Ben's Top 70 greatest movies
by madcaplaughs79 | created - 19 Jun 2012 | updated - 19 Aug 2020 | PublicMy top 70 favorite movies. These all had the greatest impact on me and are benchmarks on what I consider makes film art.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,450,492 | Gross: $322.74M
The story of a young man who sets off on a quest to find a princess with two robots and a mysterious old man who has spiritual abilities.
No other series of movies has had a greater impact on me then the Star Wars movies. It contains the perfect combination of story, music, drama, action, energy and fun. It's the perfect example of why I enjoy movies. I only included Episode IV here because of it's cultural impact staus but I love all six episodes.
1st time: Was born in '79 so I first saw Star Wars on television. The 1st time I saw a Star Wars movie in the theater was Return of the Jedi in 1984.
2. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,451,724 | Gross: $96.90M
The story of Oskar Schindler who as a member of the Nazi party plays a pivitol role in aiding his Jewish workers in survival of the Holocaust.
Schindler's List may be the only movie I've ever seen that was able to perfectly blend historical content with artistic vision. It was my introduction to the Holocaust and one of the only movies that got me so emotionally caught up that it actually made me shake in fear (the Ghetto Liquidation Scene and the Auchwitz scene). It's flawless in every aspect and contains the finest acting I've ever seen by a cast. I saw it Christmas day 1993 and went back 3 more times in the theater.
3. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,037,276 | Gross: $248.16M
A professor of archeology is recruited by the US Govenrment to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazi's during the pre years fo WWII.
Year after year, there are movies that try and miserably fail at recreating the combination of action, adventure, and entertainement of the Indiana Jones films. Lucas and Spielberg fired on all cylinders and crafted this amazing series of movies that haven't dated one bit. From the opening Temple run to the brilliant editing of the openeing of the Ark, this movie flies by and never ever has a dull moment in it. Yet at the core of this and all 4 Indiana Jones movies lies some great old fashioned storytelling that makes this near the top of my list.
1st time: Saw it as the Saturday night movie on ABC
4. Saving Private Ryan (1998)
R | 169 min | Drama, War
Following the Normandy Landings, a group of U.S. soldiers go behind enemy lines to retrieve a paratrooper whose brothers have been killed in action.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Tom Hanks, Matt Damon, Tom Sizemore, Edward Burns
Votes: 1,497,302 | Gross: $216.54M
Follows the story of a Captain and his team, who after landing on the beaches of Normandy are tasked with finding a lone US soldier in Europe to bring him back as the sole surviving member of his family.
The opening 30 minutes of this movie alone could land it on a best of list. I love War movies and also love WWII history. Spielberg again shows his unequaled ability behind the camera as a director. The cast is top notch with Tom Sizemore being a particular standout for me.
Saw it in the theater twice.
5. Apocalypse Now (1979)
R | 147 min | Drama, Mystery, War
A U.S. Army officer serving in Vietnam is tasked with assassinating a renegade Special Forces Colonel who sees himself as a god.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Martin Sheen, Marlon Brando, Robert Duvall, Frederic Forrest
Votes: 710,702 | Gross: $83.47M
A mentally and physically unstable officer is given a top secret assignment to find and assassinate a rogue colonel deep in the jungles during the height of the Vietnam War.
Apocalypse Now is so many things in one movie. There's the war scenes; the mystery and suspense of what exactly Martin Sheen will find at the end of the river; the surreal bridge sequence at night against an enemy no one sees; and the outright over the top final 40 minutes at Kurtz's compound.
It's unlike any war movie so much that I sometimes don't consider it to be one. It's more like a journey from madness to insanity.
Saw it for the first time around 12 years old and was instantly a favorite.
6. Mary Poppins (1964)
G | 139 min | Comedy, Family, Fantasy
In turn of the century London, a magical nanny employs music and adventure to help two neglected children become closer to their father.
Director: Robert Stevenson | Stars: Julie Andrews, Dick Van Dyke, David Tomlinson, Glynis Johns
Votes: 186,135 | Gross: $102.27M
The story of the Banks family who when asking for the help of a nanny to watch their mischievous children, are sent a magical, mysterious woman who teaches the household the meaning of family.
