Ranking My Favorite Directors And Their Movies-(Not Complete)
by Rankandratelists | created - 03 Apr 2015 | updated - 1 week ago | PublicMy Top 2 Favorite Directors Are-
1.David Fincher-
1.Christopher Nolan-
.
---------------------
After The Top 3 It Gets Very Hard To Rank Them-
Martin Scorsese-
J. Cameron-
S. Spielberg-
Mike Flanagan
R. Scott-
Michael Bay-
Peter Jackson-
Roland Emmerich-
Tim Burton-
Ron Howard-
Tony Scott-
Michael Mann-
James Wan
JJ Abrams-
Guillermo del Toro
Doug Liman
Peter Berg
Antoine Fuqua
^These are My Top 15 Favorite Directors, Again after the top 3 it gets to hard to rank them so I'm not even going to try But Overall these 15 Directors are my favorite, All of them have a lot of movies I really love.
----------------------------------------------------
Now I'm going to rank Other Directors(and Rank Their Movies) that have multiple Films that a like-
----------------------------------------------------
Bryan Singer
Oliver Stone
Wachowski Brothers
Paul W.S. Anderson (Awful Direct Yet for some reason made a few movies I liked)
Jon Favreau
James Mangold
Guy Riche
Judd Apatow
Brad Peyton
Luc Besson
Edgar Wright
Robert Rodriguez
Slyvester Stallone
Mike Flanagan
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,795 | Gross: $33.08M
My Favorite David Fincher Movies-
1.Se7en-10/10
2.Zodiac-10/10-
3.Fight Club -10/10
4.Gone Girl-9/10
5.The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo-9/10
6.The Social Network-9.5/10
7. The Killer-8.5/10
8.The Curious Case of Benjamin Button-8.5/10
9.Panic Room-7/10
10. Mindhunter(Netflix)-7/10
11.The Game-6/10
12.Alien 3-5/10
*I think The Social Network May be The Best Overall David Fincher Movie But NOT My Favorite
*Se7en + Zodiac(May be A Complete Tie , I Love Them Both and Can't Pick which one I like more)
Upcoming David Fincher Movies-
World War Z 2(Rumored)(God I Hope)
2. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,872,820 | Gross: $534.86M
My Favorite Christopher Nolan Movies-
1.The Dark Knight-10/10
2.Inception-10/10
3.The Prestige-9/10(Maybe 10/10)
4. Batman Begins-8.5/10
5. The Dark Knight Rises-8.5/10
6. Memento -9/10
7. Oppenheimer-9/10
8. Tenet-8/10
9. Interstellar-8/10
10. Insomnia-8/10
Have not seen things Chris Nolan Films-
Dunkirk
3. Unbreakable (2000)
PG-13 | 106 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
A man learns something extraordinary about himself after a devastating accident.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Samuel L. Jackson, Robin Wright, Spencer Treat Clark
Votes: 442,133 | Gross: $95.01M
My Favorite M. Night Shyamalan Movies-
1.Unbreakable-10/10
2.The Village-9/10
3. Split-9/10
4.The Sixth Sense-9/10
5.The Visit-8/10(Maybe 8.5/10)
6. Signs-7.5/10
7. The Lady In The Water-7.5/10
8. Old-6.5/10
9. Knock at the Cabin-6/1
10. Glass -6/10
11.The Happening-5/10
12. After Earth-3/10
13. The Last Airbender-2/10
Upcoming M. Night Shyamalan Movies-
4. Shutter Island (2010)
R | 138 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Teddy Daniels and Chuck Aule, two US marshals, are sent to an asylum on a remote island in order to investigate the disappearance of a patient, where Teddy uncovers a shocking truth about the place.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Emily Mortimer, Mark Ruffalo, Ben Kingsley
Votes: 1,458,061 | Gross: $128.01M
My Favorite Martin Scorsese Movies-
1.Shutter Island-10/10
2.The Wolf of Wall Street -9/10
3.The Departed-9.5/10
4.The Irishman-8.5/10
5.The Aviator -8.5/10
6.Gangs of New York-7.5/10
7.Cape Fear-8/10
8. Killers of The Flower Moon -8.5/10
8.The Color of Money -6/10
Have Not Seen These Martin Scorsese Films-
Hugo
Taxi Driver
Raging Bull
Goodfellas
Casino
Bringing Out the Dead
King Of Comedy
Upcoming Martin Scorsese Movies-
5. The Haunting of Hill House (2018)
TV-MA | 57 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
Flashing between past and present, a fractured family confronts haunting memories of their old home and the terrifying events that drove them from it.
Stars: Michiel Huisman, Carla Gugino, Henry Thomas, Elizabeth Reaser
Votes: 288,613
Mike Flanagan-
1. The Haunting of Hill House----10/10
2. The Haunting Bly Mannor---9.5/10
3. Midnight Mass-9.5/10
4. The Fall of The House of Usher-9.5/10
5. Doctor Sleep---9/10
6. Ouija: Origin of Evil---8.5/10
7. Before I Wake-8.5/10
8. Gerald's Game-7/10
9. Oculus-7/10
10.The Midnight Club-7/10
11. Hush 7/10
6. The Conjuring (2013)
R | 112 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Paranormal investigators Ed and Lorraine Warren work to help a family terrorized by a dark presence in their farmhouse.
Director: James Wan | Stars: Patrick Wilson, Vera Farmiga, Ron Livingston, Lili Taylor
Votes: 555,264 | Gross: $137.40M
My Favorite James Wan Movies-
1. The Conjuring -9.5/10
2. Malignant-9/10
3. Saw-10/10
4. The Conjuring 2-9/10
5. Aquaman-8/10
6. Furious 7-7/10
7. Insidious-8.5/10
8. Dead Silence-8/10
9.Insidious Part 2-7.5/10(Maybe 8)
10. Aquaman 2 -6.5/10
11. Death Sentence-8/10
IMO Saw may have The Greatest Twist Ending Of All Time and Dead Silence's Twist Ending incredible as well
7. Terminator 2: Judgment Day (1991)
R | 137 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A cyborg, identical to the one who failed to kill Sarah Connor, must now protect her ten year old son John from an even more advanced and powerful cyborg.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Edward Furlong, Robert Patrick
Votes: 1,174,889 | Gross: $204.84M
My Favorite James Cameron Movies-
1.Terminator 2: Judgment Day-10/10
2..Titanic-9/10
3.Avatar-8.5/10
4.True Lies-9/10
5. Avatar 2-8/10
6.The Terminator-8/10
7.Aliens-9/10
8.The Abyss-6/10
Upcoming James Cameron Movies-
Avatar,3+4
8. Titanic (1997)
PG-13 | 194 min | Drama, Romance
A seventeen-year-old aristocrat falls in love with a kind but poor artist aboard the luxurious, ill-fated R.M.S. Titanic.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Kate Winslet, Billy Zane, Kathy Bates
Votes: 1,281,395 | Gross: $659.33M
My Favorite James Cameron Movies-
1.Terminator 2: Judgment Day-10/10
2..Titanic-9/10
3.Avatar-8.5/10
4.True Lies-9/10
5. Avatar 2-8/10
6.The Terminator-8/10
7.Aliens-9/10
8.The Abyss-6/10
Upcoming James Cameron Movies-
Avatar,3+4
9. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,395 | Gross: $216.54M
My Favorite Steven Spielberg Movies-
1.Saving Private Ryan-10/10
2.Catch Me If You Can -10/10
3.Minority Report-8.5/10
4.The Terminal-8.5/10
5.Indiana Jones and the Kingdom of the Crystal Skull-8.5/10
6.War of the Worlds-7.5/10
7.Jurassic Park-9/10
8.Jaws-10/10
9.Ready Player One-7/10
10.The Lost World:Jurassic Park-6/10
11.Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade-7/10
12.The BFG-6/10
13.Raiders of the Lost Ark-8/10
14.Close Encounters of the Third Kind-7/10
15. A.I. Artificial Intelligence-5/10
16.Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom-5/10
17.ET-(Dont Remember)
