MOVIES SEEN in 2024
by heath_kaos | created - 3 months ago | updated - 16 hours ago | PublicAll the movies seen for the first time in 2024 regardless of the year they were released
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Dream Scenario (2023)
R | 102 min | Comedy, Drama, Fantasy
An ordinary family man finds his life turned upside down when strangers suddenly start seeing him in their dreams.
Director: Kristoffer Borgli | Stars: Lily Bird, Nicolas Cage, Julianne Nicholson, Jessica Clement
Votes: 55,506
Very creative movie. I loved it and the weirdness of it. It deserved some recognition from the Academy in my opinion.
2. The Killer (2023)
R | 118 min | Action, Adventure, Crime
After a fateful near-miss, an assassin battles his employers and himself, on an international manhunt he insists isn't personal.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Michael Fassbender, Tilda Swinton, Charles Parnell, Arliss Howard
Votes: 182,709
This was not one of my favorite David Fincher movies, that being said I still think this was a great movie and very well executed. I really enjoyed Tilda Swinton's performance in this.
3. The Creator (2023)
PG-13 | 133 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Against the backdrop of a war between humans and robots with artificial intelligence, a former soldier finds the secret weapon, a robot in the form of a young child.
Director: Gareth Edwards | Stars: John David Washington, Madeleine Yuna Voyles, Gemma Chan, Allison Janney
Votes: 159,878
4. Tetris (2023)
R | 118 min | Biography, Drama, History
The story of how one of the world's most popular video games found its way to players around the globe. Businessman Henk Rogers and Tetris inventor Alexey Pazhitnov join forces in the USSR, risking it all to bring it to the masses.
Director: Jon S. Baird | Stars: Taron Egerton, Mara Huf, Miles Barrow, Rick Yune
Votes: 83,935
One of my favorite movies from last year. It deserved more recognition in my opinion because it's award worthy.
5. Scream VI (2023)
R | 122 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
In the next installment, the survivors of the Ghostface killings leave Woodsboro behind and start a fresh chapter in New York City.
Directors: Matt Bettinelli-Olpin, Tyler Gillett | Stars: Courteney Cox, Melissa Barrera, Jenna Ortega, Jasmin Savoy Brown
Votes: 119,343
One of the worst Scream sequels I have ever seen. I don't understand why it got such praise from critics. Made me miss Neve Campbell and the rest of the original cast
6. Ferrari (2023)
R | 130 min | Biography, Drama, History
Set in the summer of 1957, with Enzo Ferrari's auto empire in crisis, the ex-racer turned entrepreneur pushes himself and his drivers to the edge as they launch into the Mille Miglia, a treacherous 1,000-mile race across Italy.
Director: Michael Mann | Stars: Adam Driver, Shailene Woodley, Giuseppe Festinese, Alessandro Cremona
Votes: 42,180
Disappointed about how this movie turned out. However Driver's performance is good as always. And Penelope Cruz was good as well.
7. Maestro (2023)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, History
This love story chronicles the lifelong relationship of conductor-composer Leonard Bernstein and actress Felicia Montealegre Cohn Bernstein.
Director: Bradley Cooper | Stars: Carey Mulligan, Bradley Cooper, Matt Bomer, Vincenzo Amato
Votes: 60,684
8. The Holdovers (2023)
R | 133 min | Comedy, Drama
A cranky history teacher at a prep school is forced to remain on campus over the holidays with a grieving cook and a troubled student who has no place to go.
Director: Alexander Payne | Stars: Paul Giamatti, Da'Vine Joy Randolph, Dominic Sessa, Carrie Preston
Votes: 137,723
Loved this movie. All of the performances were top notch. One of the best movies of last year
9. Saltburn (2023)
R | 131 min | Drama, Thriller
A student at Oxford University finds himself drawn into the world of a charming and aristocratic classmate, who invites him to his eccentric family's sprawling estate for a summer never to be forgotten.
Director: Emerald Fennell | Stars: Barry Keoghan, Jacob Elordi, Rosamund Pike, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 204,630
Although I enjoyed some of the style and performances, this movie was just too weird for me. And I've seen some weird movies before. I just think it went too far with wanting to be different and weird. And I loved this director's other movie Promising Young Woman. It's a shame.
