Best Traditional Animated Movies Not Made By Disney
by kiwinatb | created - 25 Oct 2012 | updated - 29 Oct 2012 | PublicA list of the 20 best traditionally animated films not made by Walt Disney Animation Studio. Films on this list come from several countries around the world. To keep the list short, anime are not included on this list, but on another I have created.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Persepolis (2007)
PG-13 | 96 min | Animation, Biography, Drama
A precocious and outspoken Iranian girl grows up during the Islamic Revolution.
Directors: Vincent Paronnaud, Marjane Satrapi | Stars: Chiara Mastroianni, Catherine Deneuve, Gena Rowlands, Danielle Darrieux
Votes: 100,226 | Gross: $4.45M
Adapted from the autobiographical graphic novels of the same name, it was also nominated for best animated feature. This film offers an honest and personal insight of a girl growing up in a war torn nation. Persepolis makes a great case that animation can be used to tackle a wide variety of subjects.
2. The Illusionist (2010)
PG | 80 min | Animation, Drama, Fantasy
A French illusionist finds himself out of work and travels to Scotland, where he meets a young woman. Their ensuing adventure changes both their lives forever.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Jean-Claude Donda, Eilidh Rankin, Duncan MacNeil, Raymond Mearns
Votes: 36,524 | Gross: $2.23M
Brought to you by the director of The Triplets of Belleville. A melancholy and beautifully drawn film. It really should have won the Academy Award for best animated feature the year it came out. (Yes, I love Pixar, but that doesn't mean the studio has to win every award.)
3. The Iron Giant (1999)
PG | 86 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A young boy befriends a giant robot from outer space that a paranoid government agent wants to destroy.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Eli Marienthal, Harry Connick Jr., Jennifer Aniston, Vin Diesel
Votes: 227,685 | Gross: $23.16M
A truly great film and the directorial debut of Brad Bird (who would later direct The Incredibles and Ratatouille). One of my favorite movies growing up. If you love animation, or just love cinema, this is a must see.
4. The Secret of NIMH (1982)
G | 82 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
To save her ill son, a field mouse must seek the aid of a colony of rats, with whom she has a deeper link than she suspected.
Director: Don Bluth | Stars: Elizabeth Hartman, Derek Jacobi, Dom DeLuise, Arthur Malet
Votes: 45,206 | Gross: $10.14M
Don Bluth's big break after he left Disney in order to try and bring back quality to American animation. He succeeded. The film is responsible for triggering the Disney's animation renaissance in the late 80's and even got the attention of Steven Spielberg.
5. The Snow Queen (1957)
Unrated | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
When the Snow Queen, a lonely and powerful fairy, kidnaps the human boy Kay, his best friend Gerda must overcome many obstacles on her journey to rescue him.
Director: Lev Atamanov | Stars: Vladimir Gribkov, Yanina Zheymo, Anna Komolova, Mariya Babanova
Votes: 3,027
Widely regarded as Russia's best animated feature. It is a very loyal adaptation of the Hans Christian Anderson fairy tale of the same name. The Snow Queen has won several prizes, including the Cannes Film Festival prize for best animated film. Hayo Miyazaki cites it as a major influence on his style.
6. The Plague Dogs (1982)
PG-13 | 103 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Two dogs escape from a laboratory and are hunted as possible carriers of the bubonic plague.
Director: Martin Rosen | Stars: John Hurt, Christopher Benjamin, James Bolam, Nigel Hawthorne
Votes: 8,814
One of those films that is incredibly sad and hard to sit through, but you should still see. Brought to you by the same team that created Watership Down, it is arguably the better film, both animation and story wise.
7. Watership Down (1978)
PG | 91 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Hoping to escape destruction by human developers and save their community, a colony of rabbits, led by Hazel and Fiver, seek out a safe place to set up a new warren.
Directors: Martin Rosen, John Hubley | Stars: John Hurt, Richard Briers, Ralph Richardson, Michael Graham Cox
Votes: 39,451
A British film not intentioned for small children. Watership Down is one of the closest adaptations to a book that has ever been filmed. It does not shy away from the original story's darkness at all. Ahead of its time.
