Change Your Image
drmuhammedsamiduru
Cerrahpaşa Tıp Fakültesi💊Cerrahpaşa Medicine Faculty
Niğde Fen Lisesi🎓Niğde Science High school
Okçu🎯Archer
Reviews
Escape Plan 2: Hades (2018)
Is Sylvester Retired?
I don't know why Sylvester recently leaves the job to young people in the films he directed and played, now he gives the image of getting old. He started doing this with Expendables 3, followed by the Creed series dedicated to the Rocky series. Now he ends the Escape plan series with the same logic, and the common message he left while doing all this is: "I'm retired, I'm leaving the job to the young people now." Was he sick? Does he leave his last signature to the film industry without dying?
Escape Plan (2013)
Escape Plan
The movie doesn't really bore. The story of the movie is very gripping. You don't understand how time passes. I like it, I recommend it.
It has a very cleverly designed, solid script. The fact that legends such as Arnold and Silvester also feature while this is quite enough makes the movie even better.
It is a great escape movie with a very cleverly scripted script, an immersive story to the end, and a full-dose action. You will watch it breathlessly with the great acting of Sylvester Stallone and Arnold Schwarzenegger.
The movie is simply great, but as a muslim, I am quite uncomfortable with the (supposedly) muslim profile reflected here and I am embarrassed frankly. Unfortunately, this character who kills the man in the movie, kills, swears, uses drugs, lies, and is integrated and reflected by many more immoralities has unfortunately not anything to do with real Islam or Muslim morality. It made me really sad to use my religion with such malicious intent!
Glass (2019)
Super Heroes is not real
In the comics, there are superheroes made up of imagination, with no reality. There are adaptive films from these comic books; Captain America, Batman, Superman, Spiderman etc.
We watch these movies just to distract yourself. After watching these movies, since there is no reality about life, we only have the excitement that we feel while watching the movie. Mr. Glass film looked at this subject from a different window. He made a delusion that superheroes are real. He did not exaggerate the heroes in the movie. The conclusion to be drawn from the movie has a certain power in all of us, we must discover and use it.
Finally, "Of course, superhero movies are not real."
Split (2016)
They tied the end well
I was going to say it had nothing to do with the first movie, until I saw the end of this movie. They tied the end of this movie well with the first movie.
Her acting is very good, especially the lead character. A movie worth watching. It shows very well what effects psychological traumas received in childhood will have in the future.
I didn't like the fact that it started to move away from realism towards the end of the movie. Logic errors began to occur towards the end of the movie. It shifted towards a fantastic movie. I think it should have been fantastic in the genre of the movie.
Unbreakable (2000)
Unbreakable
The movie is progressing very slowly. You may be bored, but it is normal to progress slowly as it was withdrawn in the 2000s. When you look at these dated films, you can see the same heavy progress in most of them. The end of the movie was not bad, I think it was better than the other parts.
If you like Night Shamalan movies, you will also watch this movie. Otherwise, it may sound slow. It may be the only movie that Samuel L. Jackson never cursed. And he played very well. Bruce Willis repeats his performance in the 6th His movie.
I decided to watch it because it was in the same universe after Split and they would be together at Mr.Glass.
Acting is good enough. Samuel L. Jackson literally reflected the character's feelings. The fact that the subject is strange and the script is narrow (the story takes place in a certain period of time, but David's life was important in this scenario. But very little was mentioned to him) made the film a little worse, but the script was not too bad. They made a final with a good ending.
The Sixth Sense (1999)
An Incredible The End
I was more impressed by the feeling of tension, the little boy performed a great acting performance, the movie became the actors who made the movie.
If you're looking for action, an event, it's not a movie for you. A slow-moving movie that ends with an unexpected ending. You will be very surprised at the end.
I think they used to make much better movies with limited possibilities. I now agree with this. As technology advances, we can hardly find movies to watch.
Indiana Jones and the Last Crusade (1989)
Must Be Objective
The conclusion I draw from the Indiana Jones movies is that in the first movie, America is against Hitler and Hitler. Hitler, of course, is defeated by Americans, even with respect to treasure. And this movie is in the Imdb top 250.
2. There is no Hitler vs America in the movie. The movie is not in the imdb top 250.
In the third film, there are Americans again against Hitler and Hitler. And Hitler is again defeated by the Americans. And of course this movie is in the imdb top 250.
In the fourth movie, Hitler vs America is absent. And the movie is not in the imdb top 250.
As a result, films that make American propaganda and show America as the world's savior are always highly rated. This shows the weakness of objectivity.