10. The Conversation (1974)
PG | 113 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A paranoid, secretive surveillance expert has a crisis of conscience when he suspects that the couple he is spying on will be murdered.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Gene Hackman, John Cazale, Allen Garfield, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 121,843 | Gross: $4.42M
11. Sympathy for the Devil (2023)
90 min | Action, Thriller
After being forced to drive a mysterious passenger at gunpoint, a man finds himself in a high-stakes game of cat and mouse where it becomes clear that not everything is as it seems.
Director: Yuval Adler | Stars: Nicolas Cage, Joel Kinnaman, Alexis Zollicoffer, Cameron Lee Price
Votes: 9,314
12. Past Lives (2023)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Romance
Nora and Hae Sung, two deeply connected childhood friends, are wrested apart after Nora's family emigrates from South Korea. Twenty years later, they are reunited for one fateful week as they confront notions of love and destiny.
Director: Celine Song | Stars: Greta Lee, Teo Yoo, John Magaro, Moon Seung-ah
Votes: 114,522
A nice and sweet movie, though very sad. I could relate tot the characters.
13. All of Us Strangers (2023)
R | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
A screenwriter drawn back to his childhood home enters into a fledgling relationship with his downstairs neighbor while discovering a mysterious new way to heal from losing his parents 30 years ago.
Director: Andrew Haigh | Stars: Andrew Scott, Paul Mescal, Carter John Grout, Jamie Bell
Votes: 43,996
14. Anatomy of a Fall (2023)
R | 151 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A woman is suspected of murder after her husband's death; their half-blind son faces a moral dilemma as the main witness.
Director: Justine Triet | Stars: Sandra Hüller, Swann Arlaud, Milo Machado-Graner, Antoine Reinartz
Votes: 119,918
It was a pretty good movie. I enjoyed the mystery portrayed, however was not that impressed as I've heard other people were.
15. Argylle (2024)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Comedy, Thriller
A reclusive author who writes espionage novels about a secret agent and a global spy syndicate realizes the plot of the new book she's writing starts to mirror real-world events, in real time.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Henry Cavill, Bryce Dallas Howard, Sam Rockwell, Bryan Cranston
Votes: 63,381
Dissapointed. However I did enjoy Sam Rockwell's performance
16. The Missing Person (2009)
Not Rated | 95 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Private detective John Rosow is hired to tail a man on a train from Chicago to Los Angeles. Rosow gradually uncovers the man's identity as a missing person. Persuaded by a large reward, ... See full summary »
Director: Noah Buschel | Stars: Michael Shannon, Frank Wood, Amy Ryan, Linda Emond
Votes: 1,706
17. Poor Things (2023)
R | 141 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
An account of the fantastical evolution of Bella Baxter, a young woman brought back to life by the brilliant and unorthodox scientist Dr. Godwin Baxter.
Director: Yorgos Lanthimos | Stars: Emma Stone, Mark Ruffalo, Willem Dafoe, Ramy Youssef
Votes: 249,312
One of the best performances of Emma Stone's career. Very deserving of this year's Oscar for best leading actress. Visually stunning and very creative story. However I could have enjoyed it more with less graphic sex scenes which I felt were not necessary.
18. Dial M for Murder (1954)
PG | 105 min | Crime, Thriller
A former tennis star arranges the murder of his adulterous wife.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Ray Milland, Grace Kelly, Robert Cummings, John Williams
Votes: 188,775 | Gross: $0.01M
Great Psychological thriller from the master of suspense.
19. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 140,993 | Gross: $7.63M
20. Emma (1996)
PG | 120 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
While matchmaking for friends and neighbours, a young 19th Century Englishwoman nearly misses her own chance at love.
Director: Douglas McGrath | Stars: Gwyneth Paltrow, James Cosmo, Greta Scacchi, Alan Cumming
Votes: 41,613 | Gross: $22.20M
21. A Life Less Ordinary (1997)
R | 103 min | Comedy, Crime, Fantasy
Upon being fired, a desperate guy kidnaps a daughter of his former boss. Two angels are sent to Earth to check if love is possible in this case.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Cameron Diaz, Ewan McGregor, Holly Hunter, Delroy Lindo
Votes: 37,188 | Gross: $4.27M
A fun movie from director Danny Boyle. Very different from the other films he had done.
22. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,348 | Gross: $474.54M
23. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 758,844 | Gross: $310.68M
24. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,288 | Gross: $380.26M
25. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,439 | Gross: $322.74M
26. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,571 | Gross: $290.48M
27. Shallow Grave (1994)
R | 89 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Three friends discover their new flatmate dead but loaded with cash.
