Change Your Image
bap_tsagio
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Lists
An error has ocurred. Please try againReviews
Hevi reissu (2018)
7? Seriously???
If it was 2000 and I was a 10 years old maybe I would laugh at few parts.
An extremely stupid film with anachronistic.... pffff........ "humour".
I gave it 5 stars only for the production, which was good, and some scenery.
A complete waste of time.
Misirlou (2017)
For a B-movie it was a nice one, but....
...I gave it an 8/10 because every scene with this dude Trevor Simms in was a bit tragic! He tried so hard to look "bad ass" but the only thing the viewer gets from him is a basic blond mama's boy that two guys from the hood would sell him 1g of oregano for 30$ and he wouldn't even taste the difference.
On the other hand, very good photography and some very interesting scenes. The script was a good one (for a B-movie, as I already mentioned) with ironic messages for the SYSTEM we live in.
It worth to watch it one time.
Vinyl (2016)
A bit anachronistic but...
A bit anachronistic but the plot had smth to give. It could probably go for one more season. Some actors were very good, some other weak. The script had not much to give but very good production.
Over the Garden Wall (2014)
Amazingly dark!
Dark, melancholic and halloween-ish spooky but so "bright" at the same time. I wish I could have watched this as a child.... but, for sure, I will show it to my future children.
Zwartboek (2006)
Maybe the worst WWII movie I have ever seen...
I am trying really hard to remember a World War II movie that is worst than this one! And believe me... I have seen a lot, from many different countries.
Really poor acting by Carice Van Houten and some other actors combined with a boring script that tried really hard to be subversive but didn't make it. The 5 stars I gave were ONLY for the production, the director of photography and the acting of Sebastian Koch & Christian Berkel.
If you want to see a good WWII movie about Europe I would recommend "The Cranes Are Flying" (1957), "Come And See" (1985) or even "The Pianist" (2002) but definitely NOT "Black Book".
Vampira and Me (2012)
Great work...
A documentary that shows in great depth the life of Maila Nurmi and what she really was behind the character of Vampira. Mr. Greene did a great job to gather information that seemed to be lost for decades. He created a very good biography of a woman who is called "The Godmother of Goth". For a D.I.Y. documentary I think is a 10/10!