Change Your Image
SamLowry-2
Reviews
Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
Who wants to be "a kid again," when...
So you need to be a kid again to enjoy this flop? I guess it's true if being a kid means: ignoring incredibly bad writing, very droll delivery of lines by actors, immense (and frankly glaringly stupid) jumps in story logic, and enjoying: cloying racially degrading voice-overs, animated farts, characters with no explained motivation for what they are doing, entire segments based solely on the premise "gee, that would look neat here." Well---it does look neat there. But that is no reason to go to the theater, when watching animals in a zoo will provide as much plot continuity. The only struggle I have left is viewing this thing as somehow separate from the earlier trilogy. Indeed, that idea is all that is keeping me from being really, really sad.
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Magnificent Space Opera
Stunning. "Empire" is a magnificent space opera with soaring visuals, enthralling music...and a magnetic spiritual compass. I must agree with those who find this the best SW film. And also agree with those who believe it is one of the BEST FILMS of any genre. It is the SW film that is most watchable over and over, for the sheer beauty and flow of the story. Without "Empire" the Star wars saga would be nothing but an over-hyper sugar ride video game. Admit it. This film IS the depth in the series.
Casablanca (1942)
If I could be
If I had to chose only one movie to be "trapped" in, in some sort of virtual reality...it would be "Casablanca." Then I could try to get Rick to talk about his feelings. Then I could ask Ilsa what she sees in Laslo. Then I could sing along with Sam. And it would all end just the same way...except THREE friends would walk lazily off...into the fog.
Edge of Seventeen (1998)
Our hearts were young...and Gay
"Edge of Seventeen" is pretty close to accurate in its portrayal of life in the '80's. It also has a few genuine laugh moments, many "I've been there too" scenes, and very likeable performances by all the leads. The film takes a misstep in the sex scenes. The one in the dorm room has no reason to exist. What does it add to the story or its characters? Several people were either using the rest room---or they agreed with me. They walked out as the scene progressed. Lea DeLaria is a blast as the gung-ho lesbian cafeteria manager. She is both funny and warm. Chris Stafford is mesmerizing as "Eric." A positive review in the Seattle Times compared him to Montgomery Clift---in both physical appearance and ability to convey conflicting emotions with his expressions. So, the entire film I had the feeling I'd seen Stafford before...but it was really Clift I was thinking of. Stafford is very brave here, asked to do some pretty awkward things in the name of the character---and doing them with simplicity and charm. It is a shame that more money was not spent by Strand releasing on both a better sound track dubbing and more publicity. The poster for the film is like an afterthought---probably a foot by a foot in size. It didn't come close to filling the poster sign board. But, "Edge of Seventeen" will undoubtably fill a void in the lives of some teens currently trying to "come out" in little town USA. Or perhaps fill the void many of us felt for NOT coming out as teens in the glam '80's.
Malcolm X (1992)
Most underrated film of the '90's?
This is a brilliant mosaic of a man changed by words, ideas, emotions and strong beliefs. It surpasses in emotion the film "Ghandi," and at its heart is really an urban "Lawrence of Arabia." I was left numb viewing the scene of X's murder. His death was so needless, so wasteful. Yet Spike Lee does not over-glamorize X, who at one point tells a willing white girl that there is nothing she can do to help blacks. This is certainly one of the best films of the 1990's. One may not agree with X's views or beliefs, but you have to respect the man who will walk what he talks. And also respect Spike Lee for directing Denzel Washington's career-defining performance. Bravo.
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
Lush on every level
Beautifully shot, amazingly acted (even Holden seems good here) "Bridge on the River Kwai" is lush on every level---especially the script, reportedly finished by blacklisted authors. I found this film far more engaging than "Lawrence of Arabia," perhaps because the people at the core of this gem were more "human." They took human idealism to all sorts of extremes. If you haven't seen this one...what in the world are you doing on the Imdb? Sign off and head to the video store---NOW!
Titanic (1997)
"...In every way that a person can be saved..."