8. The King and the Mockingbird (1980)
Not Rated | 83 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A chimney sweep and a shepherdess seek to escape from the clutches of a tyrannical king.
Director: Paul Grimault | Stars: Jean Martin, Pascal Mazzotti, Raymond Bussières, Agnès Viala
Votes: 5,558 | Gross: $0.03M
This famous French masterpiece was in production for over 30 years. It was originally released in 1952 but not presented in the way its creator intended. The film follows two young lovers who are being pursued by a corrupt king. One of the film's greatest strengths is its little reliance on dialogue. Its visual and narrative style were influential on animators Hayo Miyazaki and Isao Takahata.
9. The Last Unicorn (1982)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
A beautiful unicorn sets out to learn if she truly is the last of her kind in this sparkling animated musical.
Directors: Jules Bass, Arthur Rankin Jr. | Stars: Jeff Bridges, Mia Farrow, Angela Lansbury, Alan Arkin
Votes: 29,563 | Gross: $6.46M
Produced by Rankin/Bass and adapted from Peter S. Beagle's classic story. It's one of those rare childrens' films that is surprisingly mature, offering a lot to older viewers as well. Some other pluses: it stars Mia Farrow, has music by America, and many of the animators on the film later went on to form Studio Ghibli.
10. Waltz with Bashir (2008)
R | 90 min | Documentary, Animation, Biography
An Israeli film director interviews fellow veterans of the 1982 invasion of Lebanon to reconstruct his own memories of his term of service in that conflict.
Director: Ari Folman | Stars: Ari Folman, Ron Ben-Yishai, Ronny Dayag, Ori Sivan
Votes: 60,427 | Gross: $2.28M
Another serious war movie set in the Middle East. It won the Golden Globe Award for Best Foreign Language Film. One of the most mature and insightful pictures I have seen dealing with post traumatic stress disorder.
11. Mr. Bug Goes to Town (1941)
Passed | 78 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
The happy tranquility of Buggsville is shattered when the populace learns that a colossal skyscraper is to be built over their tiny town.
Director: Dave Fleischer | Stars: Kenny Gardner, Jack Mercer, Tedd Pierce, Carl Meyer
Votes: 1,406
The Fleischer's second and better film. Sadly, it was also their last due to the film's unfortunate release date which was close to when Pearl Harbor was bombed. Nobody went to see the film and Fleischer Studios went bankrupt. Mr. Bug was the first animated film with an original story and featured some great music. It is considered by some to be the best animated film that Disney never made.
12. The Prince of Egypt (1998)
PG | 99 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Egyptian Prince Moses learns of his identity as a Hebrew and his destiny to become the chosen deliverer of his people.
Directors: Brenda Chapman, Steve Hickner, Simon Wells | Stars: Val Kilmer, Ralph Fiennes, Michelle Pfeiffer, Sandra Bullock
Votes: 146,507 | Gross: $101.22M
The Prince of Egypt is often overlooked today because it was released during the Disney Renaissance which is shame. This film does an excellent job adapting the classic Moses story and features a very good score on par with, and even exceeding, some Disney films released at the time. It remains one of the best animated films produced by Dreamworks.
13. Sita Sings the Blues (2008)
Not Rated | 82 min | Animation, Comedy, Fantasy
An animated version of the epic Indian tale of Ramayana set to the 1920s jazz vocals of Annette Hanshaw.
Director: Nina Paley | Stars: Annette Hanshaw, Aseem Chhabra, Bhavana Nagulapally, Manish Acharya
Votes: 4,957
The most amazing thing about this movie is that is was made by one person. It utilizes several styles of animation, has jazz musical numbers reminiscent of Betty Boop cartoons, and relates Sita's relationship woes to that of the director. Tying all these things together sounds like an impossible task, but it works, it works well.
14. The Triplets of Belleville (2003)
PG-13 | 80 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
When her grandson is kidnapped during the Tour de France, Madame Souza and her beloved pooch Bruno team up with the Belleville Sisters--an aged song-and-dance team from the days of Fred Astaire--to rescue him.