Walt Disney took every skill, talent, trick, and device he learned in the past 40 years and poured it all into this incredible movie. The music is catchy; the sets and costuming are georgous; Julie Andrews gives a career defining performance in her 1st major role; and the effects are way before their time. It doesn't get old or boring and is never cliched or melodramatic. Simply the best there is.
Had this on VHS and wore it out as a kid. It's up thee with Star Wars and Indiana Jones on the amount of times I've seen it.
7. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,013,964 | Gross: $134.97M
The epic story of the mob boss Vito Corleone, and his three contrasting sons, and their role in continuing the "family business".
Impeccably shot, acted, and written, The Godfather rightly deserves a spot on any best of list. Multiple viewing hold new finding and meaning in the story. Slow, methodical, violent, but never melodramatic, it's a truly epic film that shows the bond of family, and the loss of innocence and morals to keep that family together.
Saw it for the first time when I was about 12. I love all three movies. Fantastic story.
8. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,671 | Gross: $6.21M
Alex is a teenager who passes the time with his gang robbing, beating, and raping on a frequent basis.
Stanley Kubrick has made some amazing movies but this one stands above the others. At one moment shocking, the next funny, Clockwork Orange assaults the viewer with stange visuals, concepts, and sadistic violence. But at the heart of the story is the role played by society by civilians, government, and prisons and its effect on people.
Saw it for the 1st time around 14 years old. Been a favorite ever since.
9. Rocky (1976)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Sport
A small-time Philadelphia boxer gets a supremely rare chance to fight the world heavyweight champion in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 628,772 | Gross: $117.24M
Boxer Rocky Balboa is a man with tons of heart but little purpose in the world until he has a once in a lifetime chance when picked to fight the Heavyweight Chamion of the World, Apollo Creed.
Still hands down the best ending I've ever seen to a movie. Rocky slowly builds up over its two hours by getting you emotionally invloved in its characters before unleashing a hugely emotional finale, but not one you would expect. Stallone's brilliant writing and acting put him on the map and it will forever be his signature role.
Saw the more action oriented sequels first and then saw this one when I was bout 9 years old.
10. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,500 | Gross: $32.87M
A detective is tasked with locating and disposing of "replicants" who are artifical humans, before they attempt to inflict violence on their maker.
Blade Runner is special because it's visuals and atmosphere mean as much to it as the storyline. Ridley Scott is one of the few directors able to use this to his advantage as his movie Alien is also on my list. Harrison Ford sheds his Han Solo and Indiana Jones character to instead play a more distant hero, one you don't immediately cheer for. Film Noir at it's finest.
Saw it for the first time around 12 years old at home via rental.
11. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,880 | Gross: $260.00M
The new Police Chief in a small New England town has to deal with the brutal attacks of a Great White shark, while keeping tourism and town dollars flowing during summer.
No one goes in the ocean without having a split second thought about a shark. Jaws put that in people's heads. Spielberg employs the great less is more tactic to scare via suspense, rather than with a huge monster. So much so that the scariest scenes are when you see glimpses of the shark or in some cases, nothing at all. Add to this John Williams simple but unrelenting music and it hold up beautifully to this day. Pay special attention to the scene when Dreyfuss and Schieder try to convince the mayor to close the beaches. The whole scene is in one uninterrupted take. It's quite spectacular and highlights Jaws second most effective tactic, the acting of its cast.
Saw this when I was about 7. Was scared for sure but sat glued to the TV the whole time.
12. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,221,876 | Gross: $107.93M
Intertwined stories converge around two assassins, robbers, a boxer, and a beautiful woman with a husband linked to all of them.
Quentin Tarantino is all over the place. He's uneven and kinetic, disjointed and alarming. His movies aren't normally my kind of thing, except here. Here it all comes together so crazilly you can't take your eyes off the screen. It's like watching the work of someone on ADD meds who keeps missing their doses. From the long dialogue driven openeing to the almost unwatchable drug overdose scene, this movie was his masterpiece. It gave John Travolta a second career and put the great Samuel L Jackson on the path to box office gold. How many movies contain a 50's dance contest, heroin overdose, attack with a katana, bible quoting assassins, discussions about why dogs are charming and pigs are filthy, a msyterious shiny gold suitcase, oh and a gimp? Only one, but that's Tarantino's niche and his way.