The tide will turn yet again: in light of watching the overly-wrought "Gone With the Wind," I say this..."Titanic" saves great thrills for its viewers, inviting us to understand what it means to be saved...in every way that a person can be saved. It is a brilliant homage to silent era films, with classic moments of dire terror, and bravado scenes of self-sacrifice. Watching this amazing film has taught me more about what it means to experience the joys and sorrows life brings us all. And to live each moment in a fuller way.
Der Himmel über Berlin (1987)
A Dream in Black and White...
Moving at the pulse of an exceptional everyday dream, filled with visions and emotional hail storms...a dream in black and white that plays like a slide show of the human soul. "Wings of Desire" is impossible to forget, even for those who don't find its pace to their liking. One of the finest films in the history of cinema, and perhaps the only one to truly capture the feeling of a waking dream evolving into a surrealistic journey...out of black and white thinking...into the unlimited possibilities afforded...to those who breathe.
The Year of Living Dangerously (1982)
Will you do what is right?
The music, the atmosphere, the acting...it all works in this memorable film about a simple question: when it comes your time to do what is right, will you? Mel Gibson, Sigourney Weaver and Linda Hunt all deal with the question through their characters in an interesting sort of "love triangle." The film is practically flawless with Peter Weir at the helm. Hunt's Oscar was well-deserved. Her "Billy" is one of the most fully-realized characters in 80's cinema: clear, valiant, and in the end much too optimistic to be effective in his changing world. The score stays with you long after you've watched.
Pillow Talk (1959)
A New life on DVD...
"Pillow Talk" will undoubtedly gain a new set of fans who discover it on DVD. The colors, split screen work, and the wonderful chemistry between Rock and Doris, who were such great friends, make this a Hollywood classic. Rock's work is especially good in retrospect: he WAS really ACTING! And also spoofing his private life in various scenes (unbeknownst to the audiences of the late 50's). Has a more clever romantic comedy script ever been written? I suppose we could ask Woody Allen. In the mean time, rent or buy this great movie.
Boogie Nights (1997)
Smashing directing...
The DVD to "Boogie Nights" is great. It captures the amazing camera work and directing of the film. I didn't find the film too long at all. There is always something interesting to look at. Film buffs must see this to keep tabs on Paul Thomas Anderson, surely to be one of the most talked-about directors in the new century.
The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1996)
Gays relate to brilliant "Hunchback"
Disney has made a stunning film which anyone who has felt like an outcast can truly relate to. When Quasi sings "Out There" (nice gay connections) it leaves the viewer breathless as he swings from steeple to steeple. When Esmerelda sings "God help the Outcasts," it rings true to the hearts of anyone who has ever felt pushed out. The lyrics read "God help the outcasts, strangers from birth, show them the mercy they can't find on earth..." The animation is absolutely smashing. The special edition laserdisc is worth all of its 89.00 price and more. Another great scene, very adult and perhaps the greatest 5-6 minutes in Disney history: when Frollo lusts for Esmerelda in front of a glowing fire. The scene beautifully flows from a song by Quasi right into Frollo's wrenching guilt-ridden portrayal. It is genuinely spine-tingling. The overall effect of "Hunchback" is not diminished by the new Disney ending. In fact, as Quasi is invited "out there" by the hand of a little girl, the movie delivers a bittersweet moment of personal growth. Come out. COME OUT! The world no longer thinks you are a hideous monster. And so...Quasi does.
"The Hunchback of Notre Dame," Disney-style, is in my all-time Top Ten.
Shadowlands (1993)
Emotional healing...
Movies are such great stuff. They often get past the bull and right to the heart of things. So it is with "Shadowlands," a film that can provide emotional healing for those who find it hard to commit to another person because they are afraid of losing them. Anthony Hopkins IS CS Lewis, perfectly cast. And Winger is fine. The whole film is full of lines of power...perhaps the best one is delivered by Winger: "The pain then is part of the joy now. That's the deal." The story is almost secondary to the emotional journey of one man's acceptance of his own fragile, limited humanity. To accept love is to also accept the fact it will eventually leave us (death). "Shadowlands" explores this theme better than any movie in recent memory.
