Films I've Seen
by twilight-arctic-fox101 | created - 05 Sep 2013 | updated - 11 Jul 2014 | Public- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,219,863 | Gross: $107.93M
Probably one of my favourite films. It's a CLASSIC!
2. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,548,027 | Gross: $130.74M
I love horror movie and this one is incredible, I was hooked! Also Anthony Hopkins gives an amazing performance in this film.
3. Hannibal (2001)
R | 131 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Living in exile, Dr. Hannibal Lecter tries to reconnect with now disgraced F.B.I. Agent Clarice Starling, and finds himself a target for revenge from a powerful victim.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Julianne Moore, Gary Oldman, Ray Liotta
Votes: 293,158 | Gross: $165.09M
Not as good as the first in my opinion but still brilliant.
4. Red Dragon (2002)
R | 124 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A retired FBI agent with psychological gifts is assigned to help track down "The Tooth Fairy", a mysterious serial killer. Aiding him is imprisoned forensic psychiatrist Dr. Hannibal "The Cannibal" Lecter.
Director: Brett Ratner | Stars: Anthony Hopkins, Edward Norton, Ralph Fiennes, Harvey Keitel
Votes: 290,875 | Gross: $93.15M
A bit to similar to the first film but Ralph Fiennes is great in this movie and Anthony Hopkins is a brilliant as always.
5. Corpse Bride (2005)
PG | 77 min | Animation, Drama, Family
When a shy groom practices his wedding vows in the inadvertent presence of a deceased young woman, she rises from the grave assuming he has married her.
Directors: Tim Burton, Mike Johnson | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Emily Watson, Tracey Ullman
Votes: 298,807 | Gross: $53.36M
Tim Burton is like God to me and I watch this film every Halloween!
6. The Nightmare Before Christmas (1993)
PG | 76 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Jack Skellington, king of Halloween Town, discovers Christmas Town, but his attempts to bring Christmas to his home causes confusion.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Danny Elfman, Chris Sarandon, Catherine O'Hara, William Hickey
Votes: 375,117 | Gross: $75.08M
Has to be in my top ten films, this film is incredible!
7. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 523,760 | Gross: $56.36M
Johnny Depp gives a great performance and it's so sad at the end!
8. Charlie and the Chocolate Factory (2005)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Charlie, a young boy from an impoverished family, and four other kids win a tour of an amazing chocolate factory run by an imaginative chocolatier, Willy Wonka, and his staff of Oompa-Loompas.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Freddie Highmore, David Kelly, Helena Bonham Carter
Votes: 529,212 | Gross: $206.46M
Good but I do prefer the old version better.
9. Willy Wonka & the Chocolate Factory (1971)
G | 100 min | Family, Fantasy, Musical
A poor but hopeful boy seeks one of the five coveted golden tickets that will send him on a tour of Willy Wonka's mysterious chocolate factory.
Director: Mel Stuart | Stars: Gene Wilder, Jack Albertson, Peter Ostrum, Roy Kinnear
Votes: 227,297 | Gross: $4.00M
CLASSIC!
10. Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street (2007)
R | 116 min | Drama, Horror, Musical
The legendary tale of a barber who returns from wrongful imprisonment to 1840s London, bent on revenge for the rape and death of his wife, and resumes his trade while forming a sinister partnership with his fellow tenant, Mrs. Lovett.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Helena Bonham Carter, Alan Rickman, Timothy Spall
Votes: 386,893 | Gross: $52.90M
Not as scary as I was expecting but good film none the less.
11. Coraline (2009)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Drama, Family
Wandering her rambling old house in her boring new town, an 11-year-old Coraline discovers a hidden door to a strangely idealized version of her life. In order to stay in the fantasy, she must make a frighteningly real sacrifice.
Director: Henry Selick | Stars: Dakota Fanning, Teri Hatcher, John Hodgman, Jennifer Saunders
Votes: 263,734 | Gross: $75.29M
Haunting but brilliant.
12. Thor (2011)
PG-13 | 115 min | Action, Fantasy
The powerful but arrogant god Thor is cast out of Asgard to live amongst humans in Midgard (Earth), where he soon becomes one of their finest defenders.
Director: Kenneth Branagh | Stars: Chris Hemsworth, Anthony Hopkins, Natalie Portman, Tom Hiddleston
Votes: 900,108 | Gross: $181.03M
I'm a massive geek so any film with superheros in it is a win with me. Also the fact that I LOVE Chris Hemsworth and Tom Hiddleston makes this film even better! XD
13. Spider-Man (2002)
PG-13 | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After being bitten by a genetically-modified spider, a shy teenager gains spider-like abilities that he uses to fight injustice as a masked superhero and face a vengeful enemy.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Willem Dafoe, James Franco
Votes: 879,654 | Gross: $403.71M
Tobey Maguire <3 I love this film so much and in my opinion, best in the series.
