My Top 100 Films of all times.
by robertocepedabravo | created - 11 Mar 2011 | updated - 27 Mar 2021 | PublicThis list contain my favorite 100 film list and they are listed in order.
- Instant Watch Options
- Genres
- Movies or TV
- IMDb Rating
- In Theaters
- Release Year
- Keywords
1. The Secret in Their Eyes (2009)
R | 129 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
A retired legal counselor writes a novel hoping to find closure for one of his past unresolved homicide cases and for his unreciprocated love with his superior - both of which still haunt him decades later.
Director: Juan José Campanella | Stars: Ricardo Darín, Soledad Villamil, Pablo Rago, Carla Quevedo
Votes: 222,415 | Gross: $6.39M
Great argentinian movie. Ricardo Darín plays a retired public worker who is trying to solve a murder for decades. The movie takes place when the characters are in their 20's and then when they are close to their 50's. This movie has great acting because we see how characters have changed throughout time but at the same time how there are things about their behavior that never changes. There are two scenes that I adore which are the train scene when the main characters are saying goodbye while the train is leaving and the soccer stadium scene which in my opinion is the best chasing scene I have ever seen.
2. Life Is Beautiful (1997)
PG-13 | 116 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
When an open-minded Jewish waiter and his son become victims of the Holocaust, he uses a perfect mixture of will, humor and imagination to protect his son from the dangers around their camp.
Director: Roberto Benigni | Stars: Roberto Benigni, Nicoletta Braschi, Giorgio Cantarini, Giustino Durano
Votes: 743,281 | Gross: $57.60M
A movie in which a simple love story is played in a very difficult times, during world war. Roberto Benigni plays a man that will do everything for love for his wife and for his son. The Benigni's character tells the story to his son, so that he would not be afraid, he made the ultimate sacrifice to save his own son and he made it look like a child's play. Benigni really did a great job in this movie by directing and also acting. He is very likable and your really love his positive way of seeing life even when things are difficult.
3. A Clockwork Orange (1971)
R | 136 min | Crime, Sci-Fi
In the future, a sadistic gang leader is imprisoned and volunteers for a conduct-aversion experiment, but it doesn't go as planned.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Malcolm McDowell, Patrick Magee, Michael Bates, Warren Clarke
Votes: 881,407 | Gross: $6.21M
This movie has some of the most powerful images combined with classical music by Beethoven and Rossini to generate emotions. The editing of this movie is fantastic. Through the images and the music the audience can see what Alex, the main character, is feeling and sometimes those feelings are horrible but through editing we see how he sees ultra-violence as pleasurable as listening to Beethoven music. The movie also ask the question if it is right to do therapy that will stop immoral behavior of a person, but at the same time this person will no longer have free will. Is it good to do therapy because he is an inmoral person or is it bad because we are taking away a person's free will. This is my favorite Science Fiction picture and it is like a nightmare of the future society.
4. Amadeus (1984)
R | 160 min | Biography, Drama, Music
The life, success and troubles of Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart, as told by Antonio Salieri, the contemporaneous composer who was deeply jealous of Mozart's talent and claimed to have murdered him.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: F. Murray Abraham, Tom Hulce, Elizabeth Berridge, Roy Dotrice
Votes: 428,113 | Gross: $51.97M
We go from Beethoven to Mozart. This movie also combines music and images to create emotions for the audiences. Milos Forman show the emotions of Mozart and Salieri through music. The movie shows how a Salieri lives in Mozart's shadow and he cannot achieve his greatness and immortality. The music by itself is almost like another narrator.
5. The Shawshank Redemption (1994)
R | 142 min | Drama
Over the course of several years, two convicts form a friendship, seeking consolation and, eventually, redemption through basic compassion.
Director: Frank Darabont | Stars: Tim Robbins, Morgan Freeman, Bob Gunton, William Sadler
Votes: 2,889,068 | Gross: $28.34M
This is really a feel good movie that tells the audience that no matter how bad things might be, there is always hope. This film shows the life of convicts in a high security prison and how those people are institutionalized to a point that they can no longer survive in the real world. Tim Robins plays the part of a really intelligent man that is in prison for a crime that he cannot remember, and Morgan Freeman plays the part of a man who has been in prison for such a long time that he knows everything there is to know about life in prison. The final scene of the movie is wonderful. You cheer for the convicts and hate the people who are in charge of the prisons. Very entertaining and emotional film.
6. Pulp Fiction (1994)
R | 154 min | Crime, Drama
The lives of two mob hitmen, a boxer, a gangster and his wife, and a pair of diner bandits intertwine in four tales of violence and redemption.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: John Travolta, Uma Thurman, Samuel L. Jackson, Bruce Willis
Votes: 2,220,502 | Gross: $107.93M
Pulp Fiction is Quentin Tarantino best movie about the low life in Los Angeles. This movie saved John Travolta's career. It is great to see different stories and how they are all related to each other. The music selection is great. Another movie that challenges the audience to figure things out. The movie was made with a feeling of a classic classic movie and it became a classic.
7. Psycho (1960)
R | 109 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
A Phoenix secretary embezzles $40,000 from her employer's client, goes on the run and checks into a remote motel run by a young man under the domination of his mother.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Anthony Perkins, Janet Leigh, Vera Miles, John Gavin
Votes: 718,343 | Gross: $32.00M
A Hitchcock classic with one of the best scenes in motion picture history. The shower scene is great because part of it is what you are watching in the screen but another part is your imagingation of what is happening. The movie was done in black and white so that it would not be so bloody, and the black and white works so well in this horror film. Also Hitchcock changed the ways audiences would go to the movie theaters. He warned his audience to BE ON TIME because what seems to be the main character only survives during the first thirty minutes of the film which was very shocking. Also lets not forget the great soundtrack with those chilling violins.
8. Citizen Kane (1941)
PG | 119 min | Drama, Mystery
Following the death of publishing tycoon Charles Foster Kane, reporters scramble to uncover the meaning of his final utterance: 'Rosebud.'
Director: Orson Welles | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Dorothy Comingore, Agnes Moorehead
Votes: 466,004 | Gross: $1.59M
This movie is considered the origin of the modern narrative film. Orson Wells revolutionized film making with techniques that are used today. Wells leave you guessing until the very last shot of the movie.
9. Barry Lyndon (1975)
PG | 185 min | Adventure, Drama, War
An Irish rogue wins the heart of a rich widow and assumes her dead husband's aristocratic position in 18th-century England.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Ryan O'Neal, Marisa Berenson, Patrick Magee, Hardy Krüger
Votes: 183,089
Great movie by Stanley Kubrick. A true Kubrick film in which the main character is able to reach the top only to fall. I love the fact that the film was done all with natural light. Kubrick had to invent a new camera with a different lense to be able to capture the movie using only natural light.The movie is about the struggle of a man between his darker side and his good side. I also love the classical music used in this movie. The movie feels like a painting of that time.
10. The Godfather (1972)
R | 175 min | Crime, Drama
The aging patriarch of an organized crime dynasty transfers control of his clandestine empire to his reluctant son.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Marlon Brando, Al Pacino, James Caan, Diane Keaton
Votes: 2,012,700 | Gross: $134.97M
Great iconic movie about family and family business. It has the best ensemble of actors. This movie has been the inspiration of many movies and television show. The last scene is unforgettable where Coppola makes a parallel editing from a baptism to violent murders.
11. One Flew Over the Cuckoo's Nest (1975)
R | 133 min | Drama
In the Fall of 1963, a Korean War veteran and criminal pleads insanity and is admitted to a mental institution, where he rallies up the scared patients against the tyrannical nurse.