A movie is not made so unreasonable to make fun of the Germans (Hitler). Okay, searching for logic in the adventure movie doesn't make much sense. But the destruction of a German tank by a horse-only man alone is a crap. Moreover, in the Fury movie, it was technically absurd for three American tanks to destroy even a German Tiger tank. In this movie, it is beyond nonsense.
If we look at the film in terms of adventure, it is an immersive, intriguing a movie.
Hilal canyon in Turkey (Hatay). But the Bowl is in Jordan (Petra). It was like a little technical error. I hardly understood.
Indiana Jones and the Temple of Doom (1984)
It's definitely better than the first movie.
This movie is definitely much better than the first movie. This movie completely met my waits in the first movie. We opened the first movie to watch an adventure movie. The first movie is like the World War II movie you know. The first movie was no different from a war movie that worsened Hitler and glorified America. This movie was a movie that gave us what we wanted from the first movie. In this movie, adventure, excitement, action, humor, all set in a very good dose.
Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
We just wanted to watch an adventure movie.
Let's open it, watch an adventure movie, we said. We thought Indiana Jones is a suitable movie for adventure. We opened and watched this movie. What should we see in this movie? While waiting for a mysterious treasure finding movie. Even in this movie, we saw Hitler researching historical artifacts. And of course, Americans who bring peace and tranquility to the world are also against Hitler. In the Second World War, America, which did not even shoot a single bullet in its territory, appears as a hero in every movie, in every field. We just wanted to watch a mysterious, exciting, adventurous movie. It's not American propaganda.
What is this Hitler like? There was no issue that Hitler was not interested in. Hitler even explored the Jewish covenant, dating back to years ago, to use it in battle. So this Hitler horizon is very wide.
I also saw this in this movie. Regardless of whether they are German or American, these westerners have worked hard to bring historical artifacts in the lands of Muslims to their home countries. They even made it a subject for movies.
Memento (2000)
Brainstorming
A functioning film of a more advanced condition of Alzeimer's disease. Movie about what short memory absence, which is a buffer between instant memory and long memory, will cause. It is a story full of curiosities and makes you think so much.
He has a cunning fiction. It's a fun place, annoying, but a movie to watch.
It requires constant concentration while watching the movie. Continuously, "Woe to woe!" dedirten. In some of his scenes, he said "Oh, brother". It is one of the most interesting films with a very interesting fiction that gives birth to the end.
Sliding Doors (1998)
Water flows, finds its way
Don't think it's old by looking at the history of the movie. The subject he is dealing with is always on the agenda. "If what will a happens, it go where it will be." or "Water flows, finds its way." It is a work that reveals once again the validity of the ancient phrases.
One minute delay or no delay. This is the whole point! How life takes a different shape. We depend on seconds.
Contact (1997)
Interstellar of the 1990s
It's a really successful movie. Especially considering that the movie was built in 1997, you can see that it is more impressive and realistic than many movies made about science today.
Towards the end of the movie, Eleanor Arroway is trying to explain the feelings that she could not prove, but lived and felt. This means that everything that is actually in religion (Islam) cannot be proved by the human mind. Some things must be accepted. In this film, atheists can see that there is some evidence of dialogue to support their own views. But at the end of the movie, when they see what I wrote above, they must understand that they are wrong.
(I exclude exploding the space shuttle made by exploiting religion.)
References are made to many things in the movie. If you watch the movie paying attention to every detail, you will notice them. Although Eleanor made the discovery himself, David Drumli stole it from him; Tesla-Edison was a reference to the duo. I don't think the new generation that has grown up with technology in 2019 can understand this. All of the current technology has been through the long-term thinking sponsor companies with the character of "S.R HADDEN". The value of nothing is not understood in its own time.
Coherence (2013)
Parallel Universe
They did a really good job. Maybe it's a bit of a surreal but still logical scenario. Indeed, if there is someone like me (parallel universe and physics enthusiast) just try it without waiting for much. Because sometimes the high expectation changes the perspective of the film. But if it coincides with the right audience, it is considered a great movie.
It is as if the events are really happening and you are there. They reflected the movie beautifully. It makes the mystery feel so good. He made the film more beautiful. A beautiful movie worth watching, though the script is not perfect.
Should the last scene end like this? I did not know. What could happen next? They asked us to found it.
The Lord of the Rings (1978)
It's half done.
Ralph Bakshi classic. Although it was built in 1978, it is very good. From time to time, more faithful to the book. However, telling three books in two hours causes some events to be skipped. This movie is more story driven than the 2001 version. (He stands on the journey.) The 2001 version of the movie is dark, mysterious and more fantastic. The version of Ralph Bakshi is closely tied to the original text and reflects Tolkien's own drawings. However, for some reason, making the movie until half of the second book causes negative thoughts.
I think those who love the series should watch this too.