14. Spider-Man 2 (2004)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Peter Parker is beset with troubles in his failing personal life as he battles a former brilliant scientist named Otto Octavius.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Alfred Molina, James Franco
Votes: 708,526 | Gross: $373.59M
See above
15. Spider-Man 3 (2007)
PG-13 | 139 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A strange black entity from another world bonds with Peter Parker and causes inner turmoil as he contends with new villains, temptations, and revenge.
Director: Sam Raimi | Stars: Tobey Maguire, Kirsten Dunst, Topher Grace, Thomas Haden Church
Votes: 637,450 | Gross: $336.53M
See above again
16. Sherlock Holmes (2009)
PG-13 | 128 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes and his stalwart partner Watson engage in a battle of wits and brawn with a nemesis whose plot is a threat to all of England.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Rachel McAdams, Mark Strong
Votes: 670,953 | Gross: $209.03M
I really like the books, they are some of my favourite, so I think it was expected that I would love the movie as well. Again I have a huge crush on the two main characters so that also helped with my love of this film.
17. Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
PG-13 | 129 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
Detective Sherlock Holmes is on the trail of criminal mastermind Professor Moriarty, who is carrying out a string of random crimes across Europe.
Director: Guy Ritchie | Stars: Robert Downey Jr., Jude Law, Jared Harris, Rachel McAdams
Votes: 480,408 | Gross: $186.85M
See above
18. Star Trek (2009)
PG-13 | 127 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
The brash James T. Kirk tries to live up to his father's legacy with Mr. Spock keeping him in check as a vengeful Romulan from the future creates black holes to destroy the Federation one planet at a time.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Simon Pegg, Leonard Nimoy
Votes: 620,237 | Gross: $257.73M
Star Trek is incredible! Not as good as the older ones but still good.
19. Star Trek Into Darkness (2013)
PG-13 | 132 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
After the crew of the Enterprise find an unstoppable force of terror from within their own organization, Captain Kirk leads a manhunt to a war-zone world to capture a one-man weapon of mass destruction.
Director: J.J. Abrams | Stars: Chris Pine, Zachary Quinto, Zoe Saldana, Benedict Cumberbatch
Votes: 497,059 | Gross: $228.78M
Benedict Cumberbatch (LOVE HIM) gives an amazing performance! I have to admit I did cry a little...if you've watched it, you'll know at which bit.
20. Star Trek: The Motion Picture (1979)
G | 143 min | Adventure, Mystery, Sci-Fi
When an alien spacecraft of enormous power is spotted approaching Earth, Admiral James T. Kirk resumes command of the overhauled USS Enterprise in order to intercept it.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 96,607 | Gross: $82.26M
Star Trek is incredible! Enough said
21. Star Trek II: The Wrath of Khan (1982)
PG | 113 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
With the assistance of the Enterprise crew, Admiral Kirk must stop an old nemesis, Khan Noonien Singh, from using the life-generating Genesis Device as the ultimate weapon.
Director: Nicholas Meyer | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 129,205 | Gross: $78.91M
See above
22. Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
PG-13 | 111 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
The Borg travel back in time intent on preventing Earth's first contact with an alien species. Captain Picard and his crew pursue them to ensure that Zefram Cochrane makes his maiden flight reaching warp speed.
Director: Jonathan Frakes | Stars: Patrick Stewart, Jonathan Frakes, Brent Spiner, LeVar Burton
Votes: 132,048 | Gross: $92.00M
See above
23. Star Trek IV: The Voyage Home (1986)
PG | 119 min | Action, Adventure, Comedy
To save Earth from an alien probe, Admiral James T. Kirk and his fugitive crew go back in time to San Francisco in 1986 to retrieve the only beings who can communicate with it: humpback whales.
Director: Leonard Nimoy | Stars: William Shatner, Leonard Nimoy, DeForest Kelley, James Doohan
Votes: 91,469 | Gross: $109.71M
See above
24. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,467 | Gross: $322.74M
Star Wars is my LIFE! I love the whole series. Han Solo and Luke Skywalker are beautiful and I really want to be Leah!
25. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,596 | Gross: $290.48M
Probably my favourite Star Wars film (either this or Return of the Jedi), I mean come on! Look at the quotes "Princess Leia: I love you. Han Solo: I know."
26. Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
PG | 131 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After rescuing Han Solo from Jabba the Hutt, the Rebel Alliance attempt to destroy the second Death Star, while Luke struggles to help Darth Vader back from the dark side.
Director: Richard Marquand | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,121,326 | Gross: $309.13M
This or the previous movie is my favourite, the amount of bombshells in this film...A-MA-ZING!
27. Star Wars: Episode I - The Phantom Menace (1999)
PG | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Two Jedi escape a hostile blockade to find allies and come across a young boy who may bring balance to the Force, but the long dormant Sith resurface to claim their original glory.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Ewan McGregor, Liam Neeson, Natalie Portman, Jake Lloyd
Votes: 856,362 | Gross: $474.54M
Not as good as the first 3 but still Star Wars!