18.Munich-5/10
**IMO Jaws In SS's best Overall movie But Its not not one of my favorite SS movies.
Have Not Seen These Steven Spielberg Movies-
Hook
Schindler's List
Amistad
The Adventures of Tintin
War Horse
Lincoln
Bridge of Spies
10. Sicario (2015)
R | 121 min | Action, Crime, Drama
An idealistic FBI agent is enlisted by a government task force to aid in the escalating war against drugs at the border area between the U.S. and Mexico.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Emily Blunt, Josh Brolin, Benicio Del Toro, Jon Bernthal
Votes: 477,192 | Gross: $46.89M
Denis Villeneuve
1. Sicario-9.5/10
2. Dune Part 2-9/10
2. Blade Runner 2049 -8.5/10
3. Dune -8/10
4. Prisoners-7/10
5. Arrival-7/10
11. Gladiator (2000)
R | 155 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A former Roman General sets out to exact vengeance against the corrupt emperor who murdered his family and sent him into slavery.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Russell Crowe, Joaquin Phoenix, Connie Nielsen, Oliver Reed
Votes: 1,621,479 | Gross: $187.71M
My Favorite Ridley Scott Movies-
1.Gladiator-10/10
2.Hannibal-8.5/10
3.Matchstick Men-8.5/10
4. Alien-9/10
5.Prometheus-8/10
6.The Martian-8.5/10
7.Black Hawk Down-8/10
8.Alien: Covenant-5/10
9. Napoleon- 7/10
10.Kingdom of Heaven -7/10
11.Exodus: Gods and Kings-7/10
12.Robin Hood-7/10
13.Body Of Lies-6.5/10
14. G.I. Jane-5/10
Have Not Seen These Ridley Scott Movies-
The Counselor
American Gangster
Blade Runner
Legend
Thelma & Louise
Upcoming Ridley Scott Movies-
12. Armageddon (1998)
PG-13 | 151 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After discovering that an asteroid the size of Texas will impact Earth in less than a month, NASA recruits a misfit team of deep-core drillers to save the planet.
Director: Michael Bay | Stars: Bruce Willis, Billy Bob Thornton, Ben Affleck, Liv Tyler
Votes: 451,061 | Gross: $201.57M
My Favorite Michael Bay Movies-
1.Armageddon-9/10
2.The Island-9/10
3.Transformers-9/10
4.The Rock-10/10
5.Transformers: Dark Of The Moon-8.5/10(The Second Half Of This Movie May Be A 10/10)
6.Transformers: Revenge of the Fallen-8/10
7.Transformers: Age Of Extinction-8/10
8.Pearl Harbor-8/10
9.Bad Boys-8/10
10.Bad Boys II-8/10
11.6 Underground-6/10
12.Transformers: The Last Knight-5.5/10
13.Pain And Gain -7/10
13 Hours
* IMO The Rock Is Michael Bay's Best Overall Movie
Upcoming Michael Bay Movies-
Transformers The Last Knight-(6.23.17)
13. The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers (2002)
PG-13 | 179 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
While Frodo and Sam edge closer to Mordor with the help of the shifty Gollum, the divided fellowship makes a stand against Sauron's new ally, Saruman, and his hordes of Isengard.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Viggo Mortensen, Orlando Bloom
Votes: 1,785,077 | Gross: $342.55M
My Favorite Peter Jackson Movies
1.The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers-10/10
1.The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring-10/10
3.The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King-10/10
4.The Hobbit: An Unexpected Journey-9/10
5.The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies-9/10
6.The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug-8.5/10
7.King Kong-8/10
8.The Lovely Bones(Dont Remember)
*IMO The LOTR Trilogy Is The Greatest Trilogy of All Time...Period!
It Is also 3 of the greatest individual Movies of all Time, Seriously I am completely blown away by these movies!
Have Not Seen These Peter Jackson Movies-
Dead Alive
The Frighteners
Upcoming Peter Jackson Movies-
The Adventures of Tintin 2
14. 2012 (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 158 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A frustrated writer struggles to keep his family alive when a series of global catastrophes threatens to annihilate mankind.
Director: Roland Emmerich | Stars: John Cusack, Thandiwe Newton, Chiwetel Ejiofor, Amanda Peet
Votes: 398,055 | Gross: $166.11M
My Favorite Roland Emmerich Movies 1.Independence Day-9/10 2.Universal Soldier-8.5/10 3.2012-8/10 4.The Day After Tomorrow-7.5/10 5.The Patriot-8.5/10 6.Godzilla-6/10 7.White House Down-7/10 8.Independence Day Resurgence-4.5/10 9. 10,000 BC-6/10 10. Moonfall -5/10
15. Batman Returns (1992)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Crime, Fantasy
While Batman deals with a deformed man calling himself the Penguin wreaking havoc across Gotham with the help of a cruel businessman, a female employee of the latter becomes the Catwoman with her own vendetta.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Michael Keaton, Danny DeVito, Michelle Pfeiffer, Christopher Walken
Votes: 327,659 | Gross: $162.83M
My Favorite Tim Burton Movies
1.Batman Returns-9/10
2.Batman-8.5/10
3.Sleepy Hollow-8.5/10
4.Dark Shadows-8/10
5.Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiars-8/10
6.Planet of the Apes-8.5/10
7.Mars Attacks! -7.5/10
8.Beetlejuice-8.5/10
9. Edward Scissorhands-8.5/10
10.Alice in Wonderland-7/10
11.Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street -6.5/10
12. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory-6/10
Upcoming Tim Burton Movies-
Beetlejuice 2
16. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 987,581 | Gross: $170.74M
My Favorite Ron Howard Movies
1.A Beautiful Mind-10/10(One Of The Best Movies Ever)
2.Apollo 13-9/10
3.The Da Vinci Code-8/10
4.Ransom-8/10
5.Angels & Demons-7.5/10
6.How the Grinch Stole Christmas-7.5/10
7.Inferno-5.5/10
8.In the Heart of the Sea-6/10
9. Solo-6/10
10. Splash-7/10
Have Not Seen These Ron Howard Movies-
The Dilemma
Backdraft
Edtv
The Missing
Cinderella Man
Frost/Nixon
Rush
Upcoming Ron Howard Movies-
17. Spy Game (2001)
R | 126 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Retiring CIA agent Nathan Muir recalls his training of Tom Bishop while working against agency politics to free him from his Chinese captors.