Director: Danny Boyle | Stars: Kerry Fox, Christopher Eccleston, Ewan McGregor, Ken Stott
Votes: 66,225 | Gross: $2.88M
Danny Boyle's first movie was very gripping and had me hooked to the story. Great performances of the cast and loved to see especially Ewan McGregor in one of his first movies and first collaboration with mr. Boyle.
28. Brassed Off (1996)
R | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
The coal mine in a northern English village may be closing, which would also mean the end of the miners' brass band.
Director: Mark Herman | Stars: Pete Postlethwaite, Tara Fitzgerald, Ewan McGregor, Stephen Tompkinson
Votes: 20,936 | Gross: $2.56M
29. The Pillow Book (1995)
Not Rated | 126 min | Drama
A woman with a body-writing fetish seeks to find a combined lover and calligrapher.
Director: Peter Greenaway | Stars: Vivian Wu, Ewan McGregor, Yoshi Oida, Ken Ogata
Votes: 13,646 | Gross: $2.29M
30. Nightwatch (1997)
R | 101 min | Drama, Horror, Thriller
A law student, who takes a job as a night watchman at a morgue, begins to discover clues that implicate him as the suspect of a series of murders.
Director: Ole Bornedal | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Nick Nolte, Anais Evans, Erich Anderson
Votes: 21,306 | Gross: $1.20M
I really enjoyed this movie. I was on the edge of my seat the whole time. However I need to see the original, that one probably is even better than the american version. Did not expect to see so many famous actors in it
31. The Serpent's Kiss (1997)
R | 104 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
In England, during the 17th-century, a Dutch garden architect (Ewan McGregor, "Moulin Rouge!") is drawn into a web of passion and treachery after being hired by a wealthy merchant.
Director: Philippe Rousselot | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Greta Scacchi, Pete Postlethwaite, Richard E. Grant
Votes: 1,828
32. Velvet Goldmine (1998)
R | 118 min | Drama, Music
In 1984, British journalist Arthur Stuart investigates the career of 1970s glam superstar Brian Slade, who was heavily influenced in his early years by hard-living and rebellious American singer Curt Wild.
Director: Todd Haynes | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Christian Bale, Toni Collette
Votes: 38,304 | Gross: $1.05M
I've been wanting to see this one for years. It was very interesting to see Jonathan Rhys Meyers, Ewan McGregor and Christian Bale together in this movie. Amazing performances. Especially from Ewan, his role was pretty wild. Loved Toni Collette as well.I liked the atmosphere of the movie too.
33. Little Voice (1998)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama, Music
A shy reclusive lady is convinced by an invisible entity to sing. Subsequently, she finds herself noticed by a sleazy talent agent and her talent being showcased on-stage. She also meets a kind but nervous man who becomes her best friend.
Director: Mark Herman | Stars: Brenda Blethyn, Jane Horrocks, Michael Caine, Ewan McGregor
Votes: 17,182 | Gross: $4.60M
34. Dune: Part Two (2024)
PG-13 | 166 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
Paul Atreides unites with Chani and the Fremen while seeking revenge against the conspirators who destroyed his family.
Director: Denis Villeneuve | Stars: Timothée Chalamet, Zendaya, Rebecca Ferguson, Javier Bardem
Votes: 372,829
Visually looked stunning. I liked Austin Butler's character. Loved seeing Christopher Walken in this. However I did not feel any emotions or connection with the characters even though the performances are very good. Except for Zendaya's. Also I did not care for the romance between Chalamet and her. There was no chemistry there.
35. Zoe (I) (2018)
R | 104 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
A story about how synthetic humans can feel and even love and how the people they are involved with react to this concept.
Director: Drake Doremus | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Léa Seydoux, Theo James, Rashida Jones
Votes: 10,281
36. Defiance (I) (2008)
R | 137 min | Action, Drama, History
Jewish brothers in German-occupied Eastern Europe escape into a Belorussian forest, where they join Russian resistance fighters, and endeavor to build a village, in order to protect themselves and about one thousand Jewish non-combatants.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Daniel Craig, Liev Schreiber, Jamie Bell, Alexa Davalos
Votes: 155,663 | Gross: $28.64M
37. The Iron Claw (2023)
R | 132 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The true story of the inseparable Von Erich brothers, who made history in the intensely competitive world of professional wrestling in the early 1980s.
Director: Sean Durkin | Stars: Zac Efron, Jeremy Allen White, Harris Dickinson, Maura Tierney
Votes: 55,821
Amazing movie, very sad story. It really got me emotional by the end of the film. I was really impressed by Zac Efron's performance. Who knew he had it in him. The rest of the cast was great as well.
