Must Avoid Horror Movies
by RatedRGoddess | created - 22 Jul 2011 | updated - 19 Aug 2011 | PublicSo Bad --- they're bad!!! ratedrgoddess.wordpress.com
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Happening (2008)
R | 91 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
A science teacher, his wife, and a young girl struggle to survive a plague that causes those infected to commit suicide.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Mark Wahlberg, Zooey Deschanel, John Leguizamo, Ashlyn Sanchez
Votes: 216,573 | Gross: $64.51M
M. Knight Shyamalan - the Ed Wood of his generation. And this ladies and gentlemen is our Plan 9 From Outer Space. Mark Wahlberg's acting in this would make Keanu Reeves grimace. I just - can't even describe how awful this is.
2. Rest Stop (2006 Video)
R | 80 min | Horror, Romance, Thriller
The film follows Nicole Carrow, a young woman who is threatened by a maniac serial killer, after her boyfriend Jess, is abducted in a rest stop.
Director: John Shiban | Stars: Jaimie Alexander, Michael Childers, Jennifer Cormack, Gary Entin
Votes: 11,838
The dumbest final girl - only girl EVER. And Joey Lawrence
3. Laid to Rest (2009)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
A young girl wakes up in a casket with a head injury and no memory of her identity. She quickly realizes she was abducted by a serial killer and she must fight to survive.
Director: Robert Hall | Stars: Bobbi Sue Luther, Kevin Gage, Lena Headey, Sean Whalen
Votes: 8,944
The second dumbest final girl EVER --
4. The Abandoned (2006)
R | 99 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
An adopted woman returns to her home country and the family home that she never knew and must face the mystery that lies there.
Director: Nacho Cerdá | Stars: Anastasia Hille, Karel Roden, Valentin Goshev, Valentin Ganev
Votes: 13,304 | Gross: $1.26M
good premise, atmospheric, yet ultimately pointless
5. Dark Water (2005)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A mother and daughter, still wounded from a bitter custody dispute, hole up in a run-down apartment building, where they are targeted by the ghost of a former resident.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Jennifer Connelly, Ariel Gade, John C. Reilly, Tim Roth
Votes: 65,395 | Gross: $25.47M
oh Jennifer Connelly, you're better than this. Riding the JHorror wave of The Ring and The Grudge, Hollywood assumed at this point evil little girls equal bank at the box office. Not this time, silly pointless film.
6. All Souls Day: Dia de los Muertos (2005)
Not Rated | 88 min | Horror, Thriller
During a Day of the Dead celebration, the dead come to life to prey upon the living.
Director: Jeremy Kasten | Stars: Marisa Ramirez, Travis Wester, Nichole Hiltz, Laz Alonso
Votes: 1,552
They had a SciFi channel budget for this horrible crappy film. MJ's 'Thriller' has better scares.
7. Skinwalkers (2006)
R | 110 min | Action, Fantasy, Horror
A 12-year-old boy and his mother become the targets of two warring werewolf packs, each with different intentions and motives.
Director: James Isaac | Stars: Jason Behr, Elias Koteas, Rhona Mitra, Natassia Malthe
Votes: 13,764 | Gross: $1.02M
How hard is it to find a good werewolf movie? Extremely. This one should have been a Sci Fi Original: no budget, no talent, no script.
8. Jennifer's Body (2009)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Horror
A newly-possessed high-school cheerleader turns into a succubus who specializes in killing her male classmates. Can her best friend put an end to the horror?
Director: Karyn Kusama | Stars: Megan Fox, Amanda Seyfried, Adam Brody, Johnny Simmons
Votes: 151,410 | Gross: $16.20M
I get dark humor in horror films. When done well it can be great. I don't know what this was. A rare horror film starring, written and directed by women it's just a sin and a shame that it was so bad. There is actually a seen in this where Fox's character gets stabbed, and says to her attacker, while impaled: "Do you have a tampon?"
