Change Your Image
ilovemetal
Reviews
The 6th Day (2000)
ill be back (pity he meant it this time)
okay, so my friends decided to take me out to the movies for my birthday, thats cool i thought, they will respect me by taking me to a movie they know i will be interested in (bear in mind, this was a mystery screening...)
all i can say is that i cracked a loud noxious fart twice during this film and the whole audience applauded me for diverting theor attention from this excuse for an action film. this was nearly as bad as "the running man" or even the "get carter" remake....at least i got TWO awful arnies for the price of one.
wait til this comes out on video and then rent something else
you have your orders. dismissed!!!!!
final verdict - 1 hasta la vista out of 10000
Being John Malkovich (1999)
this film is a gift from heaven
this film is so inspiring it nearly made me cry
thank you spike jonze fr giving us this piece of cinematic gold, i can never see it enough times, and john cusack will hopefully continue his marvellous career (you are pardoned for pushing tin, john..)
in fact, im going to watch this again right now
MALKOVICH!!!!! MALKOVICH???? M-A-L-K-O-V-I-C-H......
The King of Comedy (1982)
most underrated scorcese film that even HE disowned
this film is so disregarded, yet it is so clever and crafted. scorcese slags this in interviews and i find that unbelievable, cos this has the same dark intrigue as taxi driver, with the urban wit of after hours. this is one of top 20 films for sure. the casting of jerry lewis in a very un-lewis role was a master stroke, and de niro is so convincing - you wont believe he was jake la motta only two years earlier!!! see this now , it will keep you thinking and guessing right till the VERY end (im still trying to deciper the ending!!!)
9/10
Taxi Driver (1976)
best scorcese film - a defining moment in my life
not enough can be written about this film, but all i can say is that it never get boring and that i get more out of it with each viewing. travis bickle is a seriously disturbed individual, but in the end you cant help but cheer him on or at the very least empathize with him. i mean, anyone who wears a krazy mohawk like that gets cred from me. schrader obviously put a lot into the script and each scene looks and feels like its trying to convey a very precise emotion and definition. see this on dvd if possible, the behind-the-scenes featurette is excellent and sheds a whole new light on this masterpiece. scorcese always and will forever rock my world. i just wish joe pesci was in this film so he could get in a fight with frank vincent..
final verdict - 10/10
The Perfect Storm (2000)
not as bad as i thought it would be
i've just finished watching this , and to be honest, it wasnt all that bad. sure, this is all about effects and waterlogged scruffy fishing dudes, but it was satisfactory enough for me. the introduction of the characters was well-constructed and at no point did i feel that the story lagged...im glad clooney gets to lose his temper in this film, instead of his usual suave temperament, which is too abundant in his films. i always like william fichtner, and his "sully" character here is funny, he should play the brooding hessian type more often, the only thing that annoyed me was the constant shots of diane lane crying and the overly emotional composing which often drowned out the dialogue. wolfgang petersen is a pretty underrated director, this is (of course) not as good as das boot, but its not THAT bad either, as some other reviewers have noted. it doesnt pretend to be anything else than a eat-some-popcorn-and-lie-on-the-couch-on-a-friday-night flick.....
final verdict 7/10 (worth it to see clooney blowing a shark in the head with a pump action shotgun at least.....)
word .
Go (1999)
too many teen-hunks, not enough depth
i liked this film at first, we all know its not as good as SWINGERS, thats a universal opinion. yet, afterwards, i realized how shallow this film is, the cinematography is flashy and all that, but if you gonna split a "plot/story" into several points of view, please ensure that they have coherency, depth and most of all, A POINT!!! as if, the bouncer would only shoot the british guy in the arm, if he was as tough as doug liman proported him to be, he would of wasted the entire room and blown katie holmes head off to shut her up for good measure!!! how much hunk-quotient can one movie have before it becomes nauseating?? whatever. the only reason this film rules is because of SARAH POLLEY. she flat out rules - i just love her so much, every performance she gives is so intriguing, i cant say why - i love for the same reason i love KATE HUDSON i guess. interesting that cameron crowe considered scrapping ALMOST FAMOUS cos sarah polley turned down the role of "penny lane", glad she did cos that film sucked (except for kate) also the soundtrack was so top 40 that it had me screaming for the toilet, NO DOUBT make me wince - ugh. i know this review sucks so i'll stop now....see SWINGERS for a really money movie. VEGAS BABY VEGAS
final verdict - 4/10
Nil by Mouth (1997)
this film left me shaking afterwards
i will never forget the night i saw this film...i havent felt the same since. this film, along with THE WAR ZONE makes me wish i could be a british director, how come no one here in australia can make films as good as this?? it just doesnt seem fair.... even if you disregard for a minute the phenomenally realistic acting here, its the socio-cultural commentary of this film that really hits home. this is a portrait of a severely fragmented family with no real prospects or future, living their daliy lives in the slums of london, it makes me grateful for the upbringing i had (paradise, in comparison to this..). i really dont know what else to say about this that hasnt been said, except see it now!!!! gary oldman shows that he has a distinct flair for filmmaking and for reflecting the social problems of his homeland, i cant wait for his next film. ray winstone made me s**t my pants in this film, he makes vinnie jones look like a wimp. every film he has been in, he has been nothing short of sensational. the man is a legend and i hope to go to his restaurant in england someday, and demand that he threaten and insult me - id be stoked. a good companion piece to NIL BY MOUTH is a similar film by tim roth called THE WAR ZONE, which is even more bleak than this!! (no small feat there!!). see this now and you'll thank me later.