28. Star Wars: Episode II - Attack of the Clones (2002)
PG | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Ten years after initially meeting, Anakin Skywalker shares a forbidden romance with Padmé Amidala, while Obi-Wan Kenobi discovers a secret clone army crafted for the Jedi.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Christopher Lee
Votes: 758,854 | Gross: $310.68M
See above
29. Star Wars: Episode III - Revenge of the Sith (2005)
PG-13 | 140 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Three years into the Clone Wars, Obi-Wan Kenobi pursues a new threat, while Anakin Skywalker is lured by Chancellor Palpatine into a sinister plot to rule the galaxy.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Hayden Christensen, Natalie Portman, Ewan McGregor, Samuel L. Jackson
Votes: 845,304 | Gross: $380.26M
See above
30. The Hunger Games (2012)
PG-13 | 142 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
Katniss Everdeen voluntarily takes her younger sister's place in the Hunger Games: a televised competition in which two teenagers from each of the twelve Districts of Panem are chosen at random to fight to the death.
Director: Gary Ross | Stars: Jennifer Lawrence, Josh Hutcherson, Liam Hemsworth, Stanley Tucci
Votes: 1,003,607 | Gross: $408.01M
Love the books, can't wait for the next film! This is so good, I think the casting is great and the action keep you on the edge of your seat!
31. The Mummy (1999)
PG-13 | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
At an archaeological dig in the ancient city of Hamunaptra, an American serving in the French Foreign Legion accidentally awakens a mummy who begins to wreak havoc as he searches for the reincarnation of his long-lost love.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 460,917 | Gross: $155.25M
Not the best horror movie of all time, but I love it not matter what anyone says. Helped by the fact that I love ancient Egypt, I find it fascinating.
32. The Mummy Returns (2001)
PG-13 | 130 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
The mummified body of Imhotep is shipped to a museum in London, where he once again wakes and begins his campaign of rage and terror.
Director: Stephen Sommers | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Rachel Weisz, John Hannah, Arnold Vosloo
Votes: 345,877 | Gross: $202.02M
Almost as good as the first one, but not quite.
33. The Mummy: Tomb of the Dragon Emperor (2008)
PG-13 | 112 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
In the Far East, Alex O'Connell, the son of famed mummy fighters Rick and Evy O'Connell, unearths the mummy of the first Emperor of Qin -- a shape-shifting entity cursed by a witch centuries ago.
Director: Rob Cohen | Stars: Brendan Fraser, Jet Li, Maria Bello, Michelle Yeoh
Votes: 170,640 | Gross: $102.49M
I'm gonna saying, this was awful. Rachel Weisz dropped out and it isn't even in Egypt. WHAT WERE THEY THINKING!
34. Kill Bill: Vol. 1 (2003)
R | 111 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
After awakening from a four-year coma, a former assassin wreaks vengeance on the team of assassins who betrayed her.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Daryl Hannah, Michael Madsen
Votes: 1,193,745 | Gross: $70.10M
I love Quentin Tarantino films (e.g. Pulp Fiction) but I think the second one is better. The fight scenes are incredible!
35. Kill Bill: Vol. 2 (2004)
R | 137 min | Action, Crime, Thriller
The Bride continues her quest of vengeance against her former boss and lover Bill, the reclusive bouncer Budd, and the treacherous, one-eyed Elle.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Uma Thurman, David Carradine, Michael Madsen, Daryl Hannah
Votes: 805,415 | Gross: $66.21M
The best in my opinion...more action than the first and just amazing!
36. The Ring (2002)
PG-13 | 115 min | Horror, Mystery
A journalist must investigate a mysterious videotape which seems to cause the death of anyone one week to the day after they view it.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Naomi Watts, Martin Henderson, Brian Cox, David Dorfman
Votes: 374,992 | Gross: $129.13M
Creeped me out!
37. Orphan (2009)
R | 123 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A husband and wife who recently lost their baby adopt a 9-year-old girl who is not nearly as innocent as she appears.
Director: Jaume Collet-Serra | Stars: Vera Farmiga, Peter Sarsgaard, Isabelle Fuhrman, CCH Pounder
Votes: 252,351 | Gross: $41.60M
Not scary but very disturbing! Not helped by the fact that I know a girl who looks exactly like Ester...can't look at her in the same way after watching this!
38. The Orphanage (2007)
R | 105 min | Drama, Horror, Mystery
A woman brings her family back to her childhood home, which used to be an orphanage for handicapped children. Before long, her son starts to communicate with an invisible new friend.
Director: J.A. Bayona | Stars: Belén Rueda, Fernando Cayo, Roger Príncep, Mabel Rivera
Votes: 163,595 | Gross: $7.16M
Incredible ending! The ghost kids freak me out!
39. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,051,236 | Gross: $293.51M
Again, classic horror! The ending is amazing but not scary in any way!
40. The Hills Have Eyes (2006)
R | 107 min | Horror, Thriller
A traveling family falls victim to a group of mutated cannibals in a desert far away from civilization.