Saw this in the theater when it came out. I was around 15. Crazy time.
13. Planes, Trains & Automobiles (1987)
R | 93 min | Comedy, Drama
A Chicago advertising man must struggle to travel home from New York for Thanksgiving, with a lovable oaf of a shower-curtain-ring salesman as his only companion.
Director: John Hughes | Stars: Steve Martin, John Candy, Laila Robins, Michael McKean
Votes: 160,352 | Gross: $49.53M
Neal Page tries desperately to get home to his family for Thankgiving and is delayed time and again along with a good natured but annoying fellow traveler.
My theory on comedy is that it may be funny when you laugh, but if you work it's dialogue into your everyday life, it's genius. Enter this movie. Everyone has been stuck in a situation with someone they wished and prayed would just go away but they keep coming back. Add to that the performances of these two great comedians. Martin plays the straight man to Candy's antics and it works so well you feel the animosity they have for each other. I've long said this movie was shunned from the recognition it truly deserved. It easily would have been a contender for Best Picture, Writing, and Acting oscars but comedy tends to be snubbed quite a bit. If John Hughes should be remembered for anything it should be this. A movie that makes you cry from laughing and then laughing to crying. One of a kind...
Saw this via rental when I was about 11. Once of my families favorite movies growing up. When I met my wife I knew we were compatible when we both could quote this movie.
14. Alien (1979)
R | 117 min | Horror, Sci-Fi
The crew of a commercial spacecraft encounters a deadly lifeform after investigating a mysterious transmission of unknown origin.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Sigourney Weaver, Tom Skerritt, John Hurt, Veronica Cartwright
Votes: 951,640 | Gross: $78.90M
When the mining crew of the Nostromo discover a SOS beacon from a nearby planet, strange thing shappen when they investiagte a ship that has mysterious eggs on it.
For something we know could never happen, Scott takes the "there's a monster in the house" theme and makes you jump at every shadow, every sound, and constantly guess what might be in the corner. Terrifyingly intense throughout it stands as a landmark of horror/sci-fi and great storytelling.
Saw it around 8 years old. A little young I know but it was awesome. Funny story is my mom was very pregnant with me when she saw it in the theater in 1979 and to this day claims was so scared she thought labor might have come early.
15. Pinocchio (1940)
G | 88 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A living puppet, with the help of a cricket as his conscience, must prove himself worthy to become a real boy.
Directors: Norman Ferguson, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Dickie Jones, Christian Rub, Mel Blanc, Don Brodie
Votes: 159,950 | Gross: $84.25M
Lonely wood carver Gheppeto wishes on a star to have his puppet creation be turned into a real son. When brought to life Pinocchio must use his moral compass if he hopes to truly become a real boy.
Walt followed up his blockbuster Snow White with an entirely different movie. More personal, much darker, and dealing with heavy themes of morality, abuse, death, sacrifice, and faith. Pinocchio is a masterpiece even by Walt Disney standards. It still stands as probably the most beautifully animated movie ever. Look at the details in the backgrounds fo Pinocchio's village and Pleasure Island. Scenes like the meeting with the Coachman, Honest John, and Gideon have such atmosphere. Look at the animations of the water at Pinocchio's death. It also contains the greatest Disney song ever. It wasn't nearly the hit Snow White was but it proved one truth about Walt Disney. He was above all else an artist with a vision.
Saw it at a very small age. Probably 4 or so. Always was one I watched more than almost any other Disney movie.
16. The Terminator (1984)
R | 107 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A human soldier is sent from 2029 to 1984 to stop an almost indestructible cyborg killing machine, sent from the same year, which has been programmed to execute a young woman whose unborn son is the key to humanity's future salvation.
Director: James Cameron | Stars: Arnold Schwarzenegger, Linda Hamilton, Michael Biehn, Paul Winfield
Votes: 924,748 | Gross: $38.40M
A robot assassin is sent back through time to kill the mother of the future resistance leader, thereby making him cease to exist, and the robots victorious. A protector for the mother is then sent back to stop the assassin.