Director: Tony Scott | Stars: Robert Redford, Brad Pitt, Catherine McCormack, Stephen Dillane
Votes: 167,152 | Gross: $0.03M
My Favorite Tony Scott Movies
1.Spy Game-10/10
2.Enemy of the State-8.5/10
3.The Last Boy Scout-8/10
4.Deja Vu-8/10
5.Man on Fire-8/10
6. Top Gun-8/10
7.The Fan -7/10
8.The Taking of Pelham 1 2 3-6/10
9.Domino-6.5
10.Crimson Tide-7/10
11.Unstoppable-6/10
Have Not Seen These Tony Scott Movies-
Beverly Hills Cop II
Days of Thunder
18. Heat (1995)
R | 170 min | Action, Crime, Drama
A group of high-end professional thieves start to feel the heat from the LAPD when they unknowingly leave a verbal clue at their latest heist.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Val Kilmer, Jon Voight
Votes: 719,912 | Gross: $67.44M
My Favorite Michael Mann Movies
1.Heat-10/10
2.Collateral-9/10
3.Miami Vice-8/10
4Public Enemies-8/10
5.Ali-7.5/10
6.Blackhat-8/10
7.Manhunter-7/10
* IMO Heat Is Literally An All Time Great Movie
Have Not Seen These Michael Man Movies-
The Insider
19. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,439 | Gross: $257.73M
My Favorite JJ Abrams Movies-
1.Star Trek-10/10
2.Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens-8.5/10
3.Super 8-9/10
4.Star Trek Into Darkness-8.5/10
5.Star Wars: Episode 9-7.5/10
6.Mission Impossible III-8.5/10
Upcoming JJ Abrams Movies-
20. Man of Steel (2013)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
An alien child is evacuated from his dying world and sent to Earth to live among humans. His peace is threatened when other survivors of his home planet invade Earth.
Director: Zack Snyder | Stars: Henry Cavill, Amy Adams, Michael Shannon, Diane Lane
Votes: 812,205 | Gross: $291.05M
My Favorite Zack Snyder Movies-
1.Justice League Snyder Cut-9/10
2. 300-9/10
3. Man Of Steel-8.5/10
4. Watchmen-8.5/10
5.Batman V Superman: The Ultimate Edition-6.5/10
6.Army of the Dead-7/10
7.Batman v Superman: Dawn of Justice--5.5/10
8. Dawn Of The Dead -7/10
9. Sucker Punch-6/10
10. Rebel Moon Part 2 - 4/10
11. Rebel Moon Part 1-3/10
12.Justice League-2/10
* IMO 300 Is Zack Snyder's Best Overall movie
Have Not Seen These Zack Snyder Movies-
Legend of the Guardians: The Owls of Ga'Hoole
Upcoming Zack Snyder Movies-
21. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,723 | Gross: $103.05M
My Favorite Wes Craven Movies-
1.Cursed-9/10(I enjoy The hell out of this movie)
2.Scream 2-8/10
3.Scream 4-7.5/10
4.New Nightmare-7.5/10
5.Scream-8.5/10
6.My Soul to Take-7/10
7.Red Eye-8/10
8.Scream 3-7/10
9.Vampire in Brooklyn-7/10
10.A Nightmare on Elm Street-7.5/10
11.Shocker-(Dont Remember)
* IMO Scream Is Wes Cravens Best Overall Movie
Have Not Seen These Wes Craven Movies-
The Last House on the Left
The Hills Have Eyes
The Hills Have Eyes 2
Swamp Thing
22. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
PG-13 | 132 min | Drama, Sport
Frankie, an ill-tempered old coach, reluctantly agrees to train aspiring boxer Maggie. Impressed with her determination and talent, he helps her become the best and the two soon form a close bond.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Hilary Swank, Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 722,156 | Gross: $100.49M
My Favorite Clint Eastwood Movies-
1.Million Dollar Baby-10/10
2.Mystic River-9.5/10
3.Blood Work-8/10
4.Gran Torino-8/10
5.Unforgiven-9/10
6.A Perfect World-7.5/10
7.True Crime-7.5/10
8.Richard Jewell-7/10
9.American Sniper-7.5/10
10.Changeling-8.5/10
Have Not Seen These Clint Eastwood Movies-
Absolute Power
Flags of Our Fathers
Letters from Iwo Jima
Invictus
Hereafter
J. Edgar
Jersey Boys
Sully
23. Django Unchained (2012)
R | 165 min | Comedy, Drama, Western
With the help of a German bounty-hunter, a freed slave sets out to rescue his wife from a brutal plantation owner in Mississippi.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Jamie Foxx, Christoph Waltz, Leonardo DiCaprio, Kerry Washington
Votes: 1,696,655 | Gross: $162.81M
My Favorite Quentin Tarantino Movies-
1.Django Unchained-9/10(Maybe 9.5/10)
2.Once Upon A Time In Hollywood-8.5/10
3.Kill Bill: Vol. 1-8/10
4.The Hateful Eight-8/10
5.Kill Bill: Vol. 2-7.5.10
6.Inglorious Basterds-8/10
7.Death Proof-6.5/10
8. Pulp Fiction-9/10
Have Not Seen These Quentin Tarantino Movies-
Reservoir Dogs
Upcoming Quentin Tarantino Movies-
24. Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy (2004)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy
In the 1970s, an anchorman's stint as San Diego's top-rated newsreader is challenged when an ambitious newswoman becomes his co-anchor.
Director: Adam McKay | Stars: Will Ferrell, Christina Applegate, Steve Carell, Paul Rudd
Votes: 378,776 | Gross: $85.29M
My Favorite Adam McKay Movies-
1.Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy-10/10
2.The Other Guys-9/10
3.Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby-8.5/10
4. Don't Look Up - 7.5/10
5. Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues-8/10
6.Step Brothers-8/10
Have Not Seen These Adam McKay Movies-
The Big Short
* Anchorman: The Legend of Ron Burgundy Is Absolutely One Of The Top 10 Greatest Comedies Ever Made.....Period!
Upcoming Adam McKay Movies-
Bad Blood-(TBA)
25. Pacific Rim (2013)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
As a war between humankind and monstrous sea creatures wages on, a former pilot and a trainee are paired up to drive a seemingly obsolete special weapon in a desperate effort to save the world from the apocalypse.