Hellboy (2019)
Not too good, Not too bad, Average movie
In the movie, you get drowned in monsters, magic, fantasy, blood, legend. However, this drowning can turn into almost real drowning. Because after a certain period of time, transitions that give bad taste and chaos "Come on, tie this to a result." I can say that it has nothing to do with the previous movie. If you have a lot of time, watch. Or don't open it...
The film flows very fast, there is constant movement and tempo, no time to talk to breathing. Lots of blood, head and arms are flying in the air. It seems like he's been exaggerated. Because of these features, the movie is a bit tiring. The score is in place. For those who raise the tempo, it can be viewed for entertainment purposes.
It's not as good as Hellboy with Roy Pearlman, but it's as dark and bloody as his comic. I must also admit that David Harbor looked more like a drawing. But the first two movies are better.
As an extra, there is an explosion in the sound. It is as if they opened the sound to the end and recorded it on the same sound again. Something like tearing sound. The movie isn't bad. I'm not a fan of Hellboy, the effects were beautiful.
It is not quality enough to replace the first two films. Even its budget has been kept low compared to other films. The director is not Del Toro, of course, in this movie. They said let's pull Hellboy all over again. They made changes. Although they made the movie again, they skipped the details in the first movie and entered the sequel on his head. But they changed the flow of the movie. As if they were a little unsure about what to do. The movie doesn't seem to have attracted much attention at the box office. Watched but watch the first 2 movies first.
Personally, I liked the 2nd movie, Hellboy (Golden Army) more. This movie is also okay, making itself watched. But I think the bad character is a little weak. The director, who could not process his goals and reasons well. For example, the evil character was very beautifully worked in the Golden Army. The purpose and reason of the evil character to fight for good reasons were explained to us very well. The better the bad character in a superhero movie, the better the movie. Finally, there are 2 after credit scenes, don't forget to check them out.
Hellboy II: The Golden Army (2008)
Better than the First Movie
According to his first movie, there were more action scenes. It was better than his first movie.
It was very good to see the Elves who modified themselves according to our age. It was also a plus for me that there was more mobility and events than the first film.
This movie is a little inspired by The Lord of The Rins. A crown was used instead of a ring. There are similar topics from The Lord of The Rins in the movie. There are many more similarities, you will see when you watch the movie with this eye.
Hellboy (2004)
Hellboy
I am not someone who normally likes superhero movies. I do not like those who score 10-9 as a fanboy. But this superhero movie is really another. The boundaries of the fantastic world that has been established have not been exaggerated too much. Everything is set in dosage. The action scenes were a bit inadequate.
It was nice to have a fantastic movie that gave good messages about sincerity and doing good in its own style, while trying to apply the purpose of coming to Earth. The effects and the way the subject is constructed are not bad either. While watching the movie, watch the movie by don't forgetting that the movie was actually made in 2004 and its effects are close to today's standards (with exceptions).
Inglourious Basterds (2009)
Respect for History
Tarantino, who worked his sense of revenge very well in the movie. The harmony of colors and shots are in place. The language tendency and role ability of Christopher Waltz is very good, even perfect. Effects took me from me. The acting is beautiful, even the smallest role was perfect. Only Brad Pitt's accent seemed a little bad, other than that, it was a nice, fun movie.
Especially the dialogues caught my attention. It made me happy to have meaningful dialogues while making me laugh at the same time. Because so far I have watched 3 Tarantino movies. There were many meaningless, empty, shallow dialogs in those films. At first, I thought there would be such dialogues in this movie too, but when I watched the movie, I saw that it was not.
I did not like the fact that a historical event was not shown in the film as it happened in history. It is disrespectful to the course of history that the Second World War and Hitler, who has an extremely serious character, is shown as a crazy madman in this way. Okay, Hitler may be a cruel. But a very serious historical event cannot kidding this much. The events are very out of reality. It is as if Tarantino in his dream showed how Hitler's end was.
Mad Max: Fury Road (2015)
An Action-packed Movie Every Second
The movie is above all an excellent action movie. However, I am also the patient of the clashes of ideas interspersed with the dialogues between the characters and the lines that intend to push people to think. Perfect lines, perfect visual feast.
The dislike of the movie; they have made it clear that there will be another movie following this movie. If they tied the end more smoothly, the next movie would be a bit of a surprise to us. In addition, those who do not like the action are right on some issues. If the action was slightly reduced and the story was given a little more intensity, it could be a movie that everyone would love.
I think the crazy Max movies are the movies with Mel Gibson. Especially, considering the dates when the previous films were shot, it was better that the new movie came so long after. Still, one wants to see Mel Gibson on one side and corner of the film. Coming to the movie, Tom Hardy did his part and filled Mel Gibson very well. (But their conversation is very little). An action-packed movie from start to finish. The subject is the same as the other movies, almost the follow-up throughout the movie.