9. Boogeyman (2005)
PG-13 | 89 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A young man tries to deal with the childhood terror that has never stopped haunting him.
Director: Stephen Kay | Stars: Barry Watson, Emily Deschanel, Lucy Lawless, Skye McCole Bartusiak
Votes: 32,598 | Gross: $46.75M
When he's finally revealed-- I thought it was a joke. I was like 'what's that supposed to be?"
10. Dark Remains (2005)
R | 91 min | Horror
When the daughter Emma of the technical writer Allen Pyke and the photographer Julie is found slashed in the throat and wrists in their locked apartment, the couple decides to move to an ... See full summary »
Director: Brian Avenet-Bradley | Stars: Michelle Kegley, Austin Brett Fednander, Rachael Rollings, Doug Hammond
Votes: 1,494
Don't judge a dvd by it's cover. This movie sucked. And also features the third dumbest final girl ever!
11. The Signal (2007)
R | 103 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A horror film told in three parts, from three perspectives, in which a mysterious transmission that turns people into killers invades every cell phone, radio, and television.
Directors: David Bruckner, Dan Bush, Jacob Gentry | Stars: Anessa Ramsey, Justin Welborn, Scott Poythress, Sahr Ngaujah
Votes: 21,898 | Gross: $0.60M
I hate putting this on here, considering the first story is so good. But for some reason I will never fathom, the directer switches over from serious well acted survival tone of the first story to bad poorly acted dark humor in the second story. It really threw me off. What a waste.
12. The Langoliers (1995)
PG-13 | 90 min | Horror, Mystery, Sci-Fi
Most of the passengers on an airplane disappear, and the remainder land the plane in a mysteriously barren airport.
Stars: Patricia Wettig, Dean Stockwell, Tom Holland, Kate Maberly
Votes: 31,904
Oh.God. This has got to be one of the worst things I have ever seen. Graphics for 1995 couldn't possibly be that bad right? Was there a script? How did I sit through this? So many questions ...
13. Feardotcom (2002)
R | 101 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
A New York City detective investigates mysterious deaths occurring 48 hours after users log onto a site named feardotcom.
Director: William Malone | Stars: Stephen Dorff, Natascha McElhone, Stephen Rea, Udo Kier
Votes: 22,703 | Gross: $13.21M
Another movie riding the JHorror wave. This time with the hopes that evil girl plus electronics equal bank. Stephen Dorff you are better than this, I hope. And Stephen Rea ...
14. Taking Lives (2004)
R | 103 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
An FBI profiler is called in by French Canadian police to catch a serial killer who takes on the identity of each new victim.
Director: D.J. Caruso | Stars: Angelina Jolie, Ethan Hawke, Kiefer Sutherland, Gena Rowlands
Votes: 95,333 | Gross: $32.68M
This is the worst film I've ever seen Angelina Jolie in, and yes I've seen both Tomb Raiders.
15. Untraceable (2008)
R | 101 min | Crime, Mystery, Thriller
FBI agent Jennifer Marsh is tasked with hunting down a seemingly untraceable serial killer who posts live videos of his victims on the Internet. As time runs out, the cat and mouse chase becomes more personal.
Director: Gregory Hoblit | Stars: Diane Lane, Colin Hanks, Joseph Cross, Billy Burke
Votes: 52,836 | Gross: $28.69M
Calling it Unwatchable would have saved me a lot of time. The killers motive in this movie has got to be the dumbest I've ever heard. I must also add the waste of the great Diane Lane.
16. Cold Creek Manor (2003)
R | 118 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A family relocates from the city to a dilapidated house in the country that was once a grand estate. As they begin renovations, they discover their new home harbors a secret and may not be completely free of its former inhabitant.
Director: Mike Figgis | Stars: Dennis Quaid, Sharon Stone, Stephen Dorff, Juliette Lewis
Votes: 24,746 | Gross: $21.38M
What is this? It's not a thriller, but I remember it being marketed as scary - it's not. And here we are with Stephen Dorff again! I guess he wasn't better than this. Sharon Stone and Dennis Quaid couldn't help and then there's Kristen Stewart ... just watch Cape Fear instead.