Director: Guillermo del Toro | Stars: Idris Elba, Charlie Hunnam, Rinko Kikuchi, Charlie Day
Votes: 531,163 | Gross: $101.80M
My Favorite Guillermo Del Toro Movies-
1.Blade II-9/10
2.Hell Boy-9/10
3.Hell Boy II-8/10
4.Pacific Rim-8.5/10
5. The Shape Of Water-8.5/10
6.Crimson Peak-6/10
Have Not Seen These Guillermo Del Toro Movies=
Pan's Labyrinth
Mimic
Upcoming Guillermo Del Toro movies-
26. Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
PG-13 | 120 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
A bored married couple is surprised to learn that they are both assassins hired by competing agencies to kill each other.
Director: Doug Liman | Stars: Brad Pitt, Angelina Jolie, Adam Brody, Vince Vaughn
Votes: 541,885 | Gross: $186.34M
My Favorite Doug Liman Movies-
1.Mr. & Mrs. Smith-10/10
2.The Bourne Identity-10/10
3.Edge of Tomorrow-8.5/10
4. Roadhouse - 8/10
4. Jumper -7.5/10
Have Not Seen These Doug Liman Movies-
Fair Game
Upcoming Doug Liman Movies-
American Made-(1.6.17)
The Wall
27. Battleship (2012)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A fleet of ships is forced to do battle with an armada of unknown origins in order to discover and thwart their destructive goals.
Director: Peter Berg | Stars: Alexander Skarsgård, Brooklyn Decker, Liam Neeson, Rihanna
Votes: 257,444 | Gross: $65.42M
My Favorite Peter Berg Movies-
1.The Rundown-7.5/10
2.Hancock-8/10
3.Battleship-8/10
4.The Kingdom-8.5/10
5..Lone Survivor-8.5/10
6. Patriots Day-7.5/10
7.Friday Night Lights-6/10
8.Very Bad Things-6/10
*Lone Survivor is IMO by far his best movie
Upcoming Peter Berg Movies-
Deepwater horizon
Patriots Day
6 Billion Dollar Man
Deepwater Horizon
28. Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
R | 119 min | Action, Thriller
Secret Service agent Mike Banning finds himself trapped inside the White House in the wake of a terrorist attack and works with national security to rescue the President from his kidnappers.
Director: Antoine Fuqua | Stars: Gerard Butler, Aaron Eckhart, Morgan Freeman, Angela Bassett
Votes: 292,501 | Gross: $98.93M
My Favorite Antoine Fuqua Movies-
1. Olympus Has Fallen-8.5/10
2. The Equalizer-8/10
3. Tears of the Sun -8.5/10
4. The Equalizer 2-7.5/10
5. Shooter-7.5/10
6. Training Day-7/10
7. The Equalizer 3-5.5/10
8. Assault of Prestinct 13-6/10
9. Bait-6/10
10. The Magnificent Seven-6/10
11. The Guilty-6/10
12. Infinite-4/10
13. Sawpaw-6/10
Have Not Seen These Antoine Fuqua Movies-
King Arthur
Brooklyn's Finest
Upcoming Antoine Fuqua Movies-
29. X-Men: Days of Future Past (2014)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The X-Men send Wolverine to the past in a desperate effort to change history and prevent an event that results in doom for both humans and mutants.
Director: Bryan Singer | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Ian McKellen, Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy
Votes: 745,558 | Gross: $233.92M
My Favorite Bryan Singer Movies-
1. Bohemian Rhapsody-9.5/10
2. X-Men: Days Of Future Past-8.5/10
3. The Usual Suspects -9/10
4. X-Men-8/10
5. Jack The Giant Slayer-8/10
6. X2:X-Men United-8/10
7. X-Men: Apocalypse -6/10
8. Superman Returns-6/10
9. Valkyrie-6.5/10
*I dont think X-Men: Apocalypse Is Better than X-Men Or X2, But I will Rewatch It more
*IMO The Usual Suspect Is Singers Best Movie But Not My favorite
Upcoming Bryan Singer Movies-
20,000 Leagues Under the Sea
30. The Matrix (1999)
R | 136 min | Action, Sci-Fi
When a beautiful stranger leads computer hacker Neo to a forbidding underworld, he discovers the shocking truth--the life he knows is the elaborate deception of an evil cyber-intelligence.
Directors: Lana Wachowski, Lilly Wachowski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Laurence Fishburne, Carrie-Anne Moss, Hugo Weaving
Votes: 2,054,872 | Gross: $171.48M
My Favorite Wachowski Brothers Movies-
1. The Matrix-9/10
2. Speed Racer-8.5/10
3. Jupiter Ascending-7.5/10
4. The Matrix Reloaded-7/10
5. The Matrix Revolution-6/10
6. The Matrix Resurrections-4/10
Have Not Seen These Wachowski Brothers Movies-
Cloud Atlas
*Speed Racer May actually be my favorite Wachowski Brothers movies, For some reason I really enjoy it, But The Matrix Is by far Their best
31. JFK (1991)
R | 189 min | Drama, History, Thriller
New Orleans District Attorney Jim Garrison discovers there's more to the Kennedy assassination than the official story.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Kevin Costner, Gary Oldman, Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau
Votes: 170,005 | Gross: $70.41M
My Favorite Oliver Stone Movies-
1.W.-9/10
2.Savages-7.5/10
3.JFK-8/10
4.Alexander-7/10
5.World Trade Center-7/10
6.Any Given Sunday-7/10
7.Natural Born Killers-8/10
8.Wall Street 2-5/10
Have Not Seen These Oliver Stone Movies-
Platoon
Wall Street
Born on the Fourth of July
The Doors
32. Death Race (2008)
R | 105 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Ex-con Jensen Ames is forced by the warden of a notorious prison to compete in our post-industrial world's most popular sport: a car race in which inmates must brutalize and kill one another on the road to victory.
Director: Paul W.S. Anderson | Stars: Jason Statham, Joan Allen, Tyrese Gibson, Ian McShane
Votes: 219,012 | Gross: $36.32M
My Favorite Paul W.S Anderson Movies-
1. Death Race-8/10
2. Mortal Kombat-7/10(Fun, reminds me of my childhood)
3. Resident Evil: Afterlife-7.5/10(Maybe-8/10)
4. AVP: Alien vs. Predator-7/10
5. Soldier-7/10
6. Resident Evil-7/10
7. Monster Hunter-6.5/10
8. Resident Evil: The Final Chapter-6.5/10
9. The Three Musketeers-7/10
10. Event Horizon -6/10
11. Resident Evil:Retribution -5/10
12. Pompeii-6/10
Have Not Seen These Paul W.S Anderson Movies-
Event Horizon
Upcoming Paul W.S Anderson Movies-
*I just want to make it clear, I think this man is a very Poor Director, The movies he has made could have and should have been Much better, For example AvP, this movie is A complete Joke, and fails on every level and thats complete on The director, Yet I can still somewhat enjoy the movie because of its Genre and Action, An Alien V Predator film could have been SO MUCH MORE, instead due to The director just not being very good, it became one of the movies that almost are "So bad, Its kinda good", thats the way I feel about most of his movies...IMO Death Race is by far the best Movie he ever made and its just decent
33. Iron Man (2008)
PG-13 | 126 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being held captive in an Afghan cave, billionaire engineer Tony Stark creates a unique weaponized suit of armor to fight evil.