Director: Alexandre Aja | Stars: Ted Levine, Kathleen Quinlan, Dan Byrd, Emilie de Ravin
Votes: 183,244 | Gross: $41.78M
Disturbing, just down right disturbing!
41. The Hills Have Eyes 2 (2007)
R | 89 min | Horror, Thriller
A group of National Guard trainees find themselves battling against a vicious group of mutants on their last day of training in the desert.
Director: Martin Weisz | Stars: Daniella Alonso, Jacob Vargas, Michael Bailey Smith, Cécile Breccia
Votes: 67,644 | Gross: $20.80M
I couldn't watch past the first scene, that is just down right wrong! WHO INVENTED THIS!
42. Scream (1996)
R | 111 min | Horror, Mystery
A year after the murder of her mother, a teenage girl is terrorized by a masked killer who targets her and her friends by using scary movies as part of a deadly game.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Skeet Ulrich
Votes: 388,385 | Gross: $103.05M
Horror classic!
43. Scream 2 (1997)
R | 120 min | Horror, Mystery
Two years after the first series of murders, as Sidney acclimates to college life, someone donning the Ghostface costume begins a new string of killings.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Jada Pinkett Smith
Votes: 209,709 | Gross: $101.36M
Not as good as the first one.
44. Scream 3 (2000)
R | 116 min | Horror, Mystery
While Sidney and her friends visit the Hollywood set of Stab 3, the third film based on the Woodsboro murders, another Ghostface killer rises to terrorize them.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: David Arquette, Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, Liev Schreiber
Votes: 164,035 | Gross: $89.14M
Not as good as the first one.
45. Scream 4 (2011)
R | 111 min | Comedy, Horror, Mystery
Ten years have passed, and Sidney Prescott, who has put herself back together thanks in part to her writing, is visited by the Ghostface Killer.
Director: Wes Craven | Stars: Neve Campbell, Courteney Cox, David Arquette, Lucy Hale
Votes: 171,176 | Gross: $38.18M
Not as good as the first one.
46. Scary Movie (2000)
R | 88 min | Comedy
A year after disposing of the body of a man they accidentally killed, a group of dumb teenagers are stalked by a bumbling serial killer.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Jon Abrahams, Marlon Wayans, Carmen Electra
Votes: 286,654 | Gross: $157.02M
Funny and HE IS SO HOT AT THE END!
47. Scary Movie 2 (2001)
R | 83 min | Comedy, Horror
Four teens are tricked by a professor into visiting a haunted house for a school project.
Director: Keenen Ivory Wayans | Stars: Anna Faris, Marlon Wayans, Antony Acker, Mark Barrett
Votes: 175,113 | Gross: $71.31M
Alright
48. Scary Movie 3 (2003)
PG-13 | 84 min | Comedy
Cindy must investigate mysterious crop circles and video tapes, and help the President in preventing an alien invasion.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Anna Faris, Charlie Sheen, Regina Hall, Pamela Anderson
Votes: 158,340 | Gross: $110.00M
See above
49. Scary Movie 4 (2006)
PG-13 | 83 min | Comedy
Cindy finds out the house she lives in is haunted by a little boy and goes on a quest to find out who killed him and why. Also, Alien "Tr-iPods" are invading the world and she has to uncover the secret in order to stop them.
Director: David Zucker | Stars: Anna Faris, Regina Hall, Craig Bierko, Bill Pullman
Votes: 129,157 | Gross: $90.71M
See above
50. American Pie (1999)
R | 95 min | Comedy
Four teenage boys enter a pact to lose their virginity by prom night.
Directors: Paul Weitz, Chris Weitz | Stars: Jason Biggs, Chris Klein, Thomas Ian Nicholas, Jennifer Coolidge
Votes: 433,751 | Gross: $102.56M
I actually like this movie, it's funny. Although people don't usually believe me because I'm a woman.
51. American Pie 2 (2001)
R | 108 min | Comedy
Jim and his friends are now in college, and they decide to meet up at the beach house for some fun.
Director: J.B. Rogers | Stars: Jason Biggs, Seann William Scott, Shannon Elizabeth, Alyson Hannigan
Votes: 270,129 | Gross: $145.10M
Not as good as the first
52. American Reunion (2012)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Jim, Michelle, Stifler, and their friends reunite in East Great Falls, Michigan for their high school reunion.
Directors: Jon Hurwitz, Hayden Schlossberg | Stars: Jason Biggs, Alyson Hannigan, Seann William Scott, Chris Klein
Votes: 223,818 | Gross: $57.01M
I actually liked!
53. Never Been Kissed (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A newspaper reporter enrolls in high school as part of research for a story.
Director: Raja Gosnell | Stars: Drew Barrymore, David Arquette, Michael Vartan, Molly Shannon
Votes: 97,556 | Gross: $55.47M
Classic! I do love this film, it makes me fell good when I'm down.