17. The Covenant (2006)
PG-13 | 97 min | Adventure, Fantasy, Horror
Four young men who belong to a New England supernatural legacy are forced to battle an elusive fifth power.
Director: Renny Harlin | Stars: Steven Strait, Sebastian Stan, Toby Hemingway, Taylor Kitsch
Votes: 52,107 | Gross: $23.29M
Yes it is The Lost Boys meets The Craft without the fun, originality and competent script. It really just should have been released on the CW. I barely got through opening sequence of multiple shoving and characters angrily calling each other 'dude' and 'man'.
18. Cursed (2005)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy, Horror
A werewolf loose in Los Angeles changes the lives of three young adults who, after being mauled by the beast, learn they must kill it in order to avoid becoming werewolves themselves.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Christina Ricci, Jesse Eisenberg, Portia de Rossi, Mya
Votes: 35,008 | Gross: $19.30M
I ask again, is it hard to find a good werewolf movie? This film makes American Werewolf in Paris look like -- it's not quite as bad. Although I credit this movie with helping me to realize Joshua Jackson is hot, it is simply awful.
19. The Woods Have Eyes (2007)
Not Rated | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Based on a true story. Summer as usual until a group of young children go missing in the forest. Tracked by a hunter and his crazy sons, to survive the children must take revenge into their own hands.
Director: Anthony Indelicato | Stars: Frank Adonis, Joseph Anthony, Ron Arabia, Michael Bolten
Votes: 518
Again, don't judge a dvd by it's cover. This is a douchebag vanity project with an ending so cliched you'll wish you could chuck a machete through the tv and get the job done.
20. Hatchet II (2010)
R | 85 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
Marybeth escapes the clutches of the bayou-butcher Victor Crowley and returns to the swamp with an army of hunters and gunmen, determined to end Crowley's reign of horror once and for all.
Director: Adam Green | Stars: Danielle Harris, Kane Hodder, Tony Todd, Parry Shen
Votes: 15,096 | Gross: $0.06M
Oh how the mighty have fallen. The first film for me, was fun, and a real throwback to great 80's slasher that never took itself too seriously. This movie however veered from all that with a silly script, only about two cool kill sequences and this weird thing with Danielle Harris' eyebrows.
21. The Fog (2005)
PG-13 | 100 min | Horror, Mystery
A thick mist full of vengeful spirits haunts a prosperous island town off the coast of Oregon, as its inhabitants try to learn their town's dark secret in order to stop it.
Director: Rupert Wainwright | Stars: Tom Welling, Maggie Grace, Selma Blair, DeRay Davis
Votes: 39,188 | Gross: $29.51M
Boy. I really don't know what to say. Unnecessary remake would be obvious, but I also have to add that I hate when Hollywood thinks piling on CGI over genuine atmosphere equals good film. Watch the original Fog or The Mist instead, this one's all smoke and mirrors. Speaking of smoke though, Tom Welling could set something on fire in this.
22. Ghosts of Mars (2001)
R | 98 min | Action, Horror, Sci-Fi
In 2176, a Martian police unit is sent to pick up a highly dangerous criminal at a remote mining post. Upon arrival, the cops find that the post has become a charnel house.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Natasha Henstridge, Ice Cube, Pam Grier, Jason Statham
Votes: 57,985 | Gross: $8.43M
yeah... I had forgotten about this movie. John Carpenter we need an intervention. You can't go from Halloween and the Thing to Ice Cube on Mars.
23. Gothika (2003)
R | 98 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A psychiatrist awakens as a patient in a mental institution, with no memory of the murder she's accused of committing. As she tries to regain her memory, a vengeful spirit manipulates her.