More Film Noir. T2 may have turned the series epic, but the 1st terminator proposed one of the best storylines I'd ever seen. What if you could change the future, or can you? Terminator is effective because although it's overall storyline is complex, it plays as a simple chase film. There's also the way in which James Cameron gave his movie the doom and darkness of almost all night time scenes. There's some debate as to whether Schwarzenegger was as good as he was because his acting was robotic or because he really was that good. Either way he's iconic and perfect for this role.
Saw it when I was about 7 on TV. It really hooked me and I watched it until I memorized it's dialogue, sound effects, and music.
17. JFK (1991)
R | 189 min | Drama, History, Thriller
New Orleans District Attorney Jim Garrison discovers there's more to the Kennedy assassination than the official story.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Kevin Costner, Gary Oldman, Jack Lemmon, Walter Matthau
Votes: 169,996 | Gross: $70.41M
DA Jim Garrison investigates the case of JFK's assassination and the theory of involvement of the US Government, Mob, and Cuba.
JFK came at the end of Oliver Stone's creative apex of Talk Radio, Platoon, Born on the Fourth of July, and The Doors. He saved his best for last. Whether you believe in anything put forward in JFK, few can deny how well made and thrilling this movie is. The huge cast of almost every working actor in 1991 moves this 3 + hour story along at a thrilling pace. JFK is the greatest edited motion picture I've ever seen. If you wanted to demonstrate how editing is an art in itself, watch the numerous film stocks, jump cuts, and flashbacks in here. It's incredible and fascinating.
Saw it via rental when I was about 12 years old.
18. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,729 | Gross: $32.00M
A woman who steals money to start a new life makes a getaway and stops at a small lonely motel run by a strange young man named Norman Bates.
The blueprint and originator of slasher and thriller films. Before it became cliche it was here. Hitchcock lets the camera linger on shots when you want it to move (the parlor dinner and shower scenes). You view strange angles and disquieting shots that make you uneasy (up the stairs of the house). There's a reason this movie is held in high regard, it's one of the best there is and all thriller and horror movies since owe it at least a small piece of thanks.
Saw it for the 1st time around 13 years old.
19. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 437,754 | Gross: $435.11M
A young boy from a broken family befreinds a stranded alien, who form a bond that links their two lives as one.
Timeless, sweet, endearing, emotional. Any of these describe ET. To a kid who grew up in the 80's this was about as good as it got. Later on after my parents divorced it took on a different meaning for me. Lots of themes come up in this movie that made it so special to audiences. There's the obvious friendship story, being lost and alone, broken homes. There's even strong faith and Christ like elements to ET, who comes down to earth, brings love and healing, and then ascends to the heavens.
I might list this as the 2nd best ending ever to a movie next to Rocky. makes me cry like a baby everytime.
Saw it in the theater when I was about 2 years old.
20. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,701 | Gross: $210.61M
A high school slacker is accidentally sent to the past in a time machine car, learns that the only way to get back to the present is to make his parents fall in love when in high school.
There something very moving and empowering when George McFly stands up to Biff. Then later when Marty is about to disappear forever, George pushes down a bully, takes Lorraine's face in his hands and leans in to kiss her. The music swells and you feel like cheering. That's my favorite scene in the whole movie, and this movie has lots of scenes almost as good as it. How about Doc's race to get the power line connected as Marty hits 88MPH in the Delorean. I'm partial to movies in the 80's because it was my childhood, but when you have movies this fun how can it not be the best decade ever in movies?
Saw this the 1st time around 6 years old. I usually watch at least once a year. My kids love it too.
21. Life of Brian (1979)
R | 94 min | Comedy
Born on the original Christmas in the stable next door to Jesus Christ, Brian of Nazareth spends his life being mistaken for a messiah.
Director: Terry Jones | Stars: Graham Chapman, John Cleese, Michael Palin, Terry Gilliam
Votes: 421,948 | Gross: $20.05M
The story of Brian an ordinary person who happened to be born on the same day and in the next stable over from Jesus Christ. This links him throughout his life into being mistaken as the Messiah.
If I had to pick one movie as the funniest thing I've ever seen, this would take the cake. Not nearly as controversial as it is made out to be, the Python's pull out all of their trademark tricks, jokes, and biting satire to make a gut busting, wipe the tears away movie about Brian who is mistaken for the coming Messiah. Infinitely quotable.
Saw it around 15 years old. True classic.
22. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,549,235 | Gross: $130.74M
FBI trainee Clarice Starling is given a chance to find brutal serial killer Buffalo Bill by going into the twisted mind and knowledge of caputred serial killer Hannibal Lecter; who will help Clarice find Buffalo Bill if she opens her mind to him.
The scenes with the policemen bring Lector his dinner, and Starling in the basement are some of the most intense scenes I've ever watched. The direction especially with shot setup and camera placement is brilliant in this movie.
Saw it around 13 years old via video rental.
23. The Sound of Music (1965)
G | 172 min | Biography, Drama, Family
A young novice is sent by her convent in 1930s Austria to become a governess to the seven children of a widowed naval officer.
Director: Robert Wise | Stars: Julie Andrews, Christopher Plummer, Eleanor Parker, Richard Haydn
Votes: 261,231 | Gross: $163.21M
An unruly nun is sent to be the governess to a ultra strict man and his 7 children. She teaches them all that life is meant to be enjoyed and not be afraid to show love to one another.
I love musicals and this is one of the best. Not a single piece of filler music in this whole movie. It really has everything. A great love story. It's old fashioned and movies aren't made this way anymore. Julie Andrews shows off her amazing voice. You root for the good guys and hate the bad guys.
Saw it when I was about 5. Always reminds me of my grandma.
24. Young Frankenstein (1974)
PG | 106 min | Comedy
An American grandson of the infamous scientist, struggling to prove that his grandfather was not as insane as people believe, is invited to Transylvania, where he discovers the process that reanimates a dead body.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Gene Wilder, Madeline Kahn, Marty Feldman, Peter Boyle
Votes: 168,957 | Gross: $86.30M
Dr. Frankenstein grandson reanimates the dead and then has to deal with the consequences of his actions.
I dare dare dare anyone to not full on, flat out, burst out laughing when Dr. Frankenstein says to his creation... "Hi there handsome!".
Mel Brooks' masterpiece is the American equivalent to Life of Brian. Perfect satire, off the wall humor, and witty writing.
Saw it in the middle of the night with my dad on TV when I was about 12. Fell in love with it immediately.
25. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,384 | Gross: $36.76M
When confined to a wheelchair with a broken leg, a man passes time by slowly becoming obsessed with the daily activities of his neighbors which he watches from his apartment window, until he begins to suspect one of his neighbors is a murderer.
I saw this movie only very recently. I knew of it's plot by the countless spoofs and tributes to it in other movies and TV. I was taken aback by how something made so long ago lost none of it's suspense and thrill over the years. I should be surprised because after all Hitchcock is one of the true few genius' of movie making. His shot setup and camera placement are out of this world. The whole movie flows with an energy that moves from one scene to the next wher eyou just can't wait to see what will happen next.
1st time seeing it was only about 5 years ago.
26. The Fly (1986)
R | 96 min | Drama, Horror, Sci-Fi
A brilliant but eccentric scientist begins to transform into a giant man/fly hybrid after one of his experiments goes horribly wrong.
Director: David Cronenberg | Stars: Jeff Goldblum, Geena Davis, John Getz, Joy Boushel
Votes: 202,044 | Gross: $40.46M
27. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 921,367 | Gross: $28.26M
28. The Green Mile (1999)
R | 189 min | Crime, Drama, Fantasy
A tale set on death row, where gentle giant John Coffey possesses the mysterious power to heal people's ailments. When the lead guard, Paul Edgecombe, recognizes John's gift, he tries to help stave off the condemned man's execution.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tom Hanks, Michael Clarke Duncan, David Morse, Bonnie Hunt
Votes: 1,408,453 | Gross: $136.80M
29. Se7en (1995)
R | 127 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Two detectives, a rookie and a veteran, hunt a serial killer who uses the seven deadly sins as his motives.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Morgan Freeman, Brad Pitt, Kevin Spacey, Andrew Kevin Walker
Votes: 1,800,318 | Gross: $100.13M
30. No Country for Old Men (2007)
R | 122 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Violence and mayhem ensue after a hunter stumbles upon the aftermath of a drug deal gone wrong and over two million dollars in cash near the Rio Grande.