Director: Jon Favreau | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Gwyneth Paltrow, Terrence Howard, Jeff Bridges
Votes: 1,125,600 | Gross: $318.41M
My Favorite Jon Favreau Movies
1. Iron Man-9/10
2. The Mandalorian Season 1-10/10
3. The Mandalorian Season 2-9/10
4. Iron Man 2-7.5/10
5. The Jungle Book-8/10
6. Elf-8/10
7. The Lion King-7/10
8. Cowboys And Aliens-7/10
9. Zathura-6/10
Have Not Seen These Jon Favreau Movies
Chef
Upcoming Jon Favreau Movies-
The Jungle Book 2(TBA)
The Lion King
34. Logan (2017)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In a future where mutants are nearly extinct, an elderly and weary Logan leads a quiet life. But when Laura, a mutant child pursued by scientists, comes to him for help, he must get her to safety.
Director: James Mangold | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Patrick Stewart, Dafne Keen, Boyd Holbrook
Votes: 832,169 | Gross: $226.28M
My Favorite James Mangold Movies-
1. Logan-10/10
2. Walk The Line-9/10
3. 3:10 To Yuma-9/10
4. Ford Vs Ferrari-8/10
5. Identity-8/10
6. Knight And Day-7.5/10
7. The Wolverine -7/10
8. Indiana Jones and The Dial of Destiny-7/10
8.Copland-6/10
* 3:10 To Yuma and Walk The Line might be better overall movies than Logan
35. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 671,398 | Gross: $209.03M
My Favorite Guy Riche Movies-
1.Sherlock Holmes-10/10
2.Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows-8.5/10
3.Aladdin-7/10
4.King Arthur: Legend of the Sword-6.5/10
5.Snatch-8/10
6.The Man from U.N.C.L.E.-6/10(Most due to Cavill's awful acting)
Have Not Seen-
RocknRolla
Revolver
Upcoming Guy Riche Movies-
Aladdin (pre-production)
Sherlock Holmes 3 (rumored) (announced)
36. The 40-Year-Old Virgin (2005)
R | 116 min | Comedy, Romance
Goaded by his buddies, a nerdy guy who's never "done the deed" only finds the pressure mounting when he meets a single mother.
Director: Judd Apatow | Stars: Steve Carell, Catherine Keener, Paul Rudd, Romany Malco
Votes: 467,394 | Gross: $109.45M
My Favorite Judd Apatow Movies-
1.The 40-Year-Old Virgin-9/10
2.Knocked Up-9/10
3.Funny People-7/10
Have Not Seen-
Trainwreck
This Is 40
37. San Andreas (2015)
PG-13 | 114 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
In the aftermath of a massive earthquake in California, a rescue-chopper pilot makes a dangerous journey with his ex-wife across the state in order to rescue his daughter.
Director: Brad Peyton | Stars: Dwayne Johnson, Carla Gugino, Alexandra Daddario, Colton Haynes
Votes: 256,837 | Gross: $155.19M
My Favorite Brad Peyton Movies-
1. San Andreas-8.5/10(maybe 9)
2. Rampage-7.5/10
3. Incarnate-7.5/10
4. Journey 2 The Mysterious Island-7/10
Upcoming movies-
San Andreas 2
38. Léon: The Professional (1994)
R | 110 min | Action, Crime, Drama
12-year-old Mathilda is reluctantly taken in by Léon, a professional assassin, after her family is murdered. An unusual relationship forms as she becomes his protégée and learns the assassin's trade.
Director: Luc Besson | Stars: Jean Reno, Gary Oldman, Natalie Portman, Danny Aiello
Votes: 1,246,752 | Gross: $19.50M
My Favorite Luc Besson Movies-
1.Leon The Professional-9.5/10
2.The Fifth Element-7.5/10
3.Lucy-7.5/10
Have Not Seen-
The Family
Valerian and the City of a Thousand Planets
Upcoming Movies-
39. Hot Fuzz (2007)
R | 121 min | Action, Comedy, Mystery
An overachieving London police sergeant is transferred to a village where the easygoing officers object to his fervor for regulations, all while a string of grisly murders strikes the town.
Director: Edgar Wright | Stars: Simon Pegg, Nick Frost, Martin Freeman, Bill Nighy
Votes: 535,559 | Gross: $23.64M
My Favorite Edgar Write Movies-
1.Hot Fuzz-9/10
2.Shaun Of The Dead-9/10
3.The World's End-8.5/10
4. Last Night in Soho-8/10
Have Not Seen-
Scott Pilgrim vs. the World
Upcoming Movies-
Baby Driver
40. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 794,027 | Gross: $74.10M
My Favorite Robert Rodriguez Movies-
1.Sin City-10/10
2.Alita: Battle Angel-9/10
3.Desperado-9/10
4.The Faculty-8/10
5.From Dusk Till Dawn-8.5/10
6.Once Upon A Time In Mexico-8/10
7.Planet Terror-7.5/10
8.Machette-6.5/10
9.Machette Kills-6/10
10.Sin City: A Dame to Kill For-2/10
Have Not Seen-
Sky Kids 1-4
Upcoming Movies-
Alita: Battle Angel
Machette In Space
41. The Expendables (2010)
R | 103 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A CIA operative hires a team of mercenaries to eliminate a Latin dictator and a renegade CIA agent.
Director: Sylvester Stallone | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Jason Statham, Jet Li, Dolph Lundgren
Votes: 364,843 | Gross: $103.07M
My Favorite Slyvester Stallone Directed Movies- 1.The Expendables-9.5/10 2.Rocky IV-9/10 3.Rocky III-9/10 4.Rambo-8.5/10 5.Rocky II-8/10 6.Rocky Balboa-7/10
42. Red Dragon (2002)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired FBI agent with psychological gifts is assigned to help track down "The Tooth Fairy", a mysterious serial killer. Aiding him is imprisoned forensic psychiatrist Dr. Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Edward Norton, Ralph Fiennes, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 291,038 | Gross: $93.15M
My Favorite Brett Ratner movies-
1.Red Dragon-8.5/10
2.Hercules-8/10
3.Money Talks-8/10
4.Rush Hour 3-7.5/10
5.Rush Hour 2-8/10
6.Rush Hour-8/10
7.X-Men: The Last Stand-7.5/10
8.Tower Heist-4/10
Upcoming Movies-
The Libertine
43. Terminator Salvation (2009)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
In 2018, a mysterious new weapon in the war against the machines, half-human and half-machine, comes to John Connor on the eve of a resistance attack on Skynet. But whose side is he on, and can he be trusted?