The film also touches on how the capitalist system made people slaves for themselves. Is there a slavery system this time? Slavery in this time; is modern slavery. By making people think that they are not slaves; directing people to the thought you want, employing people for very low wages etc ...
Mad Max Beyond Thunderdome (1985)
Mad Max 3
The movie that I enjoy least among the top three movies. My ranking; in the form of one, two, three. It may have been an original script for those years as a script, but I enjoyed the first movie the most. If you want to open up and watch an action-packed, exciting and adventurous old movie, you can watch this movie.
Mad Max 2 (1981)
the first movie was better
I didn't like the second movie of the Mad Max series as much as the first movie. I think this is because of my motorcycle passion. In the first movie, motorcycles were in the foreground, so there was something in common between myself and the movie. This is not so bad in this movie. Perhaps most people liked this movie. If we look at the movie's release, it has a very original script. It can be legendary for those times. But there are some mistakes in shooting. The scene starts at night, after the same scene passes the camera, it becomes a moment of day. An action-packed, fluid movie that you can watch without getting bored.
Mad Max (1979)
Seventies Classic
The movie is fine compared to the years it was shot. Image quality, camera transitions are quite successful. The movie may be very good compared to 1979, but it can be simple and childish to the audience today. Technology has a huge impact on this, of course. Action, excitement and fluent movie. Also, the last scene of the movie was legendary for me. Saw movie came to my mind for a moment. Those who watch the saw movie understand it when it comes to the end of the movie. Finally, I did not like the opening scene of the movie.
The point I criticize is this: A bad perception has been created in the movie against motorcycle users. Motorcycle users have been launched as a marauding, thief, hijacker, bummy bandit. This can cause a bias in humans against all motorcycle users. I wish it was a scene that shows motorcycle users well in the script.
Heat (1995)
The script has been simple
As someone who loves crime and thriller movies, I did not get what I expected from the movie. Even though the acting is perfect (Al Pacino, De Niro), I would like it to be a more in-depth movie as a script. But I guarantee you this; It's a fast-paced, action-packed movie that you can watch without getting bored.
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Apocalypse Now
It is an original film that describes the psychological effects of war on people and how the subject is handled. Considering the year it was filmed, the movie is of more interest.
Although their heads are gripping and beautiful, the last half hour can be boring because it is very stationary. Also, Marlon brando is not the lead role, but in the last half hour. It may be a respectable movie by years, but it is not very popular today, but it can be boring because it is too long.
What impressed me the most in the film is the naturalness of the dialogues. Acting is already fine. Feature Robert Duvall played the crazy colonel role very well. Atmosphere and cinematography are completely different. Such films have one thing in common: they cannot be understood by everyone. It is one of the films that explains the effects of war psychology in humans. If you are a fan of action, do not watch, you will not find what you expect.
War fiction (There wasn't much called an effect at that time.) Perfect in one word. People questioning the war and the effect of war on human psychology; some make it a murderer, some make it a hero, and some make it change sides for the sake of its ideals. What matters in a movie is not a high-paced adventure. Movie lovers like Avengers and Captain America do not like such critical films, of course, we are not surprised.
It was a point that caught my attention in the movie. American soldiers are spoiled for women, lust, drink and entertainment. It was noteworthy that in the film, it would not be possible to win any victory with such a useless dry crowd, and that a quarter of them would be victorious with people committed to military service. Just like that in real life, committed people are successful.
What I don't like in the movie, actually I don't like in any movie; the presence of obscene scenes in the movie. Can't there be a movie without explicit scenes? Most successful films do not have such scenes. It means that there was a movie without sexually explicit scenes.
The Man Who Knew Infinity (2015)
Life of an Determined Genius
I am interested in the lives of such geniuses, it is a lesson for people. We have seen how bad people can be. We have seen how much minor deficiencies can wear a person. We have seen what an ignorant parent can cause.
Although the film was slow, the messages were very good. Although there are many mathematical terms, you can watch the movie without getting bored. Themself emphasizes British racism, which sees them superior. It reveals the struggle against perseverance against people who say that someone who is not one of them will never achieve anything. Even if you struggle with the disease, if you are miles away from your loved ones, it is an example of a struggle that is given tirelessly.
Although the film started stagnant, it recovered with its end. The story of a man trying to prove himself and his truths against a group that saw themselves superior during the First World War is told. Ramanujan's mother is also a separate character. She was the pure woman, the humorous element of the movie. The trailing grass scene, Hardy's last speech, was fantastic. A genius who made the name Ramanujan in history with its formulas.