54. The Devil Wears Prada (2006)
PG-13 | 109 min | Comedy, Drama
A smart but sensible new graduate lands a job as an assistant to Miranda Priestly, the demanding editor-in-chief of a high fashion magazine.
Director: David Frankel | Stars: Anne Hathaway, Meryl Streep, Adrian Grenier, Emily Blunt
Votes: 466,955 | Gross: $124.74M
A favourite film of mine! I like the book and I love the film! I watch it every time I need cheering up.
55. Kick-Ass (2010)
R | 117 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Dave Lizewski is an unnoticed high school student and comic book fan who one day decides to become a superhero, even though he has no powers, training or meaningful reason to do so.
Director: Matthew Vaughn | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Nicolas Cage, Chloë Grace Moretz, Garrett M. Brown
Votes: 593,282 | Gross: $48.07M
I LOVE THIS FILM SO MUCH!
56. Kick-Ass 2 (2013)
R | 103 min | Action, Comedy, Crime
Following Kick-Ass' heroics, other citizens are inspired to become masked crusaders, but Red Mist leads his own group of evil super-villains to get revenge, kill Kick-Ass, and destroy everything he stands for.
Director: Jeff Wadlow | Stars: Aaron Taylor-Johnson, Chloë Grace Moretz, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Jim Carrey
Votes: 288,403 | Gross: $28.80M
I actually think this is better than the first...but I do have one complaint, 2 words: Union J.
57. Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
PG | 118 min | Adventure, Family, Fantasy
A teenager discovers he's the descendant of a Greek god and sets out on an adventure to settle an on-going battle between the gods.
Director: Chris Columbus | Stars: Logan Lerman, Kevin McKidd, Steve Coogan, Brandon T. Jackson
Votes: 202,975 | Gross: $88.76M
I grow up loving to books and I think they should have just kept to the story, I think they ruined it a bit. But Logan Lerman is HOT!
58. The Proposal (I) (2009)
PG-13 | 108 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A pushy boss forces her young assistant to marry her in order to keep her visa status in the U.S. and avoid deportation to Canada.
Director: Anne Fletcher | Stars: Sandra Bullock, Ryan Reynolds, Mary Steenburgen, Craig T. Nelson
Votes: 360,259 | Gross: $163.96M
Bit long, gets boring after a while but some funny bits.
59. Confessions of a Shopaholic (2009)
PG | 104 min | Comedy, Romance
A college grad lands a job as a financial journalist in New York City to support where she nurtures her shopping addiction and falls for a wealthy entrepreneur.
Director: P.J. Hogan | Stars: Isla Fisher, Hugh Dancy, Krysten Ritter, Joan Cusack
Votes: 83,100 | Gross: $44.28M
Good, really good chick flick, but a little bit long.
60. John Tucker Must Die (2006)
PG-13 | 89 min | Comedy, Romance
Three ex-girlfriends of a serial cheater set up their former lover to fall for the new girl in town so they can watch him get his heart broken.
Director: Betty Thomas | Stars: Jesse Metcalfe, Ashanti, Arielle Kebbel, Sophia Bush
Votes: 88,100 | Gross: $41.01M
I actually like!
61. Superbad (2007)
R | 113 min | Comedy
Two co-dependent high school seniors are forced to deal with separation anxiety after their plan to stage a booze-soaked party goes awry.
Director: Greg Mottola | Stars: Michael Cera, Jonah Hill, Christopher Mintz-Plasse, Bill Hader
Votes: 632,617 | Gross: $121.46M
"I am MCLOVIN!"
62. Role Models (2008)
R | 99 min | Comedy
Wild behavior forces a pair of energy drink reps to enroll in a Big Brother program.
Director: David Wain | Stars: Paul Rudd, Seann William Scott, Elizabeth Banks, Christopher Mintz-Plasse
Votes: 241,117 | Gross: $67.29M
Bit of a boys film, but I love Christopher Mintz-Plasse in this and the ending is MAGNIFICENT!
63. Garfield: The Movie (2004)
PG | 80 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Jon Arbuckle buys a second pet, a dog named Odie. However, Odie is then abducted and it is up to Jon's cat, Garfield, to find and rescue the canine.
Director: Peter Hewitt | Stars: Breckin Meyer, Jennifer Love Hewitt, Stephen Tobolowsky, Bill Murray
Votes: 93,804 | Gross: $75.37M
Watched it when I was younger, great children's film.
64. Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006)
PG | 82 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
Jon and Garfield visit the United Kingdom, where a case of mistaken cat identity finds Garfield ruling over a castle. His reign is soon jeopardized by the nefarious Lord Dargis, who has designs on the estate.
Director: Tim Hill | Stars: Breckin Meyer, Jennifer Love Hewitt, Billy Connolly, Bill Murray
Votes: 47,089 | Gross: $28.43M
Not as good as the first and definately not as good as the comics.