Director: McG | Stars: Christian Bale, Sam Worthington, Anton Yelchin, Moon Bloodgood
Votes: 377,608 | Gross: $125.32M
My Favorite McG movies-
1.Terminator Salvation-8.5/10
2.The Babysitter-7/10
3.This Means War-7.5/10
4.Charlie's Angels-7/10
5. The Babysitter Killer Queen-6/10
6. 3 Days to Kill-6/10
7.Charlie's Angels Full Throttle-1/10(literally may be the worst movies ever)
8. We Are Marshall-5/10
Have Not Seen-
Upcoming Movies-
The Babysitter
44. The Bourne Ultimatum (2007)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
Jason Bourne dodges a ruthless C.I.A. official and his Agents from a new assassination program while searching for the origins of his life as a trained killer.
Director: Paul Greengrass | Stars: Matt Damon, Edgar Ramírez, Joan Allen, Julia Stiles
Votes: 658,460 | Gross: $227.47M
My Favorite Paul greengrass Movies-
1.The Bourne Ultimatum-8.5/10
2.The Bourne Supremacy-8/10
3.Jason Bourne-7/10
4.Captain Phillips-8.5/10(maybe 9)
5.United 93-7.5/10
*Captain Phillips Is His Best Movies
Have Not Seen-
Green Zone
45. X: First Class (2011)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Sci-Fi
In the 1960s, superpowered humans Charles Xavier and Erik Lensherr work together to find others like them, but Erik's vengeful pursuit of an ambitious mutant who ruined his life causes a schism to divide them.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Kevin Bacon
Votes: 724,109 | Gross: $146.41M
My Favorite Mathew Vaughn Movies-
1.X-Men First Class-8.5/10
2.Kick-Ass-8.5/10
3.Kingsman: The Secret Survice-8/10
4.Kingsman: The Golden Circle-6/10
Upcoming Movies-
Kingsman 3
46. Scary Movie (2000)
R | 88 min | Comedy
A year after disposing of the body of a man they accidentally killed, a group of dumb teenagers are stalked by a bumbling serial killer.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Jon Abrahams, Marlon Wayans, Carmen Electra
Votes: 286,882 | Gross: $157.02M
My Favorite Keenen Ivory Wayans Movies-
1.Scary Movie-10/10
2.White Chicks-8/10
3.Scary Movie 2-8/10
4.Little Man-7.5/10
*Scary Movies is An ALL TIMER
47. The Town (2010)
R | 125 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A proficient group of thieves rob a bank and hold an assistant manager hostage. Things begin to get complicated when one of the crew members falls in love with her.
Director: Ben Affleck | Stars: Ben Affleck, Rebecca Hall, Jon Hamm, Jeremy Renner
Votes: 415,978 | Gross: $92.19M
My Favorite Ben Affleck Directed Movies-
1.The Town-9.5/10
2.Gone Baby Gone-9/10
3.Ago-7.5/10
Have Not Seen-
Live By Night
Witness for the Prosecution
48. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,795 | Gross: $33.08M
True Detective Zodiac Se7en The Silence Of The Lambs American Psycho Hannibal Saw Halloween No Country for Old Men The Bone Collector Monster Red Dragon Kiss The Girls Scream 1,2,3,4 Halloween 1,2 Frailty Copycat Mr Books The Hitcher The Collector Friday The 13th Hannibal Rising Murder By Numbers Disturbia 8 MM Manhunter The Cell Insomnia Identity Death Proof The Iceman Along Came A Spider Kalifornia Dahmer Speed House Of Wax The Black Dahlia Prisoners The Raven The Dark Knight Sorority Row Angels and Demons I saw The Devil Shocker Righteous Kill Texas Killing Fields The Pledge Dexter 88 Minutes Ale Cross ATM The Boy Captivity Cobra The Collection Deuce Bigalow: European Gigolo Devils Rejects Eye See You Cape Fear Fear From Hell Horsemen I Know Who Killed Me Maniac Cop My Bloody Valentine 3D My Soul To Take Orphan Psycho Bates Motel See No Evil 1 2 The stepfther The River Murders Tickig Clock Vacancy The Watcher When A Stranger Calls The Wicker Man You're Next Teas Chainsaw 3D Hot Fuzz I Know What You Did Last Summer I Still Know What You Did Last Summer The Vanishing Untracable Suspect Zero Resurrection Gothika Taking Lives Fallen Replicant Blood Work Serial Mom Solace Blow Out Domestic Disturbance Frequency Mindhunters Beneath the Darkness Cry Wolf Black Christmas Joy Ride Prom Night Secret Window Whiteout Collateral The Glimmer Man The Jackel Striking Distance Virtuosity The Hit List The Girl with the Dragon Tattoo Gone Sleepy Hollow No One Lives Prisoners Turbulence Hannibal(TV) Non Stop Sabotage The Call Blitz The Lincoln Lawyer Source Code Deja Vu Devil Cold Creek Mnor P2 Resident The Skeleton Key Stay Alive Venom
49. Brokeback Mountain (2005)
R | 134 min | Drama, Romance
Ennis and Jack are two shepherds who develop a sexual and emotional relationship. Their relationship becomes complicated when both of them get married to their respective girlfriends.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Heath Ledger, Michelle Williams, Randy Quaid
Votes: 382,522 | Gross: $83.04M
My favorite Ang Lee Movies- 1. Brokeback Mountain-10/10 2. Gemini Man-7/10 3. Hulk-6/10
50. Face/Off (1997)
R | 138 min | Action, Crime, Sci-Fi
To foil a terrorist plot, FBI agent Sean Archer assumes the identity of the criminal Castor Troy who murdered his son through facial transplant surgery, but the crook wakes up prematurely and vows revenge.
Director: John Woo | Stars: John Travolta, Nicolas Cage, Joan Allen, Alessandro Nivola
Votes: 401,128 | Gross: $112.23M
My Favorite John Woo Movies- 1. Face/Off-9/10 2. Mission Impossible II-8/10 3. Hard Target-7.5/10 4. Paycheck-7.5/10 5. Windtalkers-7/10 6. Broken Arrow-7/10 7. Silent Night -5/10
51. John Wick (2014)
R | 101 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
An ex-hitman comes out of retirement to track down the gangsters who killed his dog and stole his car.
Director: Chad Stahelski | Stars: Keanu Reeves, Michael Nyqvist, Alfie Allen, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 739,672 | Gross: $43.04M
My favorite David Leitch Movies- 1. John Wick-10/10 2. Deadpool 2-8/10 3. Bullet Train-7/10 4. Hobbs and Shaw-7/10 5. Atomic Blonde-6/10
52. Mallrats (1995)
R | 94 min | Comedy, Romance
Both dumped by their girlfriends, two best friends seek refuge in the local mall.
Director: Kevin Smith | Stars: Shannen Doherty, Jeremy London, Jason Lee, Claire Forlani
Votes: 128,907 | Gross: $2.12M
My Favorite Kevin Smith Movies- 1. Mallrats-8.5/10 2. Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back-7.5/10 3. Dogma-8/10 4. Zack and Miri Make A Porno-7/10 5. Jay and Silent Bob Reboot-6/10 6. Yoga Hoosiers-6/10 7. Chasing Amy-7/10 8. Jersey Girl-6.5/10
53. Joker (I) (2019)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
During the 1980s, a failed stand-up comedian is driven insane and turns to a life of crime and chaos in Gotham City while becoming an infamous psychopathic crime figure.