Director: Sylvain Chomet | Stars: Michèle Caucheteux, Jean-Claude Donda, Michel Robin, Monica Viegas
Votes: 57,094 | Gross: $7.00M
This excellent French film contains little dialogue and is perhaps one of the most unique films out there. It was nominated for two Academy Awards, for best animated feature and best original song. Strange, beautifully drawn, and positively surreal.
15. The Thief and the Cobbler (1993)
G | 99 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
A lonely princess and a poor cobbler fall in love while trying to retrieve three magical orbs that were stolen by a bumbling thief, all while outwitting a powerful sorcerer as adventure and comedic pop culture references abound.
Director: Richard Williams | Stars: Vincent Price, Matthew Broderick, Jennifer Beals, Bobbi Page
Votes: 4,625 | Gross: $0.67M
Poor Richard Williams. You work on a film for over 25 years and as soon as you get successful, it gets taken away from you and horribly deviated from its original intent. If you see this film watch it how it was meant to be seen. Go and watch the incomplete but visually dazzling 'Re-cobbled Cut' on Youtube.
16. Yellow Submarine (1968)
G | 85 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The Beatles agree to accompany Captain Fred in his yellow submarine and go to Pepperland to free it from the music-hating Blue Meanies.
Director: George Dunning | Stars: Paul McCartney, George Harrison, Ringo Starr, John Lennon
Votes: 28,045 | Gross: $0.99M
The first animated film to be based off real people...well sort of. The psychedelic artwork and soundtrack of Yellow Submarine remains imprinted in popular culture to this day. It was one of the first films to break away from the 'Disney Wannabe' trend.
17. Gay Purr-ee (1962)
Approved | 85 min | Animation, Comedy, Family
A farm cat moves to Paris in search of the high life while her wannabe lover from back home tries to reunite.
Director: Abe Levitow | Stars: Judy Garland, Robert Goulet, Red Buttons, Paul Frees
Votes: 2,168
Directed by the great Chuck Jones, animated at UPA, and featuring the voice of Judy Garland. What more could you want? Gay Purr-ee features an original musical storyline about cats falling in love in Paris. (Disney would later 'borrow' this premise for The Aristocats about 10 years later.)
18. Felidae (1994)
TV-MA | 82 min | Animation, Drama, Mystery
A cat must investigate brutal murders of other cats in a neighborhood he has moved into with his owner.
Director: Michael Schaack | Stars: Ulrich Tukur, Mario Adorf, Helge Schneider, Wolfgang Hess
Votes: 4,959
Definitely not for children. It's a gory film noir, murder-mystery with cats. Felidae is Germany's most expensive animated film ever made costing over 10 million marks.
19. Animal Farm (1954)
Approved | 72 min | Animation, Drama
A successful farmyard revolution by the resident animals vs. the farmer goes horribly wrong when the victors create a new tyranny among themselves.
Directors: Joy Batchelor, John Halas | Stars: Gordon Heath, Maurice Denham
Votes: 19,021
Not only was this Britain's first animated film, it was also one of the first major animated films not intended for children. It was very well received critically and followed very closely to Orwell's original tale (save for its cop out ending).
20. Gulliver's Travels (1939)
Passed | 76 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A doctor washes ashore on an island inhabited by little people.
Directors: Dave Fleischer, Willard Bowsky, Orestes Calpini, Roland Crandall, William Henning, Winfield Hoskins, Thomas Johnson, Frank Kelling, Seymour Kneitel, Robert G. Leffingwell, Grim Natwick, Tom Palmer | Stars: Jessica Dragonette, Lanny Ross, Pinto Colvig, Cal Howard
Votes: 4,853 | Gross: $7.13M
Released by the Fleischer Brothers (most famous for Betty Boop and Popeye) in order to compete against Disney's Snow White. It is best remembered for its extensive use of the Rotoscope and was nominated for two Academy Awards, for best score and best original song. Although successful at the box office, it was critically less well received than Snow White and has become little known today.
Tell Your Friends