final verdict 12/10 (personal highlight: the orgy anecdote in the pub, the funniest scene EVER)
Cast Away (2000)
we are now paying the price for "survivor"
i havent even seen "castaway" yet, but any film where a two-time oscar winner talks to a volleyball has to be avoided. also, are there any films out currently that dont feature helen hunt?? geezus...tom hanks should of made "bachelor party 2" instead
final verdict - 1 out of 10 (and thats just for the teaser trailer)
Out of Sight (1998)
a hit and miss affair
this is one of those movies where i half loved it and was half disappointed with it. first the positives - camerawork, soundtrack, editing, don cheadle (of course). negatives - lopez's character motivation and clooney thinking with the wrong head. i know reality is supposed to be put aside when it comes to these kinda movies, but would any serious criminal risk getting busted just to get in the sack with jennifer lopez??? its tempting i know, but clooney's character was from that point on a terminal dumbass - and what kind of us marshall would risk their job to get some long-dicking from a bank robber??? could you imagine sam gerard (the fugitive) doing this?? i didnt think so... albert brooks i thought put in the best performance, next to cheadle, also isaiah washington was fun to watch. i was pretty disappointed with the slow pacing of this, and im a huge soderburgh fan (even though erin brockovich was doggie poop)
final verdict - 7 out of 10
Boogie Nights (1997)
pt anderson is a genius
along with fight club, this is one of the best films of the late 1990s - the cinematography rules, don cheadle rules, and the prosthetic penis absolutely rules. this movie makes me want to be a filmmaker - how this didnt win a major oscar is criminal. pt anderson should of directed the remake of charlie's angels and maybe then it would of been semi-tolerable....the dvd is awesome and has some great commentary from my man pt- im gonna send him my first movie script and i hope he likes it. i was disappointed with magnolia, but the sheer brilliance of boogie nights will ensure that all his future projects are looked forward to. long live dirk
The Patriot (2000)
martin riggs vs the brits
i had heard a lot of negative reviews about this so called "braveheart"rip-off epic, but having for some reason never got around to seeing braveheart, i decided to rent out the dvd, buy lots of fatty junk food and prepare for 164 minutes of my man mel doing what he does best...kickin ass dood!!! i am up to the first half hour as i write this and the scene where he rescues gabriel from the british army kicks mucho ass. it was like martin riggs on speed! if this film is good i might even go and see what woman want as a naughty treat
The Boys (1998)
best australian film along with chopper and the club
this movie flat out rules. i must have seen it now at least 50 times. the intensity and at times frightening realistic dialogue really knocked me out when i first saw this. if you dont see this movie RIGHT NOW, i honestly dont know what to do with you. all the cast is first-rate , especially dave wenham, whose bogan warrior character brett made me wish i was sydney white trash, i cant stand seachange but i have to admit i started watching it such to see wenham in action. john polson continues to impress me too - from sum of us to idiot box - all his roles he seems to excel in - well done. i think this movie has only just been released overseas - so track this down if you live overseas - do yourself a favour and youll thank me later... this has to be the most screwed-up family in history!!!
mark
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
this movie self-desturcted in the opening 5 minutes
silly me....i quite enjoyed face/off , but nothing prepared me for this. my friends made fun of me cos i revealed i went to see mi2 on its opening day, and now i know why ...this film, although it had nice scenery of my home country was merely a tom cruise vanity production. i liked the first mission impossible cos it was intriguing and de palma i felt was the right kind of director for this particular genre, but why john woo chose to helm this disaster is beyond me. the ridicuous face swapping made me wince as did the constant shots of bad guys wearing black mesh caps (what????). i wish i could ride a bike like our hero ethan!!! dougray scott was alright, john polson's ocker comic relief made me chuckle, but apart from that this made me wish that anthony hopkins ate ethan hunt's liver for dinner!!! i heard that samuel l jackson has been asked to play the meanie in mi3 (??!!) and if thats true than im moving to siberia to work on my tan. this comes out on video here in australia next week and i cant wait to tell all the customers at my work to avoid it and rent gladiator instead. p.s - and tom - cut yer dang hair!!!!