Director: Milos Forman | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Louise Fletcher, Michael Berryman, Peter Brocco
Votes: 1,072,479 | Gross: $112.00M
Jack Nickolson is great in this movie. It shows how lunatics are people who sometimes are not the most insane people in the asylum. Jack Nickolson plays a guy who will not obey the rules, instead he challenge them at any cost to be truthful to himself. The movie has a great last scene that will make you cry.
12. The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
R | 99 min | Adventure, Comedy, Crime
A writer encounters the owner of an aging high-class hotel, who tells him of his early years serving as a lobby boy in the hotel's glorious years under an exceptional concierge.
Director: Wes Anderson | Stars: Ralph Fiennes, F. Murray Abraham, Mathieu Amalric, Adrien Brody
Votes: 886,702 | Gross: $59.10M
I am going to give this movie the best compliment I can give, as good as a Kubrick film. Also this movie has a silent film era flavor to it with scenes similar to those seen in movies made by Chaplin or Keaton. I love the stop motion techniques, the great 90 degree camera movement, the use of light to capture our attention, and the great comedy.
13. 2001: A Space Odyssey (1968)
G | 149 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
After uncovering a mysterious artifact buried beneath the Lunar surface, a spacecraft is sent to Jupiter to find its origins: a spacecraft manned by two men and the supercomputer HAL 9000.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Keir Dullea, Gary Lockwood, William Sylvester, Daniel Richter
Votes: 719,597 | Gross: $56.95M
This movie is a experimental film and at the same time a space adventure. The film foreshadow things that are happening today, like space travel satellites, space stations, and even web cams. This movie takes place from the dawn of men to the first man to arrive to Jupiter. The jump from prehistoric man to futuristic man was made with a simple cut. This movie also has powerful images, so powerful that Stanley Kubrick did not use any dialog for the first 20 minutes of the film.
14. Vertigo (1958)
PG | 128 min | Mystery, Romance, Thriller
A former San Francisco police detective juggles wrestling with his personal demons and becoming obsessed with the hauntingly beautiful woman he has been hired to trail, who may be deeply disturbed.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Kim Novak, Barbara Bel Geddes, Tom Helmore
Votes: 426,968 | Gross: $3.20M
One of Hitchcock best thriller where he shows visually the phobias of a detective. This movie also has a feeling of a film noir and the detective falls in love with an attractive femme fatale. It has great scenes which show what the main character is going through while struggling with acrophobia.
15. The Treasure of the Sierra Madre (1948)
Passed | 126 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Two down-on-their-luck Americans searching for work in 1920s Mexico convince an old prospector to help them mine for gold in the Sierra Madre Mountains.
Director: John Huston | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Walter Huston, Tim Holt, Bruce Bennett
Votes: 132,433 | Gross: $5.01M
Bogart plays the role of the anti-hero in a story of greed. In this movie we see what kind of things people will do for greed. It is a constant battle to see who will keep everything and who will go empty handed. Bedoya has one of the best lines in motion picture history "Badges..we don't need no stinking badges".
16. Forrest Gump (1994)
PG-13 | 142 min | Drama, Romance
The history of the United States from the 1950s to the '70s unfolds from the perspective of an Alabama man with an IQ of 75, who yearns to be reunited with his childhood sweetheart.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Tom Hanks, Robin Wright, Gary Sinise, Sally Field
Votes: 2,257,366 | Gross: $330.25M
Robert Zemeckis made a film that is a journey through the history of The United States. He shows us the world through the eyes of Forrest Gump. Forrest is a simple innocent and naive and he lives through some important events that shaped the history. Forrest Gump might not be a smart film character, but he shows us what love is.
17. Nine Queens (2000)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
Two con artists try to swindle a stamp collector by selling him a sheet of counterfeit rare stamps (the "nine queens").
Director: Fabián Bielinsky | Stars: Ricardo Darín, Gastón Pauls, Graciela Tenenbaum, María Mercedes Villagra
Votes: 57,125 | Gross: $1.22M
Nueve Reinas, is a funny movie about two con artist who decide to work togeather to make more money, but they had trouble trusting each other. It is very cleverly directed and it is great to see how people will do clever things to steal people's money. It is about clever people doing scams and the people who fall for them. I recomend watching this film at least twice. It is more rewarding to watch it the second time. Also the film reaches its greatness in the last scene, the funniest scene of the movie.
18. Doctor Zhivago (1965)
PG-13 | 197 min | Drama, Romance, War
The life of a Russian physician and poet who, although married to another, falls in love with a political activist's wife and experiences hardship during World War I and then the October Revolution.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Omar Sharif, Julie Christie, Geraldine Chaplin, Rod Steiger
Votes: 82,094 | Gross: $111.72M
Great epic movie by David Lean. This is a movie about an impossible love. Lara's Theme is one of the best soundtracks in movie history. Omar Sharif gave a great performance in which you can see what he is going through by only looking into his eyes. Great images of frozen places, and a revolution that is a background for a great love story between two people that cannot be together.
19. Raging Bull (1980)
R | 129 min | Biography, Drama, Sport
The life of boxer Jake LaMotta, whose violence and temper that led him to the top in the ring destroyed his life outside of it.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Cathy Moriarty, Joe Pesci, Frank Vincent
Votes: 380,272 | Gross: $23.38M
Best Scorsese film. Robert Deniro plays Jake LaMotta, and we see the rise and fall of this character, we see him as an athlete at top of his game and as a fat owner of a bar who also acts as a comedian. I love the boxing scenes specially when he is alone in the ring and you can feel how lonely he really is. I like Deniro's way of playing LaMotta as a very violent man who losses everything. This movie is very violent, not because there are any killings, but it is real violent, of characters punching each other and hurting each other verbally, and this not only happens in the ring, but in their own homes.
20. Paths of Glory (1957)
Approved | 88 min | Drama, War
After a failed attack on a German position, a general orders three soldiers, chosen at random, court-martialed for cowardice and their commanding officer must defend them.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Kirk Douglas, Ralph Meeker, Adolphe Menjou, George Macready
Votes: 212,274
This movie is intense and full of emotions from the beginning until the end. I really enjoy the tracking shots in the trenches. The battle scene is very realistic and intense. The ending of the film (after all the violence, death and negative outcomes) is great full of emotions. Kubrik ended the film showing us the human side of the soldiers in a war in which the generals were sacrificing them like if they had no value. The last song of the film is so beautiful that the movie ends in a very positive note.
21. Schindler's List (1993)
R | 195 min | Biography, Drama, History
In German-occupied Poland during World War II, industrialist Oskar Schindler gradually becomes concerned for his Jewish workforce after witnessing their persecution by the Nazis.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Liam Neeson, Ralph Fiennes, Ben Kingsley, Caroline Goodall
Votes: 1,450,942 | Gross: $96.90M
There have been many movies about the holocaust, but this is the best one. I love how Spielberg starts and ends the movie with color, but the main body of the film is in black and white. I like the way he used only the color red in the little girls sweater, which made that the most powerful scene in the movie.
22. Inception (2010)
PG-13 | 148 min | Action, Adventure, Sci-Fi
A thief who steals corporate secrets through the use of dream-sharing technology is given the inverse task of planting an idea into the mind of a C.E.O., but his tragic past may doom the project and his team to disaster.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Leonardo DiCaprio, Joseph Gordon-Levitt, Elliot Page, Ken Watanabe
Votes: 2,551,148 | Gross: $292.58M
A way to describe this movie is amazing. There are so many levels to this movie. The characters are in dream sequences all the time and you never know what is real and what is a dream. The soundtrack composed by Zimmer is one of the best ones I have ever heard. I love how Zimmer and Nolan used music from Edith Piaf and experimented with new sounds. Great movie from beginning to end.
23. Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Approved | 218 min | Adventure, Biography, Drama
The story of T.E. Lawrence, the English officer who successfully united and led the diverse, often warring, Arab tribes during World War I in order to fight the Turks.
