
118 min | Drama, Romance
Two Chinese-mainlanders living in Hong Kong form a close friendship. Over the years this grows into love, but there are obstacles.
Director: Peter Ho-Sun Chan | Stars: Maggie Cheung, Leon Lai, Eric Tsang, Kristy Yeung
Votes: 7,618
This is "Love" and this is (one of) the best romance movie ever!!
7. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,280,156 | Gross: $659.33M
You know this movie!!
8. Sliding Doors (1998)
PG-13 | 99 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
After personal and professional setbacks, a woman experiences an alternate reality.
Director: Peter Howitt | Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, John Hannah, John Lynch, Jeanne Tripplehorn
Votes: 71,490 | Gross: $11.88M
1 Door, 2 Different of future... The Most Creative Plot ever!!
9. You've Got Mail (1998)
PG | 119 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Book superstore magnate Joe Fox and independent book shop owner Kathleen Kelly fall in love in the anonymity of the Internet, both blissfully unaware that he's trying to put her out of business.
Director: Nora Ephron | Stars: Tom Hanks, Meg Ryan, Greg Kinnear, Parker Posey
Votes: 229,614 | Gross: $115.82M
Before Facebook and Twitter, email is more than a tool in office like today!!
10. The Road Home (1999)
G | 89 min | Drama, Romance
Prompted by the death of his father and the grief of his mother, a man recalls the story of how they met in flashback.
Director: Yimou Zhang | Stars: Ziyi Zhang, Honglei Sun, Hao Zheng, Yulian Zhao
Votes: 13,920 | Gross: $1.28M
Simple Wonderful~ ^^
11. Il Mare (2000)
105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
In 1999, a voice actor moves from Il Mare, a seaside house, and leaves a Christmas card in its (magical) mailbox. An architecture student receives it in 1997, and a friendship separated by 2 years begins.
Director: Hyun-seung Lee | Stars: Lee Jung-jae, Jun Ji-hyun, Mu-saeng Kim, Jo Seung-yeon
Votes: 9,458
Good Story, Goos Soundtrack, Good Actress, Good Lake House (no! I didn't mean the lake house, i mean "il Mare")
12. Chocolat (2000)
PG-13 | 121 min | Drama, Romance
A French woman and her young daughter open up a chocolate shop in a small remote village that shakes up the rigid morality of the community.
Director: Lasse Hallström | Stars: Juliette Binoche, Johnny Depp, Judi Dench, Alfred Molina
Votes: 201,941 | Gross: $71.51M
I love Chocolat, maybe one of the good movie that many people forgot.
13. A Walk to Remember (2002)
PG | 101 min | Drama, Romance
Two North Carolina teens, Landon Carter and Jamie Sullivan, are thrown together after Landon gets into trouble and is sentenced to perform community service.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: Mandy Moore, Shane West, Peter Coyote, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 221,354 | Gross: $41.28M
Suffer!! but I will if I'm this man.
14. Cold Mountain (2003)
R | 154 min | Adventure, Drama, Romance
In the waning days of the American Civil War, a wounded soldier embarks on a perilous journey back home to Cold Mountain, North Carolina to reunite with his sweetheart.
Director: Anthony Minghella | Stars: Jude Law, Nicole Kidman, Renée Zellweger, Eileen Atkins
Votes: 156,059 | Gross: $95.64M
Really cold deep inside my heart...
15. The Classic (2003)
127 min | Drama, Romance
A college student finds a diary detailing a long-ago love triangle involving her mother, her future father, and his best friend.
Director: Jae-young Kwak | Stars: Son Ye-jin, Zo In-sung, Cho Seung-woo, Lee Ki-woo
Votes: 10,131
If you like "il Mare" then you may love "The Classic" too.
16. Crying Out Love in the Center of the World (2004)
138 min | Drama, Romance
While searching for his fiancee Ritsuko, Sakutarou rediscovers through flashbacks the void deep within him caused by the events from his high school days.
Director: Isao Yukisada | Stars: Takao Osawa, Kô Shibasaki, Masami Nagasawa, Mirai Moriyama
Votes: 3,896
Can it happen to anybody? Yes, I believe... maybe we all forget some important story from the past...
17. Closer (I) (2004)
R | 104 min | Drama, Romance
The relationships of two couples become complicated and deceitful when the man from one couple meets the woman of the other.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Natalie Portman, Jude Law, Clive Owen, Julia Roberts
Votes: 236,026 | Gross: $33.99M
Sexy & Mystery!
18. Ima, ai ni yukimasu (2004)
119 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A young woman returns from the dead to her guilt-ridden husband and son, but she cannot remember them.
Director: Nobuhiro Doi | Stars: Yûko Takeuchi, Shidô Nakamura, Akashi Takei, Karen Miyama
Votes: 5,022
aka "Be With You" , warm fantasy movie that only asia can make this kind of feeling...
19. Dear Frankie (2004)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
After having responded to her son's numerous letters in the guise of his father, a woman hires a stranger to pose as his dad when meeting him.