The Petrified Forest (1936)
American Classic...
This movie needs better spokespeople! So here goes: take Bogart, Howard, Davis. Classic story with modern undertones. Stage play that works on screen. Clever dialog. Bittersweet longing for a better place. Missed chances for love. Violent gangsters. Quaint desert cafes. Mix in blender: out comes a classic from 1936 which still tastes good today.
Don't miss it. You can't talk about American cinema until you've seen this one, too.
Ma vie en rose (1997)
Tragic Magic
"Ma Vie En Rose" had the audience in tears. It also had us laughing, thinking, feeling. What can you say about a film that requires many of its audience members to reflect on their own childhood memories so deeply that they are unable to get up and leave the theater? What can you say about a film that shows the tragic magic of young gay life so beautifully? What can you say about a movie that blasts through the language "barrier" to become more than a work of art, but also a cry for a new way of thinking? What can you say to people who haven't seen the film yet? Get it. Your life needs a little more pink in it!
Lilies - Les feluettes (1996)
Achingly Beautiful...
"Lilies" is an achingly beautiful work. The acting, cinematography, music and sets are stunning. The use of only male actors, including for female characters, seems right here. And in the final analysis, the best and worst of human emotion (especially concealed jealously) becomes so vividly portrayed that one is not sure whether to laugh, cry, or yell out with anger at the characters' actions. Anyone who considers themselves a "cinema buff" should put this one one their "must see" list. So, when does the DVD come out???
The Living End (1992)
Off of the edge...
The cutting edge of early '90's American film includes this work by Gregg Araki, a frightfully funny, harrowing tale of two HIV positive dudes who can't stand it all, blame (then president) George Bush, and take it all on the road for a final (?) spree. The film contains the typical cute gay boys, friendly fag-hag with her own hetero issues, violence, and ridiculously corny Araki dialogue. And guess what? It somehow all works! By the end the two protagonists are likeable people with relatable feelings. The closing scene is one of the most memorable in indie cinema of the '90's.
Dark City (1998)
Compact, Intense...
I will say this about "Dark City," it delivers more intensity in 1 and 1/2 hours than "The Matrix" does at over 2 hours. The look of Dark City is impressive, but I also feel the characters are distanced from the audience in a way that harms the overall impact. Even though "The Matrix" is far "hoakier," at least we feel some kind of kinship with the characters. In "Dark City" the characters are overwhelmed by their circumstances, and we never have a chance to feel anything for them. A few flashbacks don't do it. Since we are asked to follow "John" on his journey to discovery, at some point we should care about what he discovers. We don't, we are just curious. The movie ends up proving its own worst fears---the virtual reality of cinema CAN dissolve what makes being human so great---the ability to feel, to understand and care---to follow the path of a soul we are rooting for. Dark City provides no such soul in the character "John.
The Usual Suspects (1995)
Unusually entertaining...
I don't "usually" go for shoot'em-up type flicks, but "The Usual Suspects" is so ahead of the genre that I'm glad I rented the DVD recently. Kevin Spacey is great...but was he a supporting actor? Hmmmm. And the intelligent way the movie unravels is well done. The connection the killers have with each other is also an interesting sub-plot. They love each other like brothers, perhaps more. The ending is one of the best in film history!
Cabaret (1972)
Another reason to buy a DVD player...
Wow! Great sound. Great extras! And, yes, great movie! Liza Minelli and Michael York are excellent in this much-praised musical. It has that "70's feel"---sharp editing, strange camera angles---but maintains a timeless aura. The songs are by now simply a part of the history of our culture. The depiction of sexuality certainly was tastefully done. This was one of ten films from the 20th century selected to be archived in the Smithsonian Institute. 'Nuff said.
Box of Moonlight (1996)
More full-frontal Sammy...