65. Shrek (2001)
PG | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A mean lord exiles fairytale creatures to the swamp of a grumpy ogre, who must go on a quest and rescue a princess for the lord in order to get his land back.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Vicky Jenson | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, John Lithgow
Votes: 734,069 | Gross: $267.67M
66. Shrek 2 (2004)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Shrek and Fiona travel to the Kingdom of Far Far Away, where Fiona's parents are King and Queen, to celebrate their marriage. When they arrive, they find they are not as welcome as they thought they would be.
Directors: Andrew Adamson, Kelly Asbury, Conrad Vernon | Stars: Mike Myers, Eddie Murphy, Cameron Diaz, Julie Andrews
Votes: 504,863 | Gross: $436.47M
67. Shrek the Third (2007)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Reluctantly designated as the heir to the land of Far, Far Away, Shrek hatches a plan to install the rebellious Artie as the new king while Princess Fiona tries to fend off a coup d'état by the jilted Prince Charming.
Directors: Chris Miller, Raman Hui | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 332,426 | Gross: $320.71M
68. Shrek Forever After (2010)
PG | 93 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Rumpelstiltskin tricks a mid-life crisis burdened Shrek into allowing himself to be erased from existence and cast in a dark alternate timeline where Rumpelstiltskin rules supreme.
Director: Mike Mitchell | Stars: Mike Myers, Cameron Diaz, Eddie Murphy, Antonio Banderas
Votes: 224,512 | Gross: $238.37M
69. Over the Hedge (2006)
PG | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A scheming raccoon fools a mismatched family of forest creatures into helping him repay a debt of food, by invading the new suburban sprawl that popped up while they were hibernating...and learns a lesson about family himself.
Directors: Tim Johnson, Karey Kirkpatrick | Stars: Bruce Willis, Garry Shandling, Steve Carell, Wanda Sykes
Votes: 189,464 | Gross: $155.02M
70. Flushed Away (2006)
PG | 85 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
The story of an uptown rat that gets flushed down the toilet from his penthouse apartment, ending in the sewers of London, where he has to learn a whole new and different way of life.
Directors: David Bowers, Sam Fell | Stars: Hugh Jackman, Kate Winslet, Ian McKellen, Jean Reno
Votes: 138,675 | Gross: $64.67M
71. Cinderella (1950)
G | 74 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
When Cinderella's cruel stepmother prevents her from attending the Royal Ball, she gets some unexpected help from the lovable mice Gus and Jaq and from her Fairy Godmother.
Directors: Clyde Geronimi, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Ilene Woods, James MacDonald, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 173,927 | Gross: $85.00M
72. A Cinderella Story (2004)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, Family, Romance
Routinely exploited by her wicked stepmother, the downtrodden Samantha Montgomery is excited about the prospect of meeting her Internet beau at the school's Halloween dance.
Director: Mark Rosman | Stars: Hilary Duff, Chad Michael Murray, Jennifer Coolidge, Dan Byrd
Votes: 93,996 | Gross: $51.44M
73. Mean Girls (2004)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
Cady Heron is a hit with The Plastics, the A-list girl clique at her new school, until she makes the mistake of falling for Aaron Samuels, the ex-boyfriend of alpha Plastic Regina George.
Director: Mark Waters | Stars: Lindsay Lohan, Jonathan Bennett, Rachel McAdams, Tina Fey
Votes: 435,102 | Gross: $86.06M
Mean Girls is one of the best teen films in my opinion and I will just presume everyone has watched it.
74. Mean Girls 2 (2011 TV Movie)
PG-13 | 96 min | Comedy
The Plastics are back in the long-awaited follow-up to the smash hit Mean Girls - and now the clique is more fashionable, funny, and ferocious than ever.
Director: Melanie Mayron | Stars: Meaghan Martin, Donn Lamkin, Linden Ashby, Dan Coleman
Votes: 25,725
75. Sixteen Candles (1984)
PG | 93 min | Comedy, Romance
A girl's "sweet" sixteenth birthday is anything but special: her family forgets about it, and she suffers from every embarrassment possible.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Molly Ringwald, Anthony Michael Hall, Justin Henry, Michael Schoeffling
Votes: 126,326 | Gross: $23.69M
76. The Breakfast Club (1985)
R | 97 min | Comedy, Drama
Five high school students meet in Saturday detention and discover how they have a great deal more in common than they thought.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Emilio Estevez, Judd Nelson, Molly Ringwald, Ally Sheedy
Votes: 436,492 | Gross: $45.88M
77. Dirty Dancing (I) (1987)
PG-13 | 100 min | Drama, Music, Romance
Spending the summer at a Catskills resort with her family, Frances "Baby" Houseman falls in love with the camp's dance instructor, Johnny Castle.
Director: Emile Ardolino | Stars: Patrick Swayze, Jennifer Grey, Jerry Orbach, Cynthia Rhodes
Votes: 256,381 | Gross: $0.62M
78. Hairspray (2007)
PG | 117 min | Comedy, Drama, Musical
Pleasantly plump teenager Tracy Turnblad teaches 1962 Baltimore a thing or two about integration after landing a spot on a local TV dance show.