Director: David Lean | Stars: Peter O'Toole, Alec Guinness, Anthony Quinn, Jack Hawkins
Votes: 314,407 | Gross: $44.82M
Another David Lean epic movie with a classic soundtrack music. Beautiful Mise en Scene with great shots of the desert
24. Memento (2000)
R | 113 min | Mystery, Thriller
A man with short-term memory loss attempts to track down his wife's murderer.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Guy Pearce, Carrie-Anne Moss, Joe Pantoliano, Mark Boone Junior
Votes: 1,323,025 | Gross: $25.54M
Talk about deception. This movie is great because you are never really sure of what is happening. Christopher Nolan puts the audience in the same place as its main character, who lost his short term memory. The editing is great because the story goes backwards and you are as lost as the main character and you must figure out what is going on. At the end of the movie you will be shocked as you finally figure everything out.
25. Star Wars: Episode IV - A New Hope (1977)
PG | 121 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
Luke Skywalker joins forces with a Jedi Knight, a cocky pilot, a Wookiee and two droids to save the galaxy from the Empire's world-destroying battle station, while also attempting to rescue Princess Leia from the mysterious Darth Vader.
Director: George Lucas | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Alec Guinness
Votes: 1,449,748 | Gross: $322.74M
A movie that has captured the imagination of many people. George . Director Kevin Smith always uses reference to Star Wars in his Lucas combined a western, a samurai film, and a space adventure all in one. This movie has so many quotes that have been repeated many times in movies.
26. Blade Runner (1982)
R | 117 min | Action, Drama, Sci-Fi
A blade runner must pursue and terminate four replicants who stole a ship in space and have returned to Earth to find their creator.
Director: Ridley Scott | Stars: Harrison Ford, Rutger Hauer, Sean Young, Edward James Olmos
Votes: 823,161 | Gross: $32.87M
This movie is a convination of a sci-fi movie with a Film Noir. Harrison Ford is great for the main character, a detective who falls in love with a femme fatale. He cannot trust her but cannot help but to fall in love with her. I love the fact that this movie is about robots and a person who is trying to "retire" (destroy) this robots. This film shows that the robots can be more human with better feelings than human themselves and sometimes you do not know which individuals are humans and which are robots. Robots also have hopes and dreams and the movie asks "Do robots dream of electric sheep?" (The title of the book of which this movie was based from).
27. Modern Times (1936)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
The Tramp struggles to live in modern industrial society with the help of a young homeless woman.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Paulette Goddard, Henry Bergman, Tiny Sandford
Votes: 259,484 | Gross: $0.16M
Charlie Chaplin stories make you laugh and also make you cry. He is the lovable character that that everybody cheers for. He is the underdog who will fight until the end. The dancing scene is one of the scenes in which I could not stop laughing.
28. Occurrence at Owl Creek Bridge (1961)
Not Rated | 28 min | Short, Adventure, Drama
In 1862, during the American Civil War, a Southern civilian is about to be hanged for attempting to sabotage a railway bridge. When the execution takes place from the bridge, the rope breaks and he begins his escape toward home.
Director: Robert Enrico | Stars: Roger Jacquet, Anne Cornaly, Anker-Spang Larsen, Stéphane Fey
Votes: 4,260
This is a French movie by Robert Enrico adapted from a short story of the American writer Ambrose Bierce. The first time I saw this movie was in a Twilight Zone special. The movie plays with time, space and reality. The movie has so many details to give you clues of what is happening. The movie is great because it makes you think of how wonderful it is to be alive.
29. The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (1920)
Not Rated | 67 min | Horror, Mystery, Thriller
Hypnotist Dr. Caligari uses a somnambulist, Cesare, to commit murders.
Director: Robert Wiene | Stars: Werner Krauss, Conrad Veidt, Friedrich Feher, Lil Dagover
Votes: 70,061
One of the best German Expressionism films. Everything is deceiving in the movie and you don't know what is reality and what is not. The sets are really well made that makes you feel like you are in another world...or perhaps another mind.
30. Talk to Her (2002)
R | 112 min | Drama, Mystery, Romance
Two men share an odd friendship while they care for two women who are both in deep comas.
Director: Pedro Almodóvar | Stars: Rosario Flores, Javier Cámara, Darío Grandinetti, Leonor Watling
Votes: 117,501 | Gross: $9.36M
This movie is full of emotions and shocking and tragic events. I like the emotions that are portrayed in this movie like when Marco is crying after watching a theater play and the balet. I like Almodovar's use of theater to explain something to the audience. The movie tries to explain what women wants. Women need to be heard and even more important men need to talk to women.
31. Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
PG | 138 min | Drama, Sci-Fi
Roy Neary, an Indiana electric lineman, finds his quiet and ordinary daily life turned upside down after a close encounter with a UFO, spurring him to an obsessed cross-country quest for answers as a momentous event approaches.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Richard Dreyfuss, François Truffaut, Teri Garr, Melinda Dillon
Votes: 216,908 | Gross: $132.09M
Great special effects. Spielberg shows how would be like if two different species come together and shows the difference between both of them. Also shows how people who stay curious about the unknown will eventually find out what they did not know.
32. Eternal Sunshine of the Spotless Mind (2004)
R | 108 min | Drama, Romance, Sci-Fi
When their relationship turns sour, a couple undergoes a medical procedure to have each other erased from their memories forever.
Director: Michel Gondry | Stars: Jim Carrey, Kate Winslet, Tom Wilkinson, Gerry Robert Byrne
Votes: 1,078,112 | Gross: $34.40M
A movie which take place almost entirely in the mind of one of the characters. It is great to see how the two characters fall in love and how their relationship deteriorates, but deep inside they still love each other even after erasing each other from their mind.
33. Amores Perros (2000)
R | 154 min | Drama, Thriller
An amateur dog fighter, a supermodel, and a derelict assassin, all separately struggling to find love, find their lives transformed by a devastating car wreck in Mexico City.
Director: Alejandro G. Iñárritu | Stars: Emilio Echevarría, Gael García Bernal, Goya Toledo, Álvaro Guerrero
Votes: 252,913 | Gross: $5.38M
When I first saw Amores Perros I thought, a mexican pulp fiction. Then a just could not stop watching this film. It is a great film of three different stories of pleople with completely backgrounds and different social classes. There is a terrible event that brings the lives of these characters togeather. The movie show the live of people in a big city. The movie is also about how people migth belong to different social classes but they share the same needs, passions and emotions in life.
34. Central Station (1998)
R | 110 min | Drama
The emotive journey of a former schoolteacher who writes letters for illiterate people, and a young boy whose mother has just died, as they search for the father he never knew.
Director: Walter Salles | Stars: Fernanda Montenegro, Vinícius de Oliveira, Marília Pêra, Soia Lira
Votes: 42,328 | Gross: $5.60M
This brazilian movie shows a relationship between a woman who at the beginning is selfish and a little boy who wants to meet with his father after his mother is killed in a car accident. The result is a beautiful journey through Brazil with change these two characters and both of them would be attached forever. The audience sees the development of this friendship and how they both struggle with problems and how they resolve them. I like the scenes that show some of the brazilian customs and great shots of brazil, but I have to say that my favorite part is that you see how both characters change at the end of the journey.
35. City of God (2002)
R | 130 min | Crime, Drama
In the slums of Rio, two kids' paths diverge as one struggles to become a photographer and the other a kingpin.
Directors: Fernando Meirelles, Kátia Lund | Stars: Alexandre Rodrigues, Leandro Firmino, Matheus Nachtergaele, Phellipe Haagensen
Votes: 801,179 | Gross: $7.56M
I love this crime drama in which the main characters live in a big urban area, Rio de Janeiro. The editing is fenomenal, and the story is nonlinear which means that you do not see the movie in chronological order, instead you see parts of the movie and then realize things that happen before and make sense by watching different scenes. I like the fact that the movie is about organized crime and some of the criminal are young kids that have been living in violent conditions their entire life, and they just end up becoming criminals.