Director: Mathieu Kassovitz | Stars: Halle Berry, Penélope Cruz, Robert Downey Jr., Charles S. Dutton
Votes: 119,218 | Gross: $59.69M
Riding her Oscar wave, Hally Berry next two films were this, and Catwoman. Catwoman is worse - but just barely
24. Halloween: Resurrection (2002)
R | 90 min | Horror, Thriller
Three years after he last terrorized his sister, Michael Myers confronts her again, before traveling to Haddonfield to deal with the cast and crew of a reality show which is being broadcast from his old home.
Director: Rick Rosenthal | Stars: Jamie Lee Curtis, Busta Rhymes, Brad Loree, Bianca Kajlich
Votes: 49,297 | Gross: $30.35M
Jason has some pretty crappy sequels under his belt. But I always hold special offense to bad Michael Myers sequels since he's supposed to play it straight. This film, from it's crappy premise and boring fake Laurie Strode to the pointless stunt casting of Tyra Banks and Busta Rhymes(and his martial arts skills), I literally never saw how it ended. About ten minutes before the end I just did not care. Jaimie Lee Curtis - YOU are the only one better than this.
25. Hannibal Rising (2007)
R | 121 min | Adventure, Crime, Drama
After the death of his parents during World War II, young Hannibal Lecter moves in with his beautiful aunt and begins plotting revenge on the barbarians responsible for his sister's death.
Director: Peter Webber | Stars: Gaspard Ulliel, Rhys Ifans, Gong Li, Aaran Thomas
Votes: 115,934 | Gross: $27.67M
Sigh. Poor Gong Li. This movie is so void of any type of feeling, and considering the subject matter that says a lot. I don't even think that this story needed to be told onscreen. There's only one Hannibal Lector - and we don't need an origin story. Especially a bland one.
26. The Crazies (2010)
R | 101 min | Horror
After a strange and insecure plane crash, an unusual toxic virus enters a quaint farming town. A young couple are quarantined, but they fight for survival along with help from a couple of people.
Director: Breck Eisner | Stars: Radha Mitchell, Timothy Olyphant, Danielle Panabaker, Joe Anderson
Votes: 128,995 | Gross: $39.12M
So boring.
27. The Omen (2006)
R | 110 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
An American official realizes that his young son may literally be the Devil incarnate.
Director: John Moore | Stars: Liev Schreiber, Julia Stiles, Seamus Davey-Fitzpatrick, David Thewlis
Votes: 62,799 | Gross: $54.61M
yeah -- face palm. Just a lack of - everything from the original.
28. Secret Window (2004)
PG-13 | 96 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A successful writer in the midst of a painful divorce is stalked at his remote lake house by a would-be scribe who accuses him of plagiarism.
Director: David Koepp | Stars: Johnny Depp, Maria Bello, John Turturro, Timothy Hutton
Votes: 209,617 | Gross: $48.02M
I know Stephen King Adaptations are either hit(The Shining) or miss(The Stand). This is definitely a miss. I would put this in with Cold Creek Manor as a movie that didn't know what it wanted to be - and didn't go anywhere. Sorry Jack Sparrow.
29. The Ninth Gate (1999)
R | 133 min | Mystery, Thriller
A book broker discovers his latest find may summon Satan.
Director: Roman Polanski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Frank Langella, Lena Olin, Emmanuelle Seigner
Votes: 197,598 | Gross: $18.66M
Roman Polanski took time from evading U.S. law to make Johnny Depp's worst film in 1999. Jaw droppingly(I know it's not a word) abysmal. Talk about a ticket to hell.
30. Lost Souls (2000)
R | 97 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A Catholic teacher meets an atheist journalist, whom a group of Catholics and Priests believes has been chosen by the devil to be the Antichrist.
Director: Janusz Kaminski | Stars: Winona Ryder, Ben Chaplin, Sarah Wynter, Philip Baker Hall
Votes: 11,374 | Gross: $16.78M
Poor Winona Ryder. This crapfest Omen wannabe should only be played at 3 am when you fall asleep with the tv on.
Tell Your Friends