Director: Adam Shankman | Stars: John Travolta, Queen Latifah, Nikki Blonsky, Michelle Pfeiffer
Votes: 138,707 | Gross: $118.87M
79. Chicago (2002)
PG-13 | 113 min | Comedy, Crime, Musical
Two death-row murderesses develop a fierce rivalry while competing for publicity, celebrity, and a sleazy lawyer's attention.
Director: Rob Marshall | Stars: Renée Zellweger, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Richard Gere, Taye Diggs
Votes: 243,351 | Gross: $170.69M
80. Moulin Rouge! (2001)
PG-13 | 127 min | Drama, Musical, Romance
A poor Bohemian poet in 1890s Paris falls for a beautiful courtesan and nightclub star coveted by a jealous duke.
Director: Baz Luhrmann | Stars: Nicole Kidman, Ewan McGregor, John Leguizamo, Jim Broadbent
Votes: 299,322 | Gross: $57.39M
I going to be honest, I cried. Well, I'm not made of steel
81. Sleeping Beauty (1959)
G | 75 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
After being snubbed by the royal family, a malevolent fairy places a curse on a princess which only a prince can break, along with the help of three good fairies.
Directors: Les Clark, Clyde Geronimi, Eric Larson, Wolfgang Reitherman, Hamilton Luske | Stars: Mary Costa, Bill Shirley, Eleanor Audley, Verna Felton
Votes: 160,861 | Gross: $51.60M
MALEFICENT IS MY LIFE!
82. Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs (1937)
Approved | 83 min | Animation, Adventure, Family
Exiled into the dangerous forest by her wicked stepmother, a princess is rescued by seven dwarf miners who make her part of their household.
Directors: William Cottrell, David Hand, Wilfred Jackson, Larry Morey, Perce Pearce, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Adriana Caselotti, Harry Stockwell, Lucille La Verne, Roy Atwell
Votes: 215,393 | Gross: $184.93M
Classic but Snow White's voice does annoy me.
83. Aladdin (1992)
G | 90 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A kind-hearted street urchin and a power-hungry Grand Vizier vie for a magic lamp that has the power to make their deepest wishes come true.
Directors: Ron Clements, John Musker | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, Linda Larkin, Jonathan Freeman
Votes: 466,794 | Gross: $217.35M
One of my favourite old Disney movies. The music is SO GOOD!
84. Aladdin and the King of Thieves (1996 Video)
Not Rated | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The King of Thieves disrupts Aladdin and Jasmine's long-anticipated wedding, looking for an oracle that will lead him to an even bigger treasure. His true identity causes trouble for Aladdin.
Director: Tad Stones | Stars: Scott Weinger, Robin Williams, John Rhys-Davies, Val Bettin
Votes: 38,145
Not as good as the first one but better than the second one
85. The Return of Jafar (1994 Video)
Not Rated | 69 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
Jafar comes for revenge on Aladdin, using a foolish thief and Iago's treachery to find a way back into power.
Directors: Toby Shelton, Tad Stones, Alan Zaslove | Stars: Jonathan Freeman, Scott Weinger, Dan Castellaneta, Jason Alexander
Votes: 31,542
Not that good, to be honest
86. Oliver & Company (1988)
G | 74 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A lost and alone kitten joins a gang of dogs engaged in petty larceny in New York City.
Director: George Scribner | Stars: Joey Lawrence, Billy Joel, Cheech Marin, Richard Mulligan
Votes: 52,947 | Gross: $74.15M
I grow up watching this movie, and I will forever lone this movie!
87. Oliver! (1968)
G | 153 min | Drama, Family, Musical
After being sold to a mortician, young orphan Oliver Twist runs away and meets a group of boys trained to be pickpockets by an elderly mentor in 1830s London.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Mark Lester, Ron Moody, Shani Wallis, Oliver Reed
Votes: 41,396 | Gross: $16.80M
CLASSIC MUSICAL!
88. Bugsy Malone (1976)
G | 93 min | Comedy, Crime, Family
The classic gangster story of Bugsy Malone told with an all-child cast.
Director: Alan Parker | Stars: Jodie Foster, Scott Baio, Florence Garland, John Cassisi
Votes: 19,444 | Gross: $2.78M
If you need a reason to watch this, what is wrong with you!
89. Up (2009)
PG | 96 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
78-year-old Carl Fredricksen travels to Paradise Falls in his house equipped with balloons, inadvertently taking a young stowaway.
Directors: Pete Docter, Bob Peterson | Stars: Edward Asner, Jordan Nagai, John Ratzenberger, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 1,124,837 | Gross: $293.00M
I almost cried at this film, one of my favourite films of all time! If you haven't watched this, you haven't LIVED! SQUIRRLE!!
90. Ratatouille (2007)
G | 111 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A rat who can cook makes an unusual alliance with a young kitchen worker at a famous Paris restaurant.