Sam Rockwell is an excellent actor. He also does not shy away from quirky roles that require liberal use of nudity. Just as in "Lawn Dogs," Sammy shows it all in "Box of Moonlight." The film is really an actor's showcase for John Tuturro too. He is perfect as the socially inept engineer who is "shown the (moon) light" by Rockwell. One can quibble about the choices the two characters make on their road to emotional "freedom," but the movie is charming none-the-less, and a nice companion film to "Lawn Dogs" in its depiction of life in south central America. This is an "Adult Fable," So suspend your need for action, and discover you have new needs: for character development, for dialog, for symbolism, for magic.
Kalifornia (1993)
Mesmerizing...
The seductive tension and accurate performances make "Kalifornia" a worth-while rental. Juliet Lewis steals the show as Brad Pitt's innocent, child-like girlfriend. Wasn't she born to play just this role? As for Pitt, he convinced me with those steely blue eyes that his character was certainly capable of mass murder. Duchovny is really a one-note actor, but he's ok here. Michelle Forbes is adequate as his twisted photographer girlfriend.The direction, camera angles, mood, music and underlying menace are all well done here. The DVD contains the "unrated version," which is worth the watch, though less sensational than one might imagine. Still, "Kalifornia" is a mesmerizing experience. You may want to look away. But, how can you?
Somewhere in Time (1980)
The "play within the play" theory...
I have a theory about an aspect of effective films: they at some point take us to a place where the characters themselves are viewers or participants in a drama within a drama. In Cinema Paradiso, it's the characters going to the cinema, in "The Fifth Element" we see the blue Diva, in "The Adventures of Baron Munchausen," the players are actors, distracting the populace. In "Hamlet," the title character uses a play within a play to find out if his suspicions are accurate. In "Rules of the Game," the house comes alive with the theatrical shadow presentation. In "Dead Poets Society," the play (A midsummer Night's Dream) is integral to the development of the characters. I say all of this to point out a beautiful, startling moment in "Somewhere In Time," When Jane Seymour ad-libs on stage about the "man of her dreams." In this moment she is both our entertainer and Reeve's as well. She looks to the moment and enjoys the connection for us. This recognition of how art illuminates life is then able to spread out over the rest of the film.
"Somewhere in Time" is a gentle, sad, romantic trip to that little hotel theater by the lake...the one in all of our dreams. And Jane Seymour and Christopher Reeve bring all the dramas within the movie vividly alive. The music of John Barry tops it all off. To live is to love...and to cry.
Billy's Hollywood Screen Kiss (1998)
You'll give the screen a kiss!
What a charmer. The colors, the snippy come-backs, the cute faces, the hot bodies. The denial. The temptation. The regret. The new beginning. The music. The friendship. The risk. The recovery. The dance. The comedy. The lilting bittersweet sadness. This is a breakthrough in cinema. This is Rock Hudson dating Cary Grant. Hudson dancing with Grant. And music swelling in the background.
The ending? See it for yourself!
Lawn Dogs (1997)
Sam Rockwell...well...Rocks!
Sam Rockwell has been had. He lit up the screen in "Box of Moonlight," is a major player in the upcoming "Midsummer Night's Dream," and yet he didn't get equal billing for screen time in either of those films. What gives? In "Lawn Dogs" Rockwell is stunning as the lawn boy who accepts a little "rich" girl as a friend and gives her a new view of the world. The movie is rich in atmosphere and color. The central Southern United States has rarely appeared so docile and yet so menacing. Every time I thought I knew where "Lawn Dogs" was going...it pulled another pleasant surprise. Mischa Barton is amazing as Devon Stockard, the little girl with more on her mind than selling cookies. This is truly one of the best American films of the 90's. If you like off-beat slices of America with a twisted view, then "Lawn Dogs" is the best movie you'll see in a long time. It is quite simply full of the magic, menace and imagination alive in the heads and hearts of little girls...about to become young women. Oh yeah, and give Sam Rockwell his due!