Director: Todd Phillips | Stars: Joaquin Phoenix, Robert De Niro, Zazie Beetz, Frances Conroy
Votes: 1,490,921 | Gross: $335.45M
My favorite Todd Phillips-
1.Joker-9.5/10
2.Old School-9.5/10
3.The Hangover-9.5/10
4.The Hangover II-8.5/10
5.Starsky and Hutch-8/10
6.Due Date-8/10
7.Road Trip-7.5/10
8.The Hangover III-7/10
9.School for Scoundrels-6.5/10
Have Not Seen-
War Dogs
* Old School and The Hangover are ALL TIMERS
54. The Invisible Man (I) (2020)
R | 124 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
When Cecilia's abusive ex takes his own life and leaves her his fortune, she suspects his death was a hoax. As a series of coincidences turn lethal, Cecilia works to prove that she is being hunted by someone nobody can see.
Director: Leigh Whannell | Stars: Elisabeth Moss, Oliver Jackson-Cohen, Harriet Dyer, Aldis Hodge
Votes: 255,727 | Gross: $70.41M
My Favorite Leigh Whannell Movies-
1. The Invisible Man-8.5/10
2. Upgrade-8/10
3. Insidious Chapter 3-8/10
55. Avengers: Infinity War (2018)
PG-13 | 149 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The Avengers and their allies must be willing to sacrifice all in an attempt to defeat the powerful Thanos before his blitz of devastation and ruin puts an end to the universe.
Directors: Anthony Russo, Joe Russo | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Chris Hemsworth, Mark Ruffalo, Chris Evans
Votes: 1,204,428 | Gross: $678.82M
My Favorite Anthony Russo and Joe Russo Films-
1. Captain America The Winter Soldier-9.5
2. Avengers Infinity War--9.5
3. Captain America Civil War-9.4
4. Avengers Endgame-9.3
5. The Gray Man-8.2/10
6. Extraction-8/10(did Not Direct)
7. You, Me and Dupree-7/10
56. Get Out (I) (2017)
R | 104 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A young African-American visits his white girlfriend's parents for the weekend, where his simmering uneasiness about their reception of him eventually reaches a boiling point.
Director: Jordan Peele | Stars: Daniel Kaluuya, Allison Williams, Bradley Whitford, Catherine Keener
Votes: 697,747 | Gross: $176.04M
My Favorite Jordan Peele Films-
1. Get Out--9.5/10
2. Us--8/10
3. Nope-6.5/10
57. Guardians of the Galaxy (2014)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
A group of intergalactic criminals must pull together to stop a fanatical warrior with plans to purge the universe.
Director: James Gunn | Stars: Chris Pratt, Vin Diesel, Bradley Cooper, Zoe Saldana
Votes: 1,274,045 | Gross: $333.18M
Ranking James gunn's films-
1. Guardians of the Galaxy- 9/10
2. The Suicide Squad-8.5/10
3. Guardians of The Galaxy 3-8/10
4. Guardians of the Galaxy 2-7/10
5. Slither-7.5/10
6. Super-7.5/10
58. Fast Five (2011)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
Dominic Toretto and his crew of street racers plan a massive heist to buy their freedom while in the sights of a powerful Brazilian drug lord and a dangerous federal agent.
Director: Justin Lin | Stars: Vin Diesel, Paul Walker, Dwayne Johnson, Jordana Brewster
Votes: 407,364 | Gross: $209.84M
Ranking Justin lins films---
1.Fast Five-9/10
2. Fast & Furious 6-8.5/10
3.Star Trek Beyond-8/10
4.Fast & Furious-7/10
5.The Fast and the Furious: Tokyo Drift-6.5/10
6.F9: The Fast Saga -5/10
59. Stranger Things (2016–2025)
TV-14 | 60 min | Drama, Fantasy, Horror
When a young boy vanishes, a small town uncovers a mystery involving secret experiments, terrifying supernatural forces and one strange little girl.
Stars: Millie Bobby Brown, Finn Wolfhard, Winona Ryder, David Harbour
Votes: 1,337,946
Favorite Shawn Levy movies-
1. Stranger Things-10/10
2 .Big Fat Liar-8/10
3. Night at the Museum-8.5/10
4. Date Night-8.5/10
5. Free Guy-7.5/10
6. Just Married-7/10
7. Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb-7/10
8. Real Steel-7/10
9. Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian-6/10
10. The Internship-6/10
60. Non-Stop (2014)
PG-13 | 106 min | Action, Mystery, Thriller
An air marshal springs into action during a transatlantic flight after receiving a series of text messages demanding $150 million into an off-shore account, or someone will die every 20 minutes.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Liam Neeson, Julianne Moore, Scoot McNairy, Michelle Dockery
Votes: 276,624 | Gross: $92.17M
Jaume Collet-Serra -
1. Non-Stop-8/10
2. Black Adam -7/10
3. Orphan-8/10
4. Jungle Cruise-7/10
5. House of Wax-7/10
6. Unknown-6/10
7. The Commuter-6/10
7. Run All Night-6/10
The Shallows
The Commuter
61. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story (2004)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Sport
A group of misfits enter a Las Vegas dodgeball tournament in order to save their cherished local gym from the onslaught of a corporate health fitness chain.
Director: Rawson Marshall Thurber | Stars: Ben Stiller, Christine Taylor, Vince Vaughn, Rip Torn
Votes: 267,362 | Gross: $114.33M
1. Dodgeball: A True Underdog Story-10/10
2. We're the Millers-8.5/10
3. Central Intelligence-7.5/10
4. Skyscraper -7/10
5. Red Notice -6/10
62. Happy Death Day (2017)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
A college student must relive the day of her murder over and over again, in a loop that will end only when she discovers her killer's identity.
Director: Christopher Landon | Stars: Jessica Rothe, Israel Broussard, Ruby Modine, Charles Aitken
Votes: 162,935 | Gross: $55.68M
Christopher Landon-
1. Totally Killer-7.5/10
2. Happy Death Day-7.5/10
2. Freaky--7/10
3. We Have A Ghost-7/10
4. Happy Death Day 2 U-6/10
5. Paranormal Activity: The Marked Ones-6/10
63. It (I) (2017)
R | 135 min | Fantasy, Horror
In the summer of 1989, a group of bullied kids band together to destroy a shape-shifting monster, which disguises itself as a clown and preys on the children of Derry, their small Maine town.