Directors: Ethan Coen, Joel Coen | Stars: Tommy Lee Jones, Javier Bardem, Josh Brolin, Woody Harrelson
Votes: 1,061,003 | Gross: $74.28M
31. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,890,722 | Gross: $28.34M
32. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,833 | Gross: $4.36M
33. The Prestige (2006)
PG-13 | 130 min | Drama, Mystery, Sci-Fi
After a tragic accident, two stage magicians in 1890s London engage in a battle to create the ultimate illusion while sacrificing everything they have to outwit each other.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Hugh Jackman, Scarlett Johansson, Michael Caine
Votes: 1,442,099 | Gross: $53.09M
34. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 990,509 | Gross: $13.09M
35. Inside Out (I) (2015)
PG | 95 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After young Riley is uprooted from her Midwest life and moved to San Francisco, her emotions - Joy, Fear, Anger, Disgust and Sadness - conflict on how best to navigate a new city, house, and school.
Directors: Pete Docter, Ronnie Del Carmen | Stars: Amy Poehler, Bill Hader, Lewis Black, Mindy Kaling
Votes: 786,032 | Gross: $356.46M
36. Interstellar (2014)
PG-13 | 169 min | Adventure, Drama, Sci-Fi
When Earth becomes uninhabitable in the future, a farmer and ex-NASA pilot, Joseph Cooper, is tasked to pilot a spacecraft, along with a team of researchers, to find a new planet for humans.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Matthew McConaughey, Anne Hathaway, Jessica Chastain, Mackenzie Foy
Votes: 2,102,506 | Gross: $188.02M
37. 12 Years a Slave (2013)
R | 134 min | Biography, Drama, History
In the antebellum United States, Solomon Northup, a free Black man from upstate New York, is abducted and sold into slavery.
Director: Steve McQueen | Stars: Chiwetel Ejiofor, Michael Kenneth Williams, Michael Fassbender, Brad Pitt
Votes: 741,595 | Gross: $56.67M
38. Zodiac (2007)
R | 157 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
Between 1968 and 1983, a San Francisco cartoonist becomes an amateur detective obsessed with tracking down the Zodiac Killer, an unidentified individual who terrorizes Northern California with a killing spree.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Jake Gyllenhaal, Robert Downey Jr., Mark Ruffalo, Anthony Edwards
Votes: 598,745 | Gross: $33.08M
39. Downfall (2004)
R | 156 min | Biography, Drama, History
Traudl Junge, the final secretary for Adolf Hitler, tells of the Nazi dictator's final days in his Berlin bunker at the end of WWII.
Director: Oliver Hirschbiegel | Stars: Bruno Ganz, Alexandra Maria Lara, Ulrich Matthes, Juliane Köhler
Votes: 375,410 | Gross: $5.51M
40. Pirates of the Caribbean: The Curse of the Black Pearl (2003)
PG-13 | 143 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Blacksmith Will Turner teams up with eccentric pirate "Captain" Jack Sparrow to save his love, the governor's daughter, from Jack's former pirate allies, who are now undead.
Director: Gore Verbinski | Stars: Johnny Depp, Geoffrey Rush, Orlando Bloom, Keira Knightley
Votes: 1,211,269 | Gross: $305.41M
41. Finding Nemo (2003)
G | 100 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
After his son is captured in the Great Barrier Reef and taken to Sydney, a timid clownfish sets out on a journey to bring him home.
Directors: Andrew Stanton, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Albert Brooks, Ellen DeGeneres, Alexander Gould, Willem Dafoe
Votes: 1,114,022 | Gross: $380.84M
42. The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring (2001)
PG-13 | 178 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
A meek Hobbit from the Shire and eight companions set out on a journey to destroy the powerful One Ring and save Middle-earth from the Dark Lord Sauron.
Director: Peter Jackson | Stars: Elijah Wood, Ian McKellen, Orlando Bloom, Sean Bean
Votes: 2,008,302 | Gross: $315.54M
43. Monsters, Inc. (2001)
G | 92 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
In order to power the city, monsters have to scare children so that they scream. However, the children are toxic to the monsters, and after a child gets through, two monsters realize things may not be what they think.
Directors: Pete Docter, David Silverman, Lee Unkrich | Stars: Billy Crystal, John Goodman, Mary Gibbs, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 979,511 | Gross: $289.92M
44. Office Space (1999)
R | 89 min | Comedy
Three company workers who hate their jobs decide to rebel against their greedy boss.