Director: Shona Auerbach | Stars: Emily Mortimer, Jack McElhone, Gerard Butler, Mary Riggans
Votes: 22,475 | Gross: $1.34M
Small piece of great romance ^^
20. The Notebook (2004)
PG-13 | 123 min | Drama, Romance
An elderly man reads to a woman with dementia the story of two young lovers whose romance is threatened by the difference in their respective social classes.
Director: Nick Cassavetes | Stars: Gena Rowlands, James Garner, Rachel McAdams, Ryan Gosling
Votes: 620,052 | Gross: $81.00M
:)
21. Before Sunset (2004)
R | 80 min | Drama, Romance
Nine years after Jesse and Celine first met, they encounter each other again on the French leg of Jesse's book tour.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Julie Delpy, Vernon Dobtcheff, Louise Lemoine Torrès
Votes: 287,761 | Gross: $5.82M
then... "Before Moonrise"?? XDD
22. Wicker Park (2004)
PG-13 | 114 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A young Chicago advertising executive believes a woman he sees in a café is his long-lost love. His belief leads to obsession, as he puts his life on hold in order to trail her.
Director: Paul McGuigan | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Diane Kruger, Matthew Lillard, Rose Byrne
Votes: 58,621 | Gross: $12.83M
Over expectation!! not a simple romance!!
23. Once (I) (2007)
R | 86 min | Drama, Music, Romance
A modern-day musical about a busker and an immigrant and their eventful week in Dublin, as they write, rehearse and record songs that tell their love story.
Director: John Carney | Stars: Glen Hansard, Markéta Irglová, Hugh Walsh, Gerard Hendrick
Votes: 121,265 | Gross: $9.44M
Melt down with the song, Feel free with Music.
24. Sang yat fai lok (2007)
107 min | Romance
Rene Liu successfully delivers the complex role of Mi, who chooses to remain single rather than risking the slightest chance of being dumped. She loves her friend Nan (Louis Koo) more than ... See full synopsis »
Director: Jingle Ma | Stars: Louis Koo, Rene Liu, Lawrence Chou, Bowie Tsang
Votes: 388
Happy Birthday to you.....
25. Secret (2007)
Not Rated | 101 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Ye Xiang Lun, a talented piano player is a new student at the prestigious Tamkang School. On his first day, he meets Lu Xiao Yu, a pretty girl playing a mysterious piece of music.
Director: Jay Chou | Stars: Jay Chou, Gwei Lun-Mei, Anthony Chau-Sang Wong, Ming-Ming Su
Votes: 9,319
This one is good romance with beautiful soundtrack... (forget the less of Jay Chou's movie!!)
26. My Blueberry Nights (2007)
PG-13 | 95 min | Drama, Romance
A young lonely woman takes a soul-searching journey across America to resolve her questions about love while encountering a series of off-beat characters along the way.
Director: Kar-Wai Wong | Stars: Norah Jones, Jude Law, Natalie Portman, Chad R. Davis
Votes: 56,550 | Gross: $0.87M
Hmmm....shame on me... but this is the best one for me from "Mr Wong Kar Wai" ^^"
27. Atonement (2007)
R | 123 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Thirteen-year-old fledgling writer Briony Tallis irrevocably changes the course of several lives when she accuses her older sister's lover of a crime he did not commit.
Director: Joe Wright | Stars: Keira Knightley, James McAvoy, Brenda Blethyn, Saoirse Ronan
Votes: 299,784 | Gross: $50.93M
Great Romance Epic!!
28. The Curious Case of Benjamin Button (2008)
PG-13 | 166 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
Tells the story of Benjamin Button, a man who starts aging backwards with consequences.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Cate Blanchett, Tilda Swinton, Julia Ormond
Votes: 695,595 | Gross: $127.51M
Beside its fantasy, mystery, it's romance for me.
29. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,512 | Gross: $192.77M
This is romance movie for girls (& women?) but I like it too...
30. The Time Traveler's Wife (2009)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
Henry DeTamble, a librarian, possesses a unique gene that lets him involuntarily travel through time. His wife, Claire Abshire, finds it difficult to cope with it.
Director: Robert Schwentke | Stars: Eric Bana, Rachel McAdams, Ron Livingston, Michelle Nolden
Votes: 157,896 | Gross: $63.41M
Best!! Romance!! and different from any romance movie... really good strory tellling method!!
31. The Rebound (2009)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Romance
In New York City, a single mom captivates her new neighbor, a much younger man.
Director: Bart Freundlich | Stars: Catherine Zeta-Jones, Justin Bartha, Andrew Cherry, Kelly Gould
Votes: 50,209
I like the second half :)
32. The Adjustment Bureau (2011)
PG-13 | 106 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The affair between a politician and a contemporary dancer is affected by mysterious forces keeping the lovers apart.
Director: George Nolfi | Stars: Matt Damon, Emily Blunt, Lisa Thoreson, Florence Kastriner
Votes: 270,130 | Gross: $62.50M
Sci-fi Romance, I understand them again XXD
Tell Your Friends