Directors: Brad Bird, Jan Pinkava | Stars: Brad Garrett, Lou Romano, Patton Oswalt, Ian Holm
Votes: 824,889 | Gross: $206.45M
Great story line! This has everything I love in it: Paris and Food!
91. The Incredibles (2004)
PG | 115 min | Animation, Action, Adventure
While trying to lead a quiet suburban life, a family of undercover superheroes are forced into action to save the world.
Director: Brad Bird | Stars: Craig T. Nelson, Samuel L. Jackson, Holly Hunter, Jason Lee
Votes: 808,522 | Gross: $261.44M
Do love this film!
92. Cars (2006)
G | 116 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
On the way to the biggest race of his life, a hotshot rookie race car gets stranded in a rundown town and learns that winning isn't everything in life.
Directors: John Lasseter, Joe Ranft | Stars: Owen Wilson, Bonnie Hunt, Paul Newman, Larry the Cable Guy
Votes: 469,923 | Gross: $244.08M
Love the story, love Disney Pixar and cars, so this was a sure win for me.
93. Barbie in the Nutcracker (2001 Video)
TV-Y | 76 min | Animation, Family, Musical
Barbie (Kelly Sheridan) shows that if you are kind, clever and brave, anything is possible in this tale of Clara (Kelly Sheridan) and her amazing Nutcracker (Kirby Morrow), who set off on an adventure to find the Sugarplum Princess.
Director: Owen Hurley | Stars: Kelly Sheridan, Kirby Morrow, Tim Curry, Peter Kelamis
Votes: 8,203
I watch this when I was younger, can't really remember it
94. Barbie of Swan Lake (2003 Video)
TV-Y | 81 min | Animation, Family
Barbie comes to life in her third animated movie, based on the beloved fairy tale and set to the brilliant music of Tchaikovsky.
Director: Owen Hurley | Stars: Kelly Sheridan, Mark Hildreth, Kelsey Grammer, Maggie Wheeler
Votes: 7,620
Preferred the video game to be honest...when I was about 8 years old
95. Barbie as Rapunzel (2002 Video)
Unrated | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
Barbie is an artist who paints her way out of a castle to save her prince.
Director: Owen Hurley | Stars: Kelly Sheridan, Anjelica Huston, Cree Summer, Ian James Corlett
Votes: 8,141
I liked this for Penelope the Dragon and the painting, again when I was about 8 years old
96. Tangled (2010)
PG | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
The magically long-haired Rapunzel has spent her entire life in a tower, but now that a runaway thief has stumbled upon her, she is about to discover the world for the first time, and who she really is.
Directors: Nathan Greno, Byron Howard | Stars: Mandy Moore, Zachary Levi, Donna Murphy, Ron Perlman
Votes: 494,184 | Gross: $200.82M
The Pascal and the horse are amazing! And if I was a cartoon, I would totally love Flynn Rider!
97. Easy A (2010)
PG-13 | 92 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When Olive lies to her best friend about losing her virginity to one of the college boys, a girl overhears their conversation. Soon, her story spreads across the entire school like wildfire.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Emma Stone, Amanda Bynes, Penn Badgley, Dan Byrd
Votes: 417,934 | Gross: $58.40M
I actually like this film...would you believe it.
98. Friends with Benefits (2011)
R | 109 min | Comedy, Romance
A young man and woman decide to take their friendship to the next level without becoming a couple, but soon discover that adding sex only leads to complications.
Director: Will Gluck | Stars: Mila Kunis, Justin Timberlake, Patricia Clarkson, Jenna Elfman
Votes: 394,506 | Gross: $55.80M
I love this film so much. I love Justin Timberlake and I have a massive girl crush on Mila Kunis! I watched this film about 10 time when I was going through a bad breakup!
99. Black Swan (2010)
R | 108 min | Drama, Thriller
Nina is a talented but unstable ballerina on the verge of stardom. Pushed to the breaking point by her artistic director and a seductive rival, Nina's grip on reality slips, plunging her into a waking nightmare.
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Natalie Portman, Mila Kunis, Vincent Cassel, Winona Ryder
Votes: 824,577 | Gross: $106.95M
When I heard about this film, all people talk about is the lesbian scenes. However, on watching this film I found out it was quite deep (and at time, a little scary). It was actually really good. Swan Lake is my favourite ballet and this film made me appreciate it more. Natalie Portman is great in this film although a little too thin...it's scary!
100. Twilight (I) (2008)
PG-13 | 122 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
When Bella Swan moves to a small town in the Pacific Northwest, she falls in love with Edward Cullen, a mysterious classmate who reveals himself to be a 108-year-old vampire.
Director: Catherine Hardwicke | Stars: Kristen Stewart, Robert Pattinson, Billy Burke, Sarah Clarke
Votes: 487,542 | Gross: $192.77M
Such as bad story! However this is better than all the others in the series, because of the incredible cinematography and soundtrack (Muse Supermassive Black Hole, COME ON PEOPLE! This is an amazing song).
Tell Your Friends