Director: Mike Judge | Stars: Ron Livingston, Jennifer Aniston, David Herman, Ajay Naidu
Votes: 287,744 | Gross: $10.82M
45. Toy Story (1995)
G | 81 min | Animation, Adventure, Comedy
A cowboy doll is profoundly threatened and jealous when a new spaceman action figure supplants him as top toy in a boy's bedroom.
Director: John Lasseter | Stars: Tom Hanks, Tim Allen, Don Rickles, Jim Varney
Votes: 1,069,225 | Gross: $191.80M
46. Friday (1995)
R | 91 min | Comedy, Drama
It's Friday, and Craig and Smokey must come up with $200 they owe a local bully or there won't be a Saturday.
Director: F. Gary Gray | Stars: Ice Cube, Chris Tucker, Nia Long, Tom Lister Jr.
Votes: 124,648 | Gross: $27.47M
47. A League of Their Own (1992)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama, Sport
Two sisters join the first female professional baseball league and struggle to help it succeed amid their own growing rivalry.
Director: Penny Marshall | Stars: Tom Hanks, Geena Davis, Lori Petty, Madonna
Votes: 121,136 | Gross: $107.53M
48. Boyz n the Hood (1991)
R | 112 min | Crime, Drama
Follows the lives of three young males living in the Crenshaw ghetto of Los Angeles, dissecting questions of race, relationships, violence, and future prospects.
Director: John Singleton | Stars: Cuba Gooding Jr., Laurence Fishburne, Hudhail Al-Amir, Lloyd Avery II
Votes: 154,749 | Gross: $57.50M
49. Edward Scissorhands (1990)
PG-13 | 105 min | Drama, Fantasy, Romance
The solitary life of an artificial man - who was incompletely constructed and has scissors for hands - is upended when he is taken in by a suburban family.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Johnny Depp, Winona Ryder, Dianne Wiest, Anthony Michael Hall
Votes: 524,119 | Gross: $56.36M
50. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,258,224 | Gross: $46.84M
51. Glory (1989)
R | 122 min | Biography, Drama, History
Robert Gould Shaw leads the U.S. Civil War's first all-black volunteer company, fighting prejudices from both his own Union Army, and the Confederates.
Director: Edward Zwick | Stars: Matthew Broderick, Denzel Washington, Cary Elwes, Morgan Freeman
Votes: 144,523 | Gross: $26.83M
52. Christmas Vacation (1989)
PG-13 | 97 min | Comedy
The Griswold family's plans for a big family Christmas predictably turn into a big disaster.
Director: Jeremiah S. Chechik | Stars: Chevy Chase, Beverly D'Angelo, Juliette Lewis, Johnny Galecki
Votes: 220,180 | Gross: $71.32M
53. Beauty and the Beast (1991)
G | 84 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A prince cursed to spend his days as a hideous monster sets out to regain his humanity by earning a young woman's love.
Directors: Gary Trousdale, Kirk Wise | Stars: Paige O'Hara, Robby Benson, Jesse Corti, Rex Everhart
Votes: 479,838 | Gross: $218.97M
54. Coming to America (1988)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Romance
An extremely pampered African prince travels to Queens, New York and goes undercover to find a wife that he can respect for her intelligence and strong will.
Director: John Landis | Stars: Eddie Murphy, Paul Bates, Garcelle Beauvais, Feather
Votes: 223,675 | Gross: $128.15M
55. Beetlejuice (1988)
PG | 92 min | Comedy, Fantasy
The spirits of a deceased couple are harassed by an unbearable family that has moved into their home, and hire a malicious spirit to drive them out.
Director: Tim Burton | Stars: Alec Baldwin, Geena Davis, Michael Keaton, Annie McEnroe
Votes: 340,365 | Gross: $73.71M
56. Spaceballs (1987)
PG | 96 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
A star-pilot for hire and his trusty sidekick must come to the rescue of a princess and save Planet Druidia from the clutches of the evil Spaceballs.