Director: Andy Muschietti | Stars: Bill Skarsgård, Jaeden Martell, Finn Wolfhard, Sophia Lillis
Votes: 606,758 | Gross: $327.48M
Andy Muschietti -
1. It-9/10
2. It Chapter Two-8/10
3. The Flash -6/10
64. Looper (2012)
R | 119 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
In 2074, when the mob wants to get rid of someone, the target is sent into the past, where a hired gun awaits - someone like Joe - who one day learns the mob wants to 'close the loop' by sending back Joe's future self for assassination.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Bruce Willis, Emily Blunt, Paul Dano
Votes: 603,242 | Gross: $66.49M
Rian Johnson -
1. Looper-9/10
2. Knives Out-9/10
3. Knives Out Glass Onion 7/10
4. Star Wars: Episode VIII - The Last Jedi -7/10
65. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes (2014)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The fragile peace between apes and humans is threatened as mistrust and betrayal threaten to plunge both tribes into a war for dominance over the Earth.
Director: Matt Reeves | Stars: Gary Oldman, Keri Russell, Andy Serkis, Kodi Smit-McPhee
Votes: 469,932 | Gross: $208.55M
Matt Reeves (I)
1. Dawn of the Planet of the Apes-8.5/10
2. The Batman-8.5/10
3. Let Me In-8,5/10
4. Cloverfield-7.5/10
5. War for the Planet of the Apes-6/10
66. Big Fat Liar (2002)
PG | 88 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Fourteen-year-old Jason Shepherd has a reputation for stretching the truth. So, when big-time Hollywood producer Marty Wolf steals his class paper and turns it into a smash hit movie, no one believes Jason's latest tall tale.
Director: Shawn Levy | Stars: Frankie Muniz, Amanda Bynes, Paul Giamatti, Amanda Detmer
Votes: 39,583 | Gross: $48.36M
67. Dumb and Dumber (1994)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy
After a woman leaves a briefcase at the airport terminal, a dumb limo driver and his dumber friend set out on a hilarious cross-country road trip to Aspen to return it.
Directors: Peter Farrelly, Bobby Farrelly | Stars: Jim Carrey, Jeff Daniels, Lauren Holly, Mike Starr
Votes: 412,536 | Gross: $127.18M
Farrelly Brothers
1. Dumb and Dumber-10/10
2. Kingpin-8.5/10
3. There's Something About Mary-9/10
4. Me, Myself & Irene-8.5/10
5. Stuck on You-7.5/10
6. The Three Stooges-7/10
7. Shallow Hal-7/10
8. Dumb and Dumber To-6.5/10
9. Hall Pass-7/10
10. The Heartbreak Kid-6.5/10
11. Fever Pitch-6/10
68. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation (2015)
PG-13 | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
Ethan and his team take on their most impossible mission yet when they have to eradicate an international rogue organization as highly skilled as they are and committed to destroying the IMF.
Director: Christopher McQuarrie | Stars: Tom Cruise, Rebecca Ferguson, Jeremy Renner, Simon Pegg
Votes: 411,159 | Gross: $195.04M
1. Mission: Impossible - Rogue Nation -9.5/10
2. Mission: Impossible - Fallout -9.5/10
3. Mission Impossible Dead Reckoning 1-7/10
4. The Way of the Gun -8/10
5. Jack Reacher -8/10
69. Zombieland (2009)
R | 88 min | Action, Comedy, Horror
A shy student trying to reach his family in Ohio, a gun-toting bruiser in search of the last Twinkie and a pair of sisters striving to get to an amusement park join forces in a trek across a zombie-filled America.
Director: Ruben Fleischer | Stars: Jesse Eisenberg, Emma Stone, Woody Harrelson, Abigail Breslin
Votes: 621,757 | Gross: $75.59M
Ruben Fleischer
1. Zombieland-8,5/10
2. Venom -7/10
3. Zombieland: Double Tap-7/10
4. 30 Minutes or Less-6/10
5 .Gangster Squad-6/10
70. Don't Breathe (2016)
R | 88 min | Crime, Horror, Thriller
Hoping to walk away with a massive fortune, a trio of thieves break into the house of a blind man who isn't as helpless as he seems.
Director: Fede Alvarez | Stars: Stephen Lang, Jane Levy, Dylan Minnette, Daniel Zovatto
Votes: 300,807 | Gross: $89.22M
Fede Alvarez
1. Don't Breathe -8.5/10
2. Evil Dead -7.5/10
3. The Girl in the Spider's Web -7.5/10
71. The Nice Guys (2016)
R | 116 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
In 1970s Los Angeles, a mismatched pair of private eyes investigate a missing girl and the mysterious death of a porn star.
Director: Shane Black | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ryan Gosling, Angourie Rice, Matt Bomer
Votes: 373,906 | Gross: $36.26M
1. The Nice Guys-9.5/10
2. Iron Man 3-6/10
3. The Predator-7/10
72. National Treasure (2004)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A historian races to find the legendary Templar Treasure before a team of mercenaries.
Director: Jon Turteltaub | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Diane Kruger, Justin Bartha, Sean Bean
Votes: 355,365 | Gross: $173.01M
1. National Treasure-9.5/10
2. National Treasure: Book of Secrets-9/10
3. The Sorcerer's Apprentice-8/10
4. Phenomenon-8/10
5. The Meg -7/10
6.3 Ninjas-7/10
73. Sinister (I) (2012)
R | 110 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A controversial true-crime writer finds a box of Super 8 home movies in his new home, revealing that the murder case he is currently researching could be the work of an unknown serial killer whose legacy dates back to the 1960s.
Director: Scott Derrickson | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Juliet Rylance, James Ransone, Fred Thompson
Votes: 280,469 | Gross: $48.09M
Scott Derrickson
Sinister-9.5/10
Doctor Strange-8.5/10
The Black Phone -7.5/10
The Exorcism of Emily Rose-8/10
The Day the Earth Stood Still-7/10
Deliver Us from Evil6/10
74. Halloween (1978)
R | 91 min | Horror, Thriller
Fifteen years after murdering his sister on Halloween night 1963, Michael Myers escapes from a mental hospital and returns to the small town of Haddonfield, Illinois to kill again.
Director: John Carpenter | Stars: Donald Pleasence, Jamie Lee Curtis, Tony Moran, Nancy Kyes
Votes: 306,960 | Gross: $47.00M
Vampires
Halloween
Escape from L.A.
Escape from New York
Big Trouble in Little China
Christine
The Thing
Ghosts of Mars
The Ward
Starman
75. District 9 (2009)
R | 112 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
Violence ensues after an extraterrestrial race forced to live in slum-like conditions on Earth finds a kindred spirit in a government agent exposed to their biotechnology.
Director: Neill Blomkamp | Stars: Sharlto Copley, David James, Jason Cope, Vanessa Haywood
Votes: 717,204 | Gross: $115.65M
Neill Blomkamp
District-9/10
ELYSIUM-
Demonic-6/10
Chappie-6/10
76. Knives Out (2019)
PG-13 | 130 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A detective investigates the death of the patriarch of an eccentric, combative family.
Director: Rian Johnson | Stars: Daniel Craig, Chris Evans, Ana de Armas, Jamie Lee Curtis
Votes: 774,400 | Gross: $165.36M
1. Knives Out - 10/10 2. Looper-9/10 3. Glass Onion- 7.5/10 4. The Last Jedi- 7/10
Tell Your Friends