38. 24 Hours to Live (2017)
R | 93 min | Action, Sci-Fi, Thriller
An assassin seeks redemption after being given a second chance at life.
Director: Brian Smrz | Stars: Ethan Hawke, Qing Xu, Paul Anderson, Rutger Hauer
Votes: 16,132
39. Fruitvale Station (2013)
R | 85 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Oscar Grant III, a 22-year-old Bay Area resident, who crosses paths with friends, enemies, family, and strangers on the last day of 2008.
Director: Ryan Coogler | Stars: Michael B. Jordan, Melonie Diaz, Octavia Spencer, Kevin Durand
Votes: 85,882 | Gross: $16.10M
40. Rogue Trader (1999)
R | 101 min | Crime, Drama, History
The story of Nick Leeson, an ambitious investment broker who singlehandedly bankrupted one of the oldest and most important banks in Britain.
Director: James Dearden | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Anna Friel, Cristian Solimeno, Lorna Pegler
Votes: 10,664
41. Eye of the Beholder (1999)
R | 109 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
A private eye shadows a female serial killer of men all over the U.S. without her knowing as he, strangely enough, occasionally acts as her guardian angel.
Director: Stephan Elliott | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Ashley Judd, Patrick Bergin, Geneviève Bujold
Votes: 15,978 | Gross: $16.46M
42. Nora (2000)
R | 106 min | Biography, Drama
Dublin, 1904, James Joyce chats up Nora Barnacle, a hotel maid recently come from Galway. She enchants him with her frank, uninhibited manner, and before long, he's convinced her to come with him to Trieste.
Director: Pat Murphy | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Susan Lynch, Andrew Scott, Vinnie McCabe
Votes: 1,845 | Gross: $0.01M
43. Godzilla x Kong: The New Empire (2024)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Two ancient titans, Godzilla and Kong, clash in an epic battle as humans unravel their intertwined origins and connection to Skull Island's mysteries.
Director: Adam Wingard | Stars: Rebecca Hall, Brian Tyree Henry, Dan Stevens, Kaylee Hottle
Votes: 39,404
Very boring, I almost fell asleep couple of times. Dan Stevens' humor was the only good thing in this movie.
44. Black Hawk Down (2001)
R | 144 min | Action, Drama, History
The story of 160 elite U.S. soldiers who dropped into Mogadishu in October 1993 to capture two top lieutenants of a renegade warlord, but found themselves in a desperate battle with a large force of heavily armed Somalis.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Josh Hartnett, Ewan McGregor, Tom Sizemore, Eric Bana
Votes: 423,541 | Gross: $108.64M
Very intense war film by Ridley Scott. Kept me on the edge of my seat the whole time.
45. The Hidden (1987)
R | 97 min | Horror, Sci-Fi, Thriller
A cop and an FBI agent race for answers after law abiding people suddenly become violent criminals.
Director: Jack Sholder | Stars: Kyle MacLachlan, Michael Nouri, Claudia Christian, Clarence Felder
Votes: 22,600 | Gross: $9.75M
46. The First Omen (2024)
R | 119 min | Horror
A young American woman is sent to Rome to begin a life of service to the church, but encounters a darkness that causes her to question her faith and uncovers a terrifying conspiracy that hopes to bring about the birth of evil incarnate.
Director: Arkasha Stevenson | Stars: Nell Tiger Free, Ralph Ineson, Sonia Braga, Tawfeek Barhom
Votes: 12,436
Very good prequel. Really atmospheric type of movie, not for those who only want to see gore.
47. Young Adam (2003)
NC-17 | 98 min | Crime, Drama
A young drifter working on a river barge disrupts his employers' lives while hiding the fact that he knows more about a dead woman found in the river than he admits.
Director: David Mackenzie | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Tilda Swinton, Peter Mullan, Emily Mortimer
Votes: 14,669 | Gross: $0.77M
Very interesting murder mystery. And another great performance by Ewan McGregor. I am yet to see a bad movie with the actor or a bad performance.
48. Civil War (2024)
R | 109 min | Action, Adventure, Thriller
A journey across a dystopian future America, following a team of military-embedded journalists as they race against time to reach DC before rebel factions descend upon the White House.
Director: Alex Garland | Stars: Kirsten Dunst, Wagner Moura, Cailee Spaeny, Nick Offerman
Votes: 46,022
Tell Your Friends