Director: Mel Brooks | Stars: Mel Brooks, John Candy, Rick Moranis, Bill Pullman
Votes: 206,669 | Gross: $38.12M
57. Platoon (1986)
R | 120 min | Drama, War
Chris Taylor, a neophyte recruit in Vietnam, finds himself caught in a battle of wills between two sergeants, one good and the other evil. A shrewd examination of the brutality of war and the duality of man in conflict.
Director: Oliver Stone | Stars: Charlie Sheen, Tom Berenger, Willem Dafoe, Keith David
Votes: 439,742 | Gross: $138.53M
58. Stand by Me (1986)
R | 89 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A writer recounts a childhood journey with his friends to find the body of a missing boy.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Wil Wheaton, River Phoenix, Corey Feldman, Jerry O'Connell
Votes: 441,909 | Gross: $52.29M
59. The Goonies (1985)
PG | 114 min | Adventure, Comedy, Family
A group of young misfits called The Goonies discover an ancient map and set out on an adventure to find a legendary pirate's long-lost treasure.
Director: Richard Donner | Stars: Sean Astin, Josh Brolin, Jeff Cohen, Corey Feldman
Votes: 298,578 | Gross: $61.50M
60. This Is Spinal Tap (1984)
R | 82 min | Comedy, Music
Spinal Tap, one of England's loudest bands, is chronicled by film director Marty DiBergi on what proves to be a fateful tour.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Rob Reiner, Michael McKean, Christopher Guest, Kimberly Stringer
Votes: 147,412 | Gross: $4.74M
61. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,107,502 | Gross: $44.02M
62. Dawn of the Dead (1978)
Unrated | 127 min | Horror, Thriller
During an escalating zombie epidemic, two Philadelphia SWAT team members, a traffic reporter and his TV executive girlfriend seek refuge in a secluded shopping mall.
Director: George A. Romero | Stars: David Emge, Ken Foree, Scott H. Reiniger, Gaylen Ross
Votes: 128,658 | Gross: $5.10M
63. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,926 | Gross: $112.00M
64. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,266 | Gross: $232.91M
65. Deliverance (1972)
R | 109 min | Adventure, Drama, Thriller
Intent on seeing the Cahulawassee River before it's dammed and turned into a lake, outdoor fanatic Lewis Medlock takes his friends on a canoeing trip they'll never forget into the dangerous American back-country.
Director: John Boorman | Stars: Jon Voight, Burt Reynolds, Ned Beatty, Ronny Cox
Votes: 119,328 | Gross: $7.06M
66. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 720,014 | Gross: $56.95M
67. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Approved | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Atticus Finch, a widowed lawyer in Depression-era Alabama, defends a Black man against an undeserved rape charge, and tries to educate his young children against prejudice.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Gregory Peck, John Megna, Frank Overton, Rosemary Murphy
Votes: 333,026
68. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 141,075 | Gross: $7.63M
69. It's a Wonderful Life (1946)
PG | 130 min | Drama, Family, Fantasy
An angel is sent from Heaven to help a desperately frustrated businessman by showing him what life would have been like if he had never existed.
Director: Frank Capra | Stars: James Stewart, Donna Reed, Lionel Barrymore, Thomas Mitchell
Votes: 499,396
70. Dumbo (1941)
G | 64 min | Animation, Adventure, Drama
Ridiculed because of his enormous ears, a young circus elephant is assisted by a mouse to achieve his full potential.
Directors: Samuel Armstrong, Norman Ferguson, Wilfred Jackson, Jack Kinney, Bill Roberts, Ben Sharpsteen, John Elliotte | Stars: Sterling Holloway, Edward Brophy, Herman Bing, Billy Bletcher
Votes: 142,154 | Gross: $1.60M
71. Fantasia (1940)
G | 124 min | Animation, Family, Fantasy
A series of eight famous pieces of classical music, conducted by Leopold Stokowski and interpreted in animation by Walt Disney's team of artists.
Directors: James Algar, Samuel Armstrong, Ford Beebe Jr., Norman Ferguson, David Hand, Jim Handley, T. Hee, Wilfred Jackson, Hamilton Luske, Bill Roberts, Paul Satterfield, Ben Sharpsteen | Stars: Leopold Stokowski, Deems Taylor, The Philadelphia Orchestra, Corey Burton
Votes: 104,029 | Gross: $76.41M
Tell Your Friends