36. Dr. Strangelove or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Bomb (1964)
PG | 95 min | Comedy, War
An unhinged American general orders a bombing attack on the Soviet Union, triggering a path to nuclear holocaust that a war room full of politicians and generals frantically tries to stop.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Peter Sellers, George C. Scott, Sterling Hayden, Keenan Wynn
Votes: 518,328 | Gross: $0.28M
Another Kubrick masterpiece, in which all the characters are so obsessed that the brink of nuclear war is nothing to them. It is a hilarious movie, with characters obsessed with weapons, destruction and bodily fluids. I just love the beginning of the movie with the shots of war planes with love music, and also at the end the music we'll meet again and the shots of destruction. The scenes in the war room have some of the funniest lines in the history of film. My personal favorite is ...no fighting in the war room... I think Peter Sellers is phenomenal in this movie playing three characters. As much as Kubrick brilliance in this film, the film could not have been possible without Sellers.
37. Slumdog Millionaire (2008)
R | 120 min | Crime, Drama, Romance
A teenager from the slums of Mumbai becomes a contestant on the show 'Kaun Banega Crorepati?' When interrogated under suspicion of cheating, he revisits his past, revealing how he had all the answers.
Directors: Danny Boyle, Loveleen Tandan | Stars: Dev Patel, Freida Pinto, Saurabh Shukla, Anil Kapoor
Votes: 877,886 | Gross: $141.32M
This movie like Shawshank Redemption is a story that after everything seems hopeless, there is a little window of hope and the main character finds happiness. The happiness is found not in money but finding a lost love. I love the stories within the stories in this movies. It is a great journey from their childhood days until the days of the participation in the show who wants to be a millionaire, and every question was answered by something tragic that happened to our main character, and every answer got him closer to his lost love.
38. The Gold Rush (1925)
Passed | 95 min | Adventure, Comedy, Drama
A prospector goes to the Klondike during the 1890s gold rush in hopes of making his fortune, and is smitten with a girl he sees in a dance hall.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Mack Swain, Tom Murray, Henry Bergman
Votes: 118,650 | Gross: $5.45M
Charlie Chaplin great comedy drama. This movie is so funny and at the same time so dramatic. It is almost like when someone is in thin ice and everything he does is funny, but the ice is about to break and become a drama. I love how Chaplin plays with the misery and make it funny, specially the scene when they are starving and they are eating a shoe with silverware. I also love the scene when he is playing with the potatoes like if they were his feet. Chaplin said this was the movie he wanted people to remember him by, and it did that, it is a movie that is very memorable and one of the best in film history and silent film history
39. To Kill a Mockingbird (1962)
Approved | 129 min | Crime, Drama
Atticus Finch, a widowed lawyer in Depression-era Alabama, defends a Black man against an undeserved rape charge, and tries to educate his young children against prejudice.
Director: Robert Mulligan | Stars: Gregory Peck, John Megna, Frank Overton, Rosemary Murphy
Votes: 332,906
This is a movie about a lawyer that will do a great job defending his client against all odds. I do agree with AFI that Atticus Finch is the greatest hero of movies. I love the story is seen from the eyes of a young girl and how she sees how her father works to protect the innocent.
40. Casablanca (1942)
PG | 102 min | Drama, Romance, War
A cynical expatriate American cafe owner struggles to decide whether or not to help his former lover and her fugitive husband escape the Nazis in French Morocco.
Director: Michael Curtiz | Stars: Humphrey Bogart, Ingrid Bergman, Paul Henreid, Claude Rains
Votes: 606,051 | Gross: $1.02M
A great classic with Bogart in the time of war in Casablanca. It is a movie full of romace and suspense in which all the characters are in thin ice and at any time it can break. The movie deals with a man decitions that involves love and what is right to do. The movie has many iconic shots.
41. Rashomon (1950)
Not Rated | 88 min | Crime, Drama, Mystery
The rape of a bride and the murder of her samurai husband are recalled from the perspectives of a bandit, the bride, the samurai's ghost and a woodcutter.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Machiko Kyô, Masayuki Mori, Takashi Shimura
Votes: 180,488 | Gross: $0.10M
Rashomon has great cinematography, specially the scenes in the woods where you see the light coming through the leaves of the trees and the use of depth of field. What I am the most impressed about this film is the story telling technique because the story is told from four different perspectives. Kurosawa remind us how the oral tradition works and how the communication from mouth to mouth can change the story overtime. I truly believe it is as impressive movie as Citizen Kane, I would call eat the Citizen Kane of the east.
42. Inglourious Basterds (2009)
R | 153 min | Adventure, Drama, War
In Nazi-occupied France during World War II, a plan to assassinate Nazi leaders by a group of Jewish U.S. soldiers coincides with a theatre owner's vengeful plans for the same.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Brad Pitt, Diane Kruger, Eli Roth, Mélanie Laurent
Votes: 1,584,385 | Gross: $120.54M
43. Sunset Blvd. (1950)
Passed | 110 min | Drama, Film-Noir
A screenwriter develops a dangerous relationship with a faded film star determined to make a triumphant return.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: William Holden, Gloria Swanson, Erich von Stroheim, Nancy Olson
Votes: 236,466
A great Hollywood movie about Hollywood. A forgoten actress who lives in Sunset boulevard, and murder and that is just the beginning of the movie. I really love the way it was narrated by the victim of the crime.
44. Sin City (2005)
R | 124 min | Crime, Thriller
An exploration of the dark and miserable Basin City and three of its residents, all of whom are caught up in violent corruption.
Directors: Frank Miller, Quentin Tarantino, Robert Rodriguez | Stars: Mickey Rourke, Clive Owen, Bruce Willis, Jessica Alba
Votes: 793,853 | Gross: $74.10M
Robert Rodriguez highly entertaining masterpiece. This movie makes you feel like you are in the world of Frank Millers graphic novels. I love the way Basin City is created in film and when it rains or snows it is very cinematic. The opening story last only a few minutes but it really shows you what you are about to see. I love the opening credits showing the name of the actors and the drawing of this graphic novel characters. Movies based on graphic novels were done by completely changing everything, but Rodriguez and Miller were completely faithfull to the original material. This movie is like no other, very original and the first one of its kind.
45. The Big Lebowski (1998)
R | 117 min | Comedy, Crime
Jeff "The Dude" Lebowski, mistaken for a millionaire of the same name, seeks restitution for his ruined rug and enlists his bowling buddies to help get it.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: Jeff Bridges, John Goodman, Julianne Moore, Steve Buscemi
Votes: 860,468 | Gross: $17.50M
The Cohen brothers made a movie about "The Dude" a person who is lazy and really do not care much about his appereance and he settles for anything and he probably is under the influence very often. He is a slacker who's life is not very exciting until he is confused for a millioner, The Big Lebowski. What the Cohen brothers created is one of the funniest films ever and became a cult classic. I really like the dream sequence of a person who is probably a heavy drug user.
46. The Godfather Part II (1974)
R | 202 min | Crime, Drama
The early life and career of Vito Corleone in 1920s New York City is portrayed, while his son, Michael, expands and tightens his grip on the family crime syndicate.
Director: Francis Ford Coppola | Stars: Al Pacino, Robert De Niro, Robert Duvall, Diane Keaton
Votes: 1,364,336 | Gross: $57.30M
This is the best sequel ever made. The first movie is a classic and the second movie is almost as good as the first one, and in some ways it is more entertaining than the first movie. I love the fact that Coppola shows us how Corleone became the Don and the head of the mafia when he was young and he just arrived to the United States. The other part of the movie shows how Michael struggles after the death of his father and how he is managing the family business. I think Robert Deniro is great as a young Don Corleone. If there is a sequel you must watch, The Godfather: Part II is the one you must not miss.
47. The Graduate (1967)
PG | 106 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
A disillusioned college graduate finds himself torn between his older lover and her daughter.
Director: Mike Nichols | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Anne Bancroft, Katharine Ross, William Daniels
Votes: 288,450 | Gross: $104.95M
Dustin Hoffman was great in this movie about the conflicts between younger and older generations. The editing is great with many great segues between scenes, and shots that only last a fraction of a second which put us in the main character shoes who does not want to stare but at the same time wants to take a peek. The last scene is great when they get into the bus and to see their face expressions. I also like the music by Simon & Garfunkel, everytime you think of the movie you automatically think of their music as well
48. North by Northwest (1959)
Approved | 136 min | Action, Adventure, Mystery
A New York City advertising executive goes on the run after being mistaken for a government agent by a group of foreign spies, and falls for a woman whose loyalties he begins to doubt.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Cary Grant, Eva Marie Saint, James Mason, Jessie Royce Landis
Votes: 346,222 | Gross: $13.28M
Another great Hitchcock movie. I love the way the main character fears that no one believes him, it is almost like he is fighting against the world. I also love the way hitchcock uses a main landmark to do his final chasing scene.
49. Jaws (1975)
PG | 124 min | Adventure, Mystery, Thriller
When a killer shark unleashes chaos on a beach community off Cape Cod, it's up to a local sheriff, a marine biologist, and an old seafarer to hunt the beast down.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Roy Scheider, Robert Shaw, Richard Dreyfuss, Lorraine Gary
Votes: 659,535 | Gross: $260.00M
This was the fist Blockbuster. Even though it almost destroyed Spielberg career, Jaws became one of the biggest movies ever made. I like the way Spielberg was forced to use Point of View shots instead of filming too much of the mechanical shark. The trio of actors in the boat is very well done with three completely different characters. Finally, the way the shark was finally defeated is a great ending and a very good line...Smile you son of a....
50. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969)
PG | 110 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
In 1890s Wyoming, Butch Cassidy and The Sundance Kid lead a band of outlaws. When a train robbery goes wrong, they find themselves on the run with a posse hard on their heels. After considering their options, they escape to South America.
Director: George Roy Hill | Stars: Paul Newman, Robert Redford, Katharine Ross, Strother Martin
Votes: 226,738 | Gross: $102.31M
Paul Newman and Robert Redford togeather, enough said. I really enjoy the different musical montages of the film. I like this film because it is about how the times are changing and people like them did not belong in that time any more. I also like how they promise that we would not see them die, and the movie ends in a freeze frame right at the last second of their lives.
51. Rear Window (1954)
PG | 112 min | Mystery, Thriller
A wheelchair-bound photographer spies on his neighbors from his Greenwich Village courtyard apartment window and, despite the skepticism of his fashion-model girlfriend, becomes convinced one of them has committed murder.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: James Stewart, Grace Kelly, Wendell Corey, Thelma Ritter
Votes: 522,128 | Gross: $36.76M
I like how James Stewart plays a character who is forced to stay at home and then he starts spying on their neightbors. The result is a great suspence in which the main character cannot move very well and there is not much he can do but he witnesses a murder and he will do anything so that the killer cannot get away with murder. It also shows how hard is to cover up a murder.
52. Double Indemnity (1944)
Passed | 107 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A Los Angeles insurance representative lets an alluring housewife seduce him into a scheme of insurance fraud and murder that arouses the suspicion of his colleague, an insurance investigator.
Director: Billy Wilder | Stars: Fred MacMurray, Barbara Stanwyck, Edward G. Robinson, Byron Barr
Votes: 167,469 | Gross: $5.72M
Billy Wilder's masterpiece. This is a great film with all of the elements of a film noir. I love the way a couple who is very much in love, or so it seems, make the perfect plan to kill the person who is in their path, her husband and at the same time keep his money. The main female character is pobably the best femme fatale that I have ever seen.
53. Rocky (1976)
PG | 120 min | Drama, Sport
A small-time Philadelphia boxer gets a supremely rare chance to fight the world heavyweight champion in a bout in which he strives to go the distance for his self-respect.
Director: John G. Avildsen | Stars: Sylvester Stallone, Talia Shire, Burt Young, Carl Weathers
Votes: 628,507 | Gross: $117.24M
What a feel good story about a boxer who will never quit. This movie is about the under dog that steals everyone hearts. Rocky is an average guy who works hard and that does everything for love of boxing and his girlfriend. Great ending full of emotions, specially love the last scene when Rocky and Adrian get togeather in the ring.
54. The Good, the Bad and the Ugly (1966)
Approved | 178 min | Adventure, Western
A bounty hunting scam joins two men in an uneasy alliance against a third in a race to find a fortune in gold buried in a remote cemetery.
Director: Sergio Leone | Stars: Clint Eastwood, Eli Wallach, Lee Van Cleef, Aldo Giuffrè
Votes: 811,313 | Gross: $6.10M
Another classic spaguetti western from Sergio Leoni. I really enjoy how all the main characters are introduced and the great action packed ending scene.
55. Million Dollar Baby (2004)
PG-13 | 132 min | Drama, Sport
Frankie, an ill-tempered old coach, reluctantly agrees to train aspiring boxer Maggie. Impressed with her determination and talent, he helps her become the best and the two soon form a close bond.
Director: Clint Eastwood | Stars: Hilary Swank, Clint Eastwood, Morgan Freeman, Jay Baruchel
Votes: 721,820 | Gross: $100.49M
This movie goes in one direction and then something happens that sends the movie in a completely different direction. It is great boxing picture. I also like the film because of the acting.
56. The Dark Knight (2008)
PG-13 | 152 min | Action, Crime, Drama
When the menace known as the Joker wreaks havoc and chaos on the people of Gotham, Batman must accept one of the greatest psychological and physical tests of his ability to fight injustice.
Director: Christopher Nolan | Stars: Christian Bale, Heath Ledger, Aaron Eckhart, Michael Caine
Votes: 2,871,029 | Gross: $534.86M
A great superhero film, the best batman film ever made, I really like the fact that Bruce Wayne is struggling so much to save his city that he is forced to become a vigilante. The Joker was made as the most chaotic villian ever. I also like that the movie shows the two faces of Harvey Dent, the honorable and the anarchist.
57. Seven Samurai (1954)
Not Rated | 207 min | Action, Drama
Farmers from a village exploited by bandits hire a veteran samurai for protection, who gathers six other samurai to join him.
Director: Akira Kurosawa | Stars: Toshirô Mifune, Takashi Shimura, Keiko Tsushima, Yukiko Shimazaki
Votes: 366,868 | Gross: $0.27M
A movie about seven warriors that are set to protect a village. There was a western based on this movie called The Magnificent Seven. It is a fun samurai movie with a lot of action.
58. High Noon (1952)
PG | 85 min | Drama, Thriller, Western
A town Marshal, despite the disagreements of his newlywed bride and the townspeople around him, must face a gang of deadly killers alone at "high noon" when the gang leader, an outlaw he "sent up" years ago, arrives on the noon train.
Director: Fred Zinnemann | Stars: Gary Cooper, Grace Kelly, Thomas Mitchell, Lloyd Bridges
Votes: 110,191 | Gross: $9.45M
This is a western and a thriller all in one. High noon will keep you in the edge of your seat until the clock shows noon and the criminals come into town seeking revenge.
59. 12 Angry Men (1957)
Approved | 96 min | Crime, Drama
The jury in a New York City murder trial is frustrated by a single member whose skeptical caution forces them to more carefully consider the evidence before jumping to a hasty verdict.
Director: Sidney Lumet | Stars: Henry Fonda, Lee J. Cobb, Martin Balsam, John Fiedler
Votes: 865,212 | Gross: $4.36M
It is one of the best written movies of all times. I love that our hero does not uses his muscles to overcome adversity, instead he uses his judgement and beliefs to change the mind of other people.
60. Dead Poets Society (1989)
PG | 128 min | Comedy, Drama
Maverick teacher John Keating returns in 1959 to the prestigious New England boys' boarding school where he was once a star student, using poetry to embolden his pupils to new heights of self-expression.
Director: Peter Weir | Stars: Robin Williams, Robert Sean Leonard, Ethan Hawke, Josh Charles
Votes: 546,104 | Gross: $95.86M
This is probably the best tear jerker film ever. The movie is really about teachers who can inspire.
61. The Third Man (1949)
Approved | 93 min | Film-Noir, Mystery, Thriller
Pulp novelist Holly Martins travels to shadowy, postwar Vienna, only to find himself investigating the mysterious death of an old friend, Harry Lime.
Director: Carol Reed | Stars: Orson Welles, Joseph Cotten, Alida Valli, Trevor Howard
Votes: 181,843 | Gross: $0.45M
Great post war film noir. An incredible score and great cinematography. A great topic to film about post world war thriller. I love all the dark scenes and the ferris wheel scene. I loved the moment when Orson Wells character is introduced to the movie for the first time.
62. Goodfellas (1990)
R | 145 min | Biography, Crime, Drama
The story of Henry Hill and his life in the mafia, covering his relationship with his wife Karen and his mob partners Jimmy Conway and Tommy DeVito.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Ray Liotta, Joe Pesci, Lorraine Bracco
Votes: 1,257,492 | Gross: $46.84M
Another great ganster movie but this time by Scorsese. I like how the movie is narrated. The movie shows how easy a person can be seduced into the life of crime and how difficult is to get out of it. The movie feels like the memoirs of a person who was in the mafia.
63. Raiders of the Lost Ark (1981)
PG | 115 min | Action, Adventure
In 1936, archaeologist and adventurer Indiana Jones is hired by the U.S. government to find the Ark of the Covenant before the Nazis can obtain its awesome powers.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Harrison Ford, Karen Allen, Paul Freeman, John Rhys-Davies
Votes: 1,036,967 | Gross: $248.16M
Great movie by Steven Spielberg. I love the music and the action of the movie. When you watch this movie, you really feel like you are tryveling into many places of the world. Indiana Jones will always be one of the greatest heroes in films. This movie always keeps you in the edge of your seat because Indiana Jones always escapes the grave dangers. Raiders of the Lost Ark is the best collaboration between Spielberg and Lucas
64. Midnight in Paris (2011)
PG-13 | 94 min | Comedy, Fantasy, Romance
While on a trip to Paris with his fiancée's family, a nostalgic screenwriter finds himself mysteriously going back to the 1920s every day at midnight.
Director: Woody Allen | Stars: Owen Wilson, Rachel McAdams, Kathy Bates, Kurt Fuller
Votes: 449,908 | Gross: $56.82M
Woody Allen's best film yet, (and I love Annie Hall, but I like this movie more than his 1977 classic film). It is a movie about romance, history and art. All these elements come togeather to make an instant classic. I love the journey through different times and being able to meet great men and women who shaped humanity. Also the movie is about Paris and the movie starts with a documentary style segment of the main touristic places of the city and that is another way this movie transport you, you feel like you are in Paris in a rainy day.
65. Fight Club (1999)
R | 139 min | Drama
An insomniac office worker and a devil-may-care soap maker form an underground fight club that evolves into much more.
Director: David Fincher | Stars: Brad Pitt, Edward Norton, Meat Loaf, Zach Grenier
Votes: 2,324,288 | Gross: $37.03M
This is one of the films that you have to watch more than once because there are so many clues several times in the movie about what is happening. I love the fact that at some point in the movie it is hard to identify what is real and what is not.
66. Do the Right Thing (1989)
R | 120 min | Comedy, Drama
On the hottest day of the year on a street in the Bedford-Stuyvesant section of Brooklyn, everyone's hate and bigotry smolders and builds until it explodes into violence.
Director: Spike Lee | Stars: Danny Aiello, Ossie Davis, Ruby Dee, Richard Edson
Votes: 112,429 | Gross: $27.55M
Great movie about racism and how people deal with this issue. It is very well done and it is a very honest film about racism. I love the fact that it takes place in New York in a very hot summer day, and the tension rises so much until everything explodes.
67. Back to the Future (1985)
PG | 116 min | Adventure, Comedy, Sci-Fi
Marty McFly, a 17-year-old high school student, is accidentally sent 30 years into the past in a time-traveling DeLorean invented by his close friend, the maverick scientist Doc Brown.
Director: Robert Zemeckis | Stars: Michael J. Fox, Christopher Lloyd, Lea Thompson, Crispin Glover
Votes: 1,307,016 | Gross: $210.61M
Robert Zemeckis movie about the posibility of time travel and its potential consequences. The characters of this movie are phenomenal starting with McFly played by Michael J. Fox and Doc Brown played by Christopher Lloyd. The movie asks the question: What would you do if you could come face to face with your parents when they were your age.
68. Amélie (2001)
R | 122 min | Comedy, Romance
Despite being caught in her imaginative world, Amelie, a young waitress, decides to help people find happiness. Her quest to spread joy leads her on a journey where she finds true love.
Director: Jean-Pierre Jeunet | Stars: Audrey Tautou, Mathieu Kassovitz, Rufus, Lorella Cravotta
Votes: 794,280 | Gross: $33.23M
The director of this film really let you see how Amelie feels inside in different situations. Visually is very exciting to see all her emotions. I love the special effects in this movie, but at the same time the great acting.
69. Love Actually (2003)
R | 135 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Follows the lives of eight very different couples in dealing with their love lives in various loosely interrelated tales all set during a frantic month before Christmas in London, England.
Director: Richard Curtis | Stars: Hugh Grant, Martine McCutcheon, Liam Neeson, Laura Linney
Votes: 531,543 | Gross: $59.70M
My favorite romantic comedy. I love the fact that the movie does not have a main character but rather it has an ensemble cast. The movie is about love, all kinds of love, from romantic love, to the love people have towards their parents and sons. I really liked the way they put togeather all the story lines and how they all came togeather at the end.
70. The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
PG | 161 min | Adventure, Drama, War
British POWs are forced to build a railway bridge across the river Kwai for their Japanese captors in occupied Burma, not knowing that the allied forces are planning a daring commando raid through the jungle to destroy it.
Director: David Lean | Stars: William Holden, Alec Guinness, Jack Hawkins, Sessue Hayakawa
Votes: 233,313 | Gross: $44.91M
An Epic of a movie about prisoners of war. I love the scenery of this movie. Like all David Lean movies is a great epic story with beautiful cinematography
71. The Wild Bunch (1969)
R | 135 min | Action, Adventure, Drama
An aging group of outlaws look for one last big score as the "traditional" American West is disappearing around them.
Director: Sam Peckinpah | Stars: William Holden, Ernest Borgnine, Robert Ryan, Edmond O'Brien
Votes: 90,376 | Gross: $12.06M
One of my favorite western. The movie is really about the end of an era in which old outlaws go can no longer escape the law. They escape to a more dangerous territory in Mexico and they soon realize that the end is near for them. The last scene is one of the best action scenes that I have ever seen. I love the glorification of violence in this film and the use of slow motion. This movie was created after the wave of the spaghetti western movement and even though it was not filmed in Italy it was heavily influenced by that genre.
72. Requiem for a Dream (2000)
R | 102 min | Drama
The drug-induced utopias of four Coney Island people are shattered when their addictions run deep..
Director: Darren Aronofsky | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Jared Leto, Jennifer Connelly, Marlon Wayans
Votes: 898,862 | Gross: $3.64M
A word to describe this film is: Intense. The movie is about adiction. Director Aronofski shows us the consequences of adiction. I love the different shots and the use of camera and editing efects to show the details of the human body while the influence.
73. The Sixth Sense (1999)
PG-13 | 107 min | Drama, Mystery, Thriller
Malcolm Crowe, a child psychologist, starts treating a young boy, Cole, who encounters dead people and convinces him to help them. In turn, Cole helps Malcolm reconcile with his estranged wife.
Director: M. Night Shyamalan | Stars: Bruce Willis, Haley Joel Osment, Toni Collette, Olivia Williams
Votes: 1,051,493 | Gross: $293.51M
This is a must see thriller about encounters between ghost and the living. I really enjoy the symbolism of the movie and the use of certain colors in specific parts of the movie. Nothing is what it seems in this movie.
74. The Best Years of Our Lives (1946)
Approved | 170 min | Drama, Romance, War
Three World War II veterans, two of them traumatized or disabled, return home to the American midwest to discover that they and their families have been irreparably changed.
Director: William Wyler | Stars: Myrna Loy, Dana Andrews, Fredric March, Teresa Wright
Votes: 70,553 | Gross: $23.65M
A classic movie about soldiers comming home after the great war and how they struggle to adapt.
75. Fargo (1996)
R | 98 min | Crime, Thriller
Minnesota car salesman Jerry Lundegaard's inept crime falls apart due to his and his henchmen's bungling and the persistent police work of the quite pregnant Marge Gunderson.
Directors: Joel Coen, Ethan Coen | Stars: William H. Macy, Frances McDormand, Steve Buscemi, Peter Stormare
Votes: 726,763 | Gross: $24.61M
The Cohen brothers brilliant story about a ransom gone way wrong. It is a hilarious black comedy. The Cohen brothers said at the beginning of the movie that it is based in a real event which make you more involved in the movie. Many things are so unbelievable but there are things that could really happen in real life. The use of Minnesota almost as another character in the movie is phenomenal. I love the many scences of white snow and the violent behavior of some people in northern states. At the same time they show us the contract of how people are so nice in Minnesota. Very funny and satirical film.
76. Reservoir Dogs (1992)
R | 99 min | Crime, Thriller
When a simple jewelry heist goes horribly wrong, the surviving criminals begin to suspect that one of them is a police informant.
Director: Quentin Tarantino | Stars: Harvey Keitel, Tim Roth, Michael Madsen, Chris Penn
Votes: 1,088,342 | Gross: $2.83M
Great gangster movie about a heist gone wrong. As always this movie has great conversations between their characters. I loved the scene where the gangster tortures the police man. That scene could have been very violent, but Tarrantino edited in a way that it hides the violence but you know what happened. Also great music chosen by Tarrantino himself.
77. Planet of the Apes (1968)
G | 112 min | Adventure, Sci-Fi
An astronaut crew crash-lands on a planet where highly intelligent non-human ape species are dominant and humans are enslaved.
Director: Franklin J. Schaffner | Stars: Charlton Heston, Roddy McDowall, Kim Hunter, Maurice Evans
Votes: 193,263 | Gross: $33.40M
It problably has the most climitic ending of any movie. I always get goosebumps everytime I see this film. I like how the film portray the apes as more advanced than humans and they treat humans the way some people treat animals.
78. Braveheart (1995)
R | 178 min | Biography, Drama, War
Scottish warrior William Wallace leads his countrymen in a rebellion to free his homeland from the tyranny of King Edward I of England.
Director: Mel Gibson | Stars: Mel Gibson, Sophie Marceau, Patrick McGoohan, Angus Macfadyen
Votes: 1,091,468 | Gross: $75.60M
Mel Gibsons epic movie about a warrior. I really like the ending about a man who will fight until the end
79. Midnight Cowboy (1969)
R | 113 min | Drama
A naive hustler travels from Texas to New York City to seek personal fortune, finding a new friend in the process.
Director: John Schlesinger | Stars: Dustin Hoffman, Jon Voight, Sylvia Miles, John McGiver
Votes: 120,832 | Gross: $44.79M
This was the first X rated movie to win an Oscar for Best Picture. It is a innovative picture about the life of homeless people and their journey to a better life. The main Joe Buck in trying to survive works in the oldest profession but somehow it always goes wrong. The relationship between Ratso and Joe is phenomenal
80. City Lights (1931)
G | 87 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
With the aid of a wealthy erratic tippler, a dewy-eyed tramp who has fallen in love with a sightless flower girl accumulates money to be able to help her medically.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Virginia Cherrill, Florence Lee, Harry Myers
Votes: 196,063 | Gross: $0.02M
Another hilarous film by Chaplin where the story is almost dramatic but the outcome is very funny.
81. The Searchers (1956)
Passed | 119 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
An American Civil War veteran embarks on a years-long journey to rescue his niece from the Comanches after the rest of his brother's family is massacred in a raid on their Texas farm.
Director: John Ford | Stars: John Wayne, Jeffrey Hunter, Vera Miles, Ward Bond
Votes: 96,307
What can be better John Wayne and John Ford. It is a great western, might be the best traditional western in my opinion
82. Strangers on a Train (1951)
PG | 101 min | Crime, Drama, Film-Noir
A psychopathic man tries to forcibly persuade a tennis star to agree to his theory that two strangers can get away with murder by submitting to his plan to kill the other's most-hated person.
Director: Alfred Hitchcock | Stars: Farley Granger, Robert Walker, Ruth Roman, Leo G. Carroll
Votes: 141,026 | Gross: $7.63M
Pure Hitchcock entertainment. It is a mix of murder and black comedy. The villain of the movie is really great. I love the way Hitchcock ends the movie with the great fight in the amusement park. Great parallel editing. It keeps you entertained the entire movie
83. Koyaanisqatsi (1982)
Not Rated | 86 min | Documentary, Music
A collection of expertly photographed phenomena with no conventional plot. The footage focuses on the relationship between nature, humanity, and technology.
Director: Godfrey Reggio | Stars: Edward Asner, Pat Benatar, Jerry Brown, Johnny Carson
Votes: 41,489 | Gross: $1.72M
My favorite experimental film. I love the use of editing and images to tell a story.
84. All Quiet on the Western Front (1930)
Passed | 152 min | Drama, War
A German youth eagerly enters World War I, but his enthusiasm wanes as he gets a firsthand view of the horror.
Director: Lewis Milestone | Stars: Lew Ayres, Louis Wolheim, John Wray, Arnold Lucy
Votes: 67,692 | Gross: $3.27M
I wonderful anti-war film in which the characters shown are in the german army. I really enjoyed the ending of this movie that leave you thinking about how hard is for all members involved in a war.
85. Thirty Two Short Films About Glenn Gould (1993)
Not Rated | 98 min | Biography, Drama, Music
A collection of vignettes highlighting different aspects of the life, work, and character of the acclaimed Canadian classical pianist.
Director: François Girard | Stars: Colm Feore, Derek Keurvorst, Katya Ladan, Devon Anderson
Votes: 3,917 | Gross: $1.57M
This is also a very artistic experimental film. I loved all the short films that portray Glenn Gould as a great musician. I also enjoyed the different animation segments of this film
86. The Shining (1980)
R | 146 min | Drama, Horror
A family heads to an isolated hotel for the winter where a sinister presence influences the father into violence, while his psychic son sees horrific forebodings from both past and future.
Director: Stanley Kubrick | Stars: Jack Nicholson, Shelley Duvall, Danny Lloyd, Scatman Crothers
Votes: 1,106,815 | Gross: $44.02M
Might be one of the most artistic horror films ever. Kubrick really plays with your mind with chilling images and horrifying soundtrack.
87. The Exorcist (1973)
R | 122 min | Horror
When a young girl is possessed by a mysterious entity, her mother seeks the help of two Catholic priests to save her life.
Director: William Friedkin | Stars: Ellen Burstyn, Max von Sydow, Linda Blair, Lee J. Cobb
Votes: 455,006 | Gross: $232.91M
The most scary movie ever. It is haunting, chilling, but overall a very good movie
88. The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
R | 118 min | Crime, Drama, Thriller
A young F.B.I. cadet must receive the help of an incarcerated and manipulative cannibal killer to help catch another serial killer, a madman who skins his victims.
Director: Jonathan Demme | Stars: Jodie Foster, Anthony Hopkins, Scott Glenn, Ted Levine
Votes: 1,548,395 | Gross: $130.74M
One of the greatest thrillers of all times. It has super villains and a young detective. It has great acting and great writing. This movie has been the base of a very successful series of movies and TV series. It is entertaining and scary at the same time.
89. The Kid (1921)
Passed | 68 min | Comedy, Drama, Family
The Tramp cares for an abandoned child, but events put their relationship in jeopardy.
Director: Charles Chaplin | Stars: Charles Chaplin, Edna Purviance, Jackie Coogan, Carl Miller
Votes: 134,835 | Gross: $5.45M
At the beginning of the movie Chaplin describes this movie very well. It says that some parts of it will make you laugh and some parts will make you cry. That is why I enjoy watching this movie. Chaplin can make you feel some many emotions with his great acting.
90. Whiplash (2014)
R | 106 min | Drama, Music
A promising young drummer enrolls at a cut-throat music conservatory where his dreams of greatness are mentored by an instructor who will stop at nothing to realize a student's potential.
Director: Damien Chazelle | Stars: Miles Teller, J.K. Simmons, Melissa Benoist, Paul Reiser
Votes: 989,650 | Gross: $13.09M
This has the feeling of a sports movie but with music. It has an intensity like no other movie. It is highly entertaining and will keep you in the edge of your seat
91. Herod's Law (1999)
R | 123 min | Comedy, Crime, Drama
A naive man appointed as an acting mayor of a small town turns into a corrupt politician capable of anything to stay in power.
Director: Luis Estrada | Stars: Damián Alcázar, Pedro Armendáriz Jr., Delia Casanova, Juan Carlos Colombo
Votes: 7,083
It is a hilarious Mexican movie about corruption and politics. The story is very well written. It is not based in any person in particular, but the situations are very familiar with many country's government.
92. Boyhood (I) (2014)
R | 165 min | Drama
The life of Mason, from early childhood to his arrival at college.
Director: Richard Linklater | Stars: Ellar Coltrane, Patricia Arquette, Ethan Hawke, Elijah Smith
Votes: 367,178 | Gross: $25.38M
This is the best Linklater film and that is saying a lot. This story takes place in 12 years and it was filmed in 12 years. There is no film like this one, very original. I really like the different topics that the characters discuss. Like all Linklater films, their characters often discuss great philosophical, and political topics. I love the fact that you feel like you are growing older with the characters.
93. Life of Pi (2012)
PG | 127 min | Adventure, Drama, Fantasy
A young man who survives a disaster at sea is hurtled into an epic journey of adventure and discovery. While cast away, he forms an unexpected connection with another survivor: a fearsome Bengal tiger.
Director: Ang Lee | Stars: Suraj Sharma, Irrfan Khan, Adil Hussain, Tabu
Votes: 666,914 | Gross: $124.99M
94. Fiddler on the Roof (1971)
G | 181 min | Drama, Family, Musical
In pre-revolutionary Russia, a Jewish peasant with traditional values contends with marrying off three of his daughters with modern romantic ideals while growing anti-Semitic sentiment threatens his village.
Director: Norman Jewison | Stars: Topol, Norma Crane, Leonard Frey, Molly Picon
Votes: 47,877 | Gross: $80.50M
One of the most entertaining musicals about jewish traditions. The movie is full of symbols and great music. Every song is very iconic and I also enjoy all the parties and dances. It is a movie full of energy and excitement in a tough period for the jewish families
95. Taxi Driver (1976)
R | 114 min | Crime, Drama
A mentally unstable veteran works as a nighttime taxi driver in New York City, where the perceived decadence and sleaze fuels his urge for violent action.
Director: Martin Scorsese | Stars: Robert De Niro, Jodie Foster, Cybill Shepherd, Albert Brooks
Votes: 920,817 | Gross: $28.26M
Scorsese and Deniro got togeather to make this great film. I really liked what the second unit did with all those shots from the taxi at night.
96. A Beautiful Mind (2001)
PG-13 | 135 min | Biography, Drama, Mystery
A mathematical genius, John Nash made an astonishing discovery early in his career and stood on the brink of international acclaim. But the handsome and arrogant Nash soon found himself on a harrowing journey of self-discovery.
Director: Ron Howard | Stars: Russell Crowe, Ed Harris, Jennifer Connelly, Christopher Plummer
Votes: 987,083 | Gross: $170.74M
Ron Howard give us a movie about psychophrenia. Howard lets the audience see through the eyes of a psychophrenic person and how this affects his life. Also the main character has difficulties in differenciating reality from imagination.
97. When Harry Met Sally... (1989)
R | 95 min | Comedy, Drama, Romance
Harry and Sally have known each other for years, and are very good friends, but they fear sex would ruin the friendship.
Director: Rob Reiner | Stars: Billy Crystal, Meg Ryan, Carrie Fisher, Bruno Kirby
Votes: 242,747 | Gross: $92.82M
Rob Reiner brilliant movie about relationships between men and women. I love Reiner's technique of mixing documentary style interview with the fiction. The movie is very well written and I love the way you see the characters grow from the time they are out of college until and we follow their journey for the next twelve years. Another thing that I enjoy about this movie is to see the change of relationship between the characters in which they hated at the beginning, became friends, and then something more.
98. Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
PG | 124 min | Action, Adventure, Fantasy
After the Rebel Alliance are overpowered by the Empire, Luke Skywalker begins his Jedi training with Yoda, while his friends are pursued across the galaxy by Darth Vader and bounty hunter Boba Fett.
Director: Irvin Kershner | Stars: Mark Hamill, Harrison Ford, Carrie Fisher, Billy Dee Williams
Votes: 1,379,903 | Gross: $290.48M
This is the climax of the Star Wars series. The ending of the movie became one of the most iconic scenes in motion picture history. This movie really changed the direction of the series.
99. E.T. (1982)
PG | 115 min | Adventure, Family, Sci-Fi
A troubled child summons the courage to help a friendly alien escape from Earth and return to his home planet.
Director: Steven Spielberg | Stars: Henry Thomas, Drew Barrymore, Peter Coyote, Dee Wallace
Votes: 437,572 | Gross: $435.11M
This is a warm story about an encounter with an extra terrestrial. I love the way two kids from different planets connect with each other. I love how Spielberg showed how kids can distrust adults and he showed how kids can be afraid of unknown adults.
100. Dances with Wolves (1990)
PG-13 | 181 min | Adventure, Drama, Western
Lieutenant John Dunbar, assigned to a remote western Civil War outpost, finds himself engaging with a neighbouring Sioux settlement, causing him to question his own purpose.
Director: Kevin Costner | Stars: Kevin Costner, Mary McDonnell, Graham Greene, Rodney A. Grant
Votes: 290,699 | Gross: $184.21M
Fun movie about the end of the fronteer. The movie show us how to understand other cultures